| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Memories Now Fine Choices 2000 Boston: Pucker Gallery, 2000. Softcover. Various artists, 52 examples Exhibit catalog. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4326 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Tatsuzo Shimaoka the Beauty of Use- New Work Boston: Pucker Gallery, 2000. Softcover. 170 examples. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4311 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BAKER, ELLOUISE LARSEN; American Historical Views on Staffordshire China New and Revised Second Edition Doubleday, Doran and Co, Inc, 1950. Second Edition. Hardcover. Includes the slipcase, which is rather beat up. Inscribed by a previous owner "Love Mother, 10/28/53"; B&W Photographs; Oversize; 317 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 | £UK 48 | JP¥ 7114] Book number: 4074 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BRANIN, M. LELYN The Early Potters and Potteries of Maine Maine: Maine State Museum, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0913764124. Now in a protective mylar cover. Signed by author to a previous owner, Roger Grindle, a noted Maine historian. Previous owner name stamped in. In depth study of the State's pottery industry. Excellent documentation and heavily illustrated. Town by town summaries. Includes a checklist of potters and pottery companies. Dust jacket has creases, chips and surface wear. ; Maine Heritage Series # 3; B&W Photographs; 7" by 10"; 262 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 4664 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CASHMORE, CAROL Collard, the Honiton & Dorset Potter England: C.V. and C.M. Cashmore, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950882801. Now in a protective mylar cover. A beautiful copy. Suitable for gift giving. ; Color Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 152 pages. Fine+ in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 168.00 [Appr.: EURO 113 | £UK 100.75 | JP¥ 14938] Book number: 4613 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CLARK, GARTH The Eccentric Teapot Four Hundred Years of Invention Abbeville Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 089659923x. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.61 x 10.31 x 9.33 Inches; 120 pages. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6047 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| COE, MICHAEL D. Classic Maya Pottery at Dumbarton Oaks Dumbarton Oaks, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0884020630. With the book and the plates in the proper places in the cover. A nice copy; Color Illustrations; 0.75 x 18 x 12 Inches. Very Good+ . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 4391 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CULLITY, BRIAN Slipped & Glazed Regional American Redware Sandwich Heritage Plantation, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Well illustrated, 4 pages in color, numerous black and white illustrations. Now in a protective mylar cover. A must for the collector. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 81 pages. Fine+ . USD 198.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 | £UK 118.75 | JP¥ 17606] Book number: 5523 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DAVIS, PETER Wemyss Ware a Decorative Scottish Pottery Scottish Academic Pr, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0707303540. Dust jacket is tired with several smallish pieces missing and some chipping and wrinkling. Very scarce book. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 174 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 256.00 [Appr.: EURO 172.25 | £UK 153.5 | JP¥ 22763] Book number: 4535 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DENNIS, RICHARD Doulton Pottery from the Lambeth and Burslem Studios 1873-1939 Part II 24 June 50 5 July 1975 The Hillington Press, 1975. Hardcover. Light interior foxing. Contains some color illustrations Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white illustrations; 164 pages. Very Good . USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 4734 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FREEMAN, LARRY China Classics, 1. Majolica New York: Watkins Glen, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Many types and nationalities of majolica. Extensive marks section, profusely illustrated. Slight fade to spine other wise near fine. Nowin a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 6" By 9"; 100 pages. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 653 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FRENCH, NEAL The Potter's Encyclopedia of Color, Form and Decoration Krause Publications, 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0873496779. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.7 x 9.8 x 7.8 Inches; 160 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5656 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GICK-BURKE, BARBARA LOVELESS The Collector's Guide to Hull Pottery the Dinnerware Lines : Identification & Values Collector Books, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0891455388. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 167 pages. Fine+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4937 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GODDEN, GEOFFREY A An Illustrated Encyclopedia of British Pottery and Porcelain Bonanza, 1966. Later printing. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 390 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3235 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GREER, GEORGEANNA, AND BLACK, HARDING The Meyer Family of Texas Master Potters of Texas Texas: Trinity University Press, 1971. First Softcover. ISBN: 0911536434. Two small pencil stub size circles on front cover. Otherwise near fine. Predominately black and white examples and a few in color. The important book on the Meyer Family. Very scarce. Now in a protective mylar cover. A nice copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 9 By 9; 96 pages. Very Good+ . USD 556.00 [Appr.: EURO 373.75 | £UK 333.5 | JP¥ 49439] Book number: 5433 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HERBERS, JILL; WRIGHT, ROY Tile Artisan, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1885183291. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 192 pages. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5575 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HUNTER, ROBERT Ceramics in America 2001 Chipstone, 2001. Softcover. ISBN: 1584651334. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.04 x 8.51 Inches; 312 pages; A new annual from the Chipstone Foundation.. Fine+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5690 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HUXFORD, SHARON The Collectors Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery Values Updated Collector Books, 1995. Later printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891450157. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! Includes the seperate price guide. ; Color Photographs; 0.75 x 11.5 x 8.75 Inches; 184 pages. Fine+ . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 5508 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| JOHN, W. D. AND BAKER, WARREN Old English Lustre Pottery R. H. Johns Limited, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Aging to covers. ; Color Illustrations; Oversize; 132 pages. Very Good . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 4073 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| KIDDER, ALFRED VINCENT AND SHEPARD, ANNA O. The Pottery of Pecos, Volume I the Dull-Paint Wares with a Section on the Black-on-White Wares, Volume II the Technology of Pecos Pottery Two Volumes: Yale University Press, 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Not issued with dust jackets. A beautiful set. Both now in protective mylar covers. Volume I corners dented, covers lightly soiled, light scratch mark to cover. Volume II light foxing of blank pages, covers lightly soiled and corners lightly bumped. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . USD 695.00 [Appr.: EURO 467.25 | £UK 416.75 | JP¥ 61799] Book number: 5114 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| KOENIG, SEYMOUR AND HARRIET (ORGANIZERS) Hopi Clay-Hopi Ceremony an Exhibition of Hopi Art Katonah Gallery, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 160 pages. Very Good+ . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 4490 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| LEHNER, LOIS Ohio Pottery and Glass Marks and Manufacturers Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 0870691686. Previous owner name inside. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 113 pages. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 3374 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MASKE, ANDREW L.; MATSUZAKI, KEN Ken Matsuzaki Burning Tradition Pucker Gallery, 2008. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781879985209. Now in a protective mylar cover. A gorgeous exhibit catalog. ; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.3 x 8.1 Inches; 103 pages. Fine+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5350 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MCALLISTER, LISA S. Collector's Guide to Yellow Ware Book III Collector Books, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 0891455213. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 11.25 x 8.75 Inches; 127 pages. Very Good+ . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4768 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MCCURDY, EARL AND JANE A Collector's Guide & History of Uhl Pottery Evansville, IN: Ohio Valley Books, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0962097713. Now in a protective mylar cover. Illustrated in color and b/w photos and drawings with a separate price photocopied guide laid in. 84 pages. Uhl pottery is some of the hottest pottery selling in today's antique collector's world. Prime examples of Uhl pottery now bring three and four figure prices. Find it all in this extremely hard to find resource book and separate price guide. Very light shelf wear. Condition is suitable for gift giving. Now in a protective mylar cover. Xeroxed copy of price list laid in. ; Color Photographs; 9.25" x 12.25; 84 pages. Near Fine . USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 6046] Book number: 3307 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005