Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Porcelain

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
  Royal Doulton Figures Collectors' Book No . 1
Doulton, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 32 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4442
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Yuan and Early Ming Blue and White Porcelain Eakenazi June 1994
Eskenazi, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Gift inscription to a previous owner. One scratch to dust cover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 74 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5246] Book number: 4980
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

D'ALBIS, JEAN; D'ALBIS, LAURENS  Haviland
Dessain et Tolra, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 2249277893. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.39 x 9.45 x 9.45 Inches; 125 pages. Fine+ in Fine dust jacket .
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4802] Book number: 4966
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BALL, A.  Price Guide to Pot Lids and Other Underglaze Colour Prints on Pottery
Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1970. Second Edition; Later printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0902028030. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 509 pages. Very Good- .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 5426
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CLARKE, HAROLD GEORGE  Under-Glaze Colour Picture Prints on Staffordshire Pottery (the Pictorial Pot Lid Book) an Account of Their Origin, and a Descriptive Catalogue,Compiled... And the Lambert and Jenkins Collections
Courier P, 1955. Later printing. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 293 pages. Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5425
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

DELOZIER, LORETTA  Two Books on Lefton China: Collector's Encyclopedia of Lefton China Identification & Values and Collector's Encyclopedia of Lefton China Book II
Collector Books, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891456406. Two books on Lefton china by Loretta Delozier. Collector's Encyclopedia Of Lefton China Identification & Values Guide and Collector's Encyclopedia Of Lefton China Book II. Both now in protective mylar covers. ; Collector's Encyclopedia of Lefton China; Color Illustrations; 0.64 x 11.35 x 8.75 Inches; 144 pages. Fine+ .
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 4876
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

FLORENCE, GENE  The Collector's Encyclopedia of Occupied Japan Collectibles Values Updated
Collector books, 1984. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891450041. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 0.25 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 108 pages. Fine+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4501
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

FREEMAN, LARRY  China Classics 1. Majolica
Watkins Glen N.Y.: Century House, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. NOW IN A PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVERFrom earliest on...excellent examples for both the novice and advanced collector. Numerous marks explained. An important guide to Majolica china. First in an important series on China. Minor wear to gilt on covers otherwise a beautiful copy and surprisingly scarce. NOW IN A PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER. ; B&W Photographs; 6 " by 9"; 100 pages. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 317
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GODDEN, GEOFFREY A.  Godden's Guide to English Porcelain
Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 087069670x. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Oversize; 223 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 4914
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

JERVIS, W. P.  European China (China Classics III)
Century House, 1953. reprint. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Not issued with a dust jacket. Originally published in 1896 as "Rough Notes on Pottery. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 90 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4183
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

KLAMKIN, MARIAN  American Patriotic and Political China
Scribner, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 068413182X. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! Both black and white and color photographs. ; Color Illustrations; 215 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 2880
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

LAIDACKER, SAM, ED.  The Standard Catalogue of Anglo-American China, from 1810 to 1850. 1938 Edition.
Scranton PA: Unknown, 1938. Hardcover. Nowin a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 6 " by 9"; 91 pages. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 957
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

PATTEN, JOAN F. VAN  Collector's Encyclopedia of Nippon Porcelain W/ Price Guide Updated, Series 1
Collector Books, 1979. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891451080. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; of 5 Series Set; Color Photographs; 0.77 x 11.37 x 8.75 Inches; 238 pages. Fine+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4941
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SCHLEGELMILCH  R.S. Prussia
Michigan: Self Published, 1973. Third Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it. Handbook of Erdmann and Reinhold Schlegelmilch Prussia -Germany and Oscar Schlegelmilch Germany Porcelain Marks My Ancestor's China. ; Color Photographs; 7" by 10"; 44 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 8.35 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 742] Book number: 987
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SCHMALZ, LYDIA HUGGINS  The Queen's Table the Longue Vue Creamware Collection; an Exhibition
Longue Vue House and Gardens, New, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. Old price on front in pencil. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 40 pages; Booklet style. Very Good .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 4792
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

WEISSER, MICHAEL  Kacheln & Fliesen IM Jugendstil Tile & Tiles in Art Nouveau Keramische Ornamenttrager Zwischen Handwerkskunst Und Kunstindustrie
F. Coppenrath, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3920192990. In German. With an actual tile on the front. Patterened fabric cover. Not issued with a dust jacket. Written by one of the foremost experts on art nouveau tile. Outstanding quality photographs of tiles, with some descriptions of companies. A quite scarce book. Auf Deutsch. Mit einer eigentlichen Fliese auf der Front. Stoffdecke. Nicht ausgegeben mit einem Schutzumschlag. Durch eine der vordersten Fachleute auf Jugendstilfliese. Hervorragende Qualitätenfotografien der Fliesen, mit einigen Beschreibungen der Firmen. Ein ziemlich knappes Buch. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 67 pages. Fine+ .
USD 366.00 [Appr.: EURO 246 | £UK 219.5 | JP¥ 32544] Book number: 4862
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

WILLIAMS, PETRA  Staffordshire Romantic Transfer Patterns
Fountain Press, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 764 pages; Signed by All Authors. Fine+ .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4645
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

WILLIAMS-WOOD, CYRIL  Staffordshire Pot Lids and Their Potters
Faber and Faber, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571098266. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Faber collectors library; Black and white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 5427
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

WOOD, RICHARD AND VIRGINIA  Historical China Cup Plates
Self Published, 1969. First Edition. Softcover. 134 historical cup plates. Booklet styleMany rarities not illustrated elsewhere. Landing of General Lafayette Peace and Plenty (Extremely rare) States (Extremely rare) Quebec (Extremely rare) Don Quixote (Extremely rare) Dr. Syntax (several) Dry Syntax and the Dairy Maid (Extremely rare) The Garden Trio (Extremely rare) Wilkie - Christmas Eve Fort Edward, Hudson River (Extremely rare) Gentlemen's Cabin (several) Girard's Bank, Philadelphia (Extremely rare) Utica, N. Y. (Extremely rare) Arms of South Caorlina American Marine Custom House, Philadelphia (Extremely rare) Boston State House (Extremely rare) Texian Campaign Lafayette (Extremely rare) Fort Ganesvoort, N. Y. Thorps and Sprage (Extremely rare) City Hall, Albany (Extremely rare) State House, Boston (Extremely rare) Octagon Church, Boston (Extremely rare) Mendenhall Ferry (Extremely rare) Landing of the Pilgrims Unidentified Falls (Extremely rare) French Views Columbs, George (Extremely rare) Boston State House (Extremely Rare) Jackson, Hero of New Orleans Baltimore and Ohio Railroad (Extremely rare) Tomb of Washington more . Slight aging, foxing and shelf wear, light creases. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8 ½ by 11. Very Good .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 4791
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

19 titles found
   
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005