next page  
   Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Photography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Laszlo Moholy-Nagy
Hatje, 1974. Softcover. ISBN: 3775700951. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner name and date inside. ; German Edition; Black and white photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 159 pages. Near Fine .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 5784
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Photographs from the Collection of Graham Nash Hardcover Signed
Sotheby's, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. #455 of 500 and signed by Graham Nash. Auction catalog. Wonderful book! Now in a protective mylar cover. Crease to interior dust cover flap. Slight wear to DJ spine ends. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 266.00 [Appr.: EURO 179 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 23652] Book number: 3120
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  The Sydney Dream Hardcover a Special Issue of Black+White
2000. First Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful HARDCOVER COPY! Quite scarce in the hardcover ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 235 pages. Fine+ .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3224
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ABBOTT, BERENICE  World of Atget
Horizon Pr, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0818014156. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner name inside. WPA Arts project booklet laid in. Wear to dust jacket along edges. Rubbing. ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 181 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 5960
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ALSUPE, A  Padomju Latvija, 1970-1985 Fotomeistari
"Zinatne", 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 9785796600955. Now in a protective mylar cover. Text inLatvian. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5997
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BAKER, WILLIAM & BERTHOLF, R. J.  Adel Cohen a Life in Art
Burchfield-Penny Art Center, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0922668280. Now in a protective mylar cover. One slight bump to spine end. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pages; First Edition Softcover Publication 2006. Very Good+ .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5968
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BENSON, HARRY AND BENSON, GIGI AND FRIEND, DAVID  First Families an Intimate Portrait from the Kennedys to the Clintons
Bulfinch Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821223607. Now in a protective mylar cover. Nice! ; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.75 x 9.25 Inches; 128 pages; A renowned photojournalist presents an engaging behind-the-scenes look at our Presidents and their families over the last four decades. Accompanied throughout by Benson's lively notes and anecdotes, these intimate photos offer a unique sneak peak inside the White House for anyone who's intrigued by the private lives our most public figures. 100 photos, 60 in color.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5947
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BRUCK, AXEL  Creative Camera Techniques
New York: Focal Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0240511069. A beautiful copy. An artist's eye brought to the techniques of photography. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 By 9. As New with no dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1480
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BULL, DEBORAH AND LORIMER, DONALD; HORTON, ANNE AND BERNET, SOTHEBY PAKE  Up the Nile a Photographic Excursion, Egypt 1839-1898
C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517535122. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner name inside; Black and white photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 140 pages; A photographic journey of Egypt from the year 1839-1898.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5951
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BURCKHARDT, RUDOLPH AND MEISTER, SARAH HERMANSON  An Afternoon in Astoria
The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870704362. Now in a protective mylar cover. Not issed with a dust jacket. Original letter from MOMA laid in. ; Black and white photographs; 0.56 x 11.42 x 8.92 Inches; 32 pages. Fine .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5958
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

(CARRINGTON, LEONORA). CHADWICK, WHITNEY  Eadweard Muybridge and the Photographic Panorama of San Francisco 1850-1880
The MIT Press, 1993. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0262581213. Now in a protective mylar cover. Covers a bit grungy. No creases. ; Canadian Centre for Architecture; Black and white photographs; 0.75 x 12 x 9.75 Inches; 135 pages; Now in a protective mylar cover. With essays by David Harris and Eric Sandweiss. Preface by Phyllis Lambert.. Very Good .
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 5971
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

(CARRINGTON, LEONORA). CHADWICK, WHITNEY  Marilyn a Hollywood Farewell
California: 7410 Publishing Co, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0961914637. Now in a protective mylar cover. A limited edition of 275 copies which were to be signed and numbered. Leigh Wiener died before they all were signed. This is one of those extremely rare limited, but unsigned copies. There will be no reprints because the publisher is no longer in business. ; Hard Cover; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 92 pages. Fine+ .
USD 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 601.5 | £UK 536.5 | JP¥ 79583] Book number: 5882
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CRAWFORD, WILLIAM; ARTIST, VARIOUS  The Keepers of Light a History & Working Guide to Early Photographic Processes
Morgan & Morgan , Inc, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871001683. Now in a protective mylar cover. Hardcover not issued with a dust jacket. ; Black and white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; Detailed history of photographic processes. A practical guide for photographers and printmakers.. Near Fine .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 5945
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CURTIS, EDWARD S  Edward Sheriff Curtis Visions of a Vanishing Race
Development, Inc, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517348195. Rips and chips to dust jacket. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; Oversize; 302 pages; The classic photographic record of Native American life by one of America's greatest photographers, with a biography of Curtis's life and work.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3618
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

EDITORS, VOGUE  On the Edge Images from 100 Years of Vogue
Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411615. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 1.25 x 12.25 x 10.75 Inches; 296 pages; A visual history of the twentieth century published for the one hundreth anniversary of the magazine.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.25 | £UK 102 | JP¥ 15116] Book number: 5966
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

EDWARDS, SUSAN H.  Ben Shahn & the Task of Photography in Thirties America
Hunter College, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1885998023. Now in a protective mylar cover. A very rare exhibit catalog. ; Black and white photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 6035
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ELLIOTT, GEORGE  Dorothea Lange
Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Softcover. Includes bibliography. Exhibit catalog. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 53 pages. Very Good .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 2529
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ERWITT, ELLIOTT  Elliott Erwitt to the Dogs
Powerhouse Cultural Entertainment Inc, 1992. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 1881616010. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 0.79 x 11.34 x 9.84 Inches; 144 pages; Like his earlier volume Son of Bitch, this work is devoted to his ongoing observation of the canine species and the light its behavior sheds on the human species. Indeed, these portraits of a variety of breeds in their native settings of London, Paris, New York, and Rio reveal a remarkable correlation between hound and human manners. 90 duotone reproductions.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5943
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

FALLAI, ALDO  Almost One Year...
Takarajima Books, Inc, 1994. Presumed First. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1883489008. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 176 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5543
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

FRANKEL, FELICE  On the Surface of Things
Chronicle Books, 1997. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0811813940. Now in a protective mylar cover. Beautiful! ; Color Illustrations; 1 x 1 x 1 Inches; 160 pages. Fine+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5142
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GILLOOLY, CHRISTOPHER  As I See It
C. Gillooly, 1984. Softcover. Signed by author to a previous ownerNow in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5809
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GOLDBERG, VICKI  Bourke-White
[Hartford, Conn.] : United Technologies Corp, 1988. Hardcover. Not issued with a dust jacket. ; Black and white photographs; Oversize. Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 6198
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HARKER, MARGARET F.  Victorian and Edwardian Photographs Revised
Sterling Publishing, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850973694. Slight interior foxing. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Letts Collectors' Guides; Black and white illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 80 pages. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4818
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HILL, DAVID OCTAVIUS  Hill & Adamson Photographs
St. Martin's Press, 1973. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856700045. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Academy photographic editions; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3864
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HOLBORN, MARK; HIRO, AND AVEDON, RICHARD  Hiro Photographs
Bulfinch Press, 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821225928. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 144 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 5534
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

55 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005