| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Laszlo Moholy-Nagy Hatje, 1974. Softcover. ISBN: 3775700951. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner name and date inside. ; German Edition; Black and white photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 159 pages. Near Fine . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 5784 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Photographs from the Collection of Graham Nash Hardcover Signed Sotheby's, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. #455 of 500 and signed by Graham Nash. Auction catalog. Wonderful book! Now in a protective mylar cover. Crease to interior dust cover flap. Slight wear to DJ spine ends. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 266.00 [Appr.: EURO 179 | £UK 159.5 | JP¥ 23652] Book number: 3120 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| The Sydney Dream Hardcover a Special Issue of Black+White 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful HARDCOVER COPY! Quite scarce in the hardcover ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 235 pages. Fine+ . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3224 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ABBOTT, BERENICE World of Atget Horizon Pr, 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0818014156. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner name inside. WPA Arts project booklet laid in. Wear to dust jacket along edges. Rubbing. ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 181 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 5960 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ALSUPE, A Padomju Latvija, 1970-1985 Fotomeistari "Zinatne", 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 9785796600955. Now in a protective mylar cover. Text inLatvian. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 223 pages. Very Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5997 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BAKER, WILLIAM & BERTHOLF, R. J. Adel Cohen a Life in Art Burchfield-Penny Art Center, 2006. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0922668280. Now in a protective mylar cover. One slight bump to spine end. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 149 pages; First Edition Softcover Publication 2006. Very Good+ . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 5968 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BENSON, HARRY AND BENSON, GIGI AND FRIEND, DAVID First Families an Intimate Portrait from the Kennedys to the Clintons Bulfinch Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821223607. Now in a protective mylar cover. Nice! ; Color Photographs; 1 x 11.75 x 9.25 Inches; 128 pages; A renowned photojournalist presents an engaging behind-the-scenes look at our Presidents and their families over the last four decades. Accompanied throughout by Benson's lively notes and anecdotes, these intimate photos offer a unique sneak peak inside the White House for anyone who's intrigued by the private lives our most public figures. 100 photos, 60 in color.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5947 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BRUCK, AXEL Creative Camera Techniques New York: Focal Press, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0240511069. A beautiful copy. An artist's eye brought to the techniques of photography. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 By 9. As New with no dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1480 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BULL, DEBORAH AND LORIMER, DONALD; HORTON, ANNE AND BERNET, SOTHEBY PAKE Up the Nile a Photographic Excursion, Egypt 1839-1898 C. N. Potter : distributed by Crown Publishers, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517535122. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner name inside; Black and white photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 140 pages; A photographic journey of Egypt from the year 1839-1898.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 5951 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BURCKHARDT, RUDOLPH AND MEISTER, SARAH HERMANSON An Afternoon in Astoria The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870704362. Now in a protective mylar cover. Not issed with a dust jacket. Original letter from MOMA laid in. ; Black and white photographs; 0.56 x 11.42 x 8.92 Inches; 32 pages. Fine . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5958 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| (CARRINGTON, LEONORA). CHADWICK, WHITNEY Eadweard Muybridge and the Photographic Panorama of San Francisco 1850-1880 The MIT Press, 1993. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0262581213. Now in a protective mylar cover. Covers a bit grungy. No creases. ; Canadian Centre for Architecture; Black and white photographs; 0.75 x 12 x 9.75 Inches; 135 pages; Now in a protective mylar cover. With essays by David Harris and Eric Sandweiss. Preface by Phyllis Lambert.. Very Good . USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 5971 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| (CARRINGTON, LEONORA). CHADWICK, WHITNEY Marilyn a Hollywood Farewell California: 7410 Publishing Co, 1990. First Edition. ISBN: 0961914637. Now in a protective mylar cover. A limited edition of 275 copies which were to be signed and numbered. Leigh Wiener died before they all were signed. This is one of those extremely rare limited, but unsigned copies. There will be no reprints because the publisher is no longer in business. ; Hard Cover; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 92 pages. Fine+ . USD 895.00 [Appr.: EURO 601.5 | £UK 536.5 | JP¥ 79583] Book number: 5882 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CRAWFORD, WILLIAM; ARTIST, VARIOUS The Keepers of Light a History & Working Guide to Early Photographic Processes Morgan & Morgan , Inc, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871001683. Now in a protective mylar cover. Hardcover not issued with a dust jacket. ; Black and white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 318 pages; Detailed history of photographic processes. A practical guide for photographers and printmakers.. Near Fine . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 5945 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CURTIS, EDWARD S Edward Sheriff Curtis Visions of a Vanishing Race Development, Inc, 1981. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517348195. Rips and chips to dust jacket. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; Oversize; 302 pages; The classic photographic record of Native American life by one of America's greatest photographers, with a biography of Curtis's life and work.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3618 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| EDITORS, VOGUE On the Edge Images from 100 Years of Vogue Random House, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679411615. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 1.25 x 12.25 x 10.75 Inches; 296 pages; A visual history of the twentieth century published for the one hundreth anniversary of the magazine.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 114.25 | £UK 102 | JP¥ 15116] Book number: 5966 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| EDWARDS, SUSAN H. Ben Shahn & the Task of Photography in Thirties America Hunter College, 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1885998023. Now in a protective mylar cover. A very rare exhibit catalog. ; Black and white photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 32 pages. Very Good+ . USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 6035 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ELLIOTT, GEORGE Dorothea Lange Museum of Modern Art, 1966. Softcover. Includes bibliography. Exhibit catalog. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 53 pages. Very Good . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 2529 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ERWITT, ELLIOTT Elliott Erwitt to the Dogs Powerhouse Cultural Entertainment Inc, 1992. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 1881616010. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 0.79 x 11.34 x 9.84 Inches; 144 pages; Like his earlier volume Son of Bitch, this work is devoted to his ongoing observation of the canine species and the light its behavior sheds on the human species. Indeed, these portraits of a variety of breeds in their native settings of London, Paris, New York, and Rio reveal a remarkable correlation between hound and human manners. 90 duotone reproductions.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5943 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FALLAI, ALDO Almost One Year... Takarajima Books, Inc, 1994. Presumed First. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1883489008. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 176 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5543 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FRANKEL, FELICE On the Surface of Things Chronicle Books, 1997. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0811813940. Now in a protective mylar cover. Beautiful! ; Color Illustrations; 1 x 1 x 1 Inches; 160 pages. Fine+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5142 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GILLOOLY, CHRISTOPHER As I See It C. Gillooly, 1984. Softcover. Signed by author to a previous ownerNow in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5809 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GOLDBERG, VICKI Bourke-White [Hartford, Conn.] : United Technologies Corp, 1988. Hardcover. Not issued with a dust jacket. ; Black and white photographs; Oversize. Fine . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 6198 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HARKER, MARGARET F. Victorian and Edwardian Photographs Revised Sterling Publishing, 1982. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850973694. Slight interior foxing. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Letts Collectors' Guides; Black and white illustrations; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 80 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4818 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HILL, DAVID OCTAVIUS Hill & Adamson Photographs St. Martin's Press, 1973. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0856700045. A BEAUTIFUL COPY. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Academy photographic editions; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 95 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3864 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HOLBORN, MARK; HIRO, AND AVEDON, RICHARD Hiro Photographs Bulfinch Press, 1999. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0821225928. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 144 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 5534 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005