| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Belle Skinner Collection of Old Musical Instruments Massachusetts, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. AS IS. Interior moisture staining and worn through at edges; boards eroding from base, shaken ex library. An important book stillhas much use ahead as a reading copy. Appears to be signed by William Skinner.; B&W Photographs; 11. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1148 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| N/A, ; N/A, The Doobie Brothers - 21 Songs - Photo Pages Warner-Tamerlane, 1973. First Edition. . Now in a protective mylar cover. A little beat up, not bad, you are going to use it, not look at it, so who cares? Buy it at this attractive price. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 142 pages. Very Good . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 6090 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Eric Clapton for Easy Guitar Tab Music Sales Limited, 1998. Softcover. 13 hit songs. ; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 4168 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Tori Amos Images & Insights Omnibus Press, 1996. First Edition (?). Softcover. ISBN: 0825615674. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2448 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| AZZOLINA, UMBERTO Unpublished Instruments of Known Italian Violin Makers Liuteria Italiana Inedita Italy: Editrice Turris, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8885635067. Number 833 of 1900 copies printed. In English and Italian. In protective mylar cover. A gorgeous and scarce book. Most difficult to find of the four volumes. Sie bieten hier auf das Buch "Liuteria Italiana Inedita". 350 Seiten. Schwarzweiss, einige Tafeln im Inneren in Farbe. Abbildung von ca. 150 Instrumenten von Goffriller, Antoniazzi, Oddone, Fagnola, Scarampella, Stradivari, Gobetti, Familie Guarneri u. A. Limitierte Ausgabe ; B&W Photographs; Oversize; 361 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 395.00 [Appr.: EURO 265.5 | £UK 237 | JP¥ 35123] Book number: 6218 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BOWDEN, SYDNEY Pajeot Bow Makers of the 18th and 19th Centuries London: Ealing, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950435716. Green half calf and cloth in slipcase. Examples of the bow making family. Text in English, French and German. You will never find a nicer copy. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 264 pages. Fine+ . USD 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.25 | £UK 168 | JP¥ 24897] Book number: 2612 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BOWMAN, DAVID This Must Be the Place the Adventures of Talking Heads in the Twentieth Century Harper Entertainment, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0380978466. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.29 x 9.43 x 6.56 Inches; 416 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3764 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BEACH BOYS The Beach Boys Song Hits Folio Number 2 Sea of Tunes Publishing Company, 1965. First Edition. . 32 pages with Help me Rhonda, I get Around, and 11 more. Light corner wear, light rubs to covers. The "12 Page Pull-Out Photo Section" is still present but loose.; Softcover Booklet St. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1306 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BROWN, GEORGE AND MADELEINE The Story of the Music Box Book Records, Inc, 1952. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 19th Century Originals; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 8 pages. Very Good+ . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 3189 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CORP., HAL LEONARD The Best of Ani Difranco for Guitar Hal Leonard Corporation, 2003. Softcover. ISBN: 0634011197. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 0.4 x 11.8 x 8.8 Inches; A great resource for lyrics to 200 of the best country songs of all time, including: Act Naturally * All My Ex's Live in Texas * All the Gold in California * Always on My Mind * Amazed * American Made * Angel of the Morning * Big Bad John * Blue * Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain * Boot Scootin' Boogie * Breathe * By the Time I Get to Phoenix * Could I Have This Dance * Crazy * Daddy's Hands * D-I-V-O-R-C-E * Down at the Twist and Shout * Elvira * Folsom Prison Blues * Friends in Low Places * The Gambler * Grandpa (Tell Me 'Bout the Good Old Days) * Harper Valley P.T.A. * He Thinks He'll Keep Her * Hey, Good Lookin' * I Fall to Pieces * I Hope You Dance * I Love a Rainy Night * I Saw the Light * I've Got a Tiger by the Tail * Islands in the Stream * Jambalaya (On the Bayou) * The Keeper of the Stars * King of the Road * Lucille * Make the World Go Away * Mammas Don't Let Your Babies Grow up to Be Cowboys * My Baby Thinks He's a Train * Okie from Muskogee * Ring of Fire * Rocky Top * Sixteen Tons * Stand by Me * There's a Tear in My Beer * Walkin' After Midnight * When You Say Nothing at All * Where the Stars and Stripes and the Eagle Fly * Where Were You (When the World Stopped Turning) * You Are My Sunshine * Your Cheatin' Heart * and more.. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3710 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DALTON, DAVID Janis About Janis Joplin New York: Simon and Schuster, 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. 212 pages with b/w photos and sheet music. Spine sunned and some exterior white marks on back. Looks like chalk. ; 8 ½ by 11. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1755 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DEBUSSY, CLAUDE Piano Music 1888-1905 Dover Publications, 1974. Second. Softcover. ISBN: 0486227715. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 9 by 12; 182 pages. Very Good . USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 3533 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DIETZ, BETTY WARNER AND OLATUNJI, MICHAEL BABATUNDE Musical Instruments of Africa Olatunji: The John Day Company, 1965. Hardcover. Illustrated by Powers, Richard M.. 115 pages with the often missing 33 1/3 phonograph record provided in pocket in back of book. Descriptions of each instrument and examples and how to play. Also includes geographical background inofrmation. By the famed Olatunji. Previous owner name written in pen. ; 8 ½ by 11. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1149 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DUNDAS, RICHARD J. Twentieth Century Brass Musical Instruments in the United States R.J. Dundas, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0961709316. Several light creases. Now looks very nice in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 76 pages. Very Good . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 4508 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BEE GEES Bee Gees Complete Vol. II Warner Brothers Publications, 1978. Softcover. 330 pages. a nice tight copy; 9 by 12. Near Fine . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 1308 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GEES, BEE AND GIBB, BARRY AND GIBB, MAURICE AND GIBB, ROBIN To Whom It May Concern Warner Bros. Publications, 1972. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Words, Music, Photographs; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 64 pages. Very Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 5383 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GIRLS, INDIGO Indigo Girls - 1200 Curfews Hal Leonard Corporation, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 079356638x. You will like it! ; 0.5 x 11.7 x 8.8 Inches; 128 pages. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3709 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HENLEY, W. Antonio Stradivari Master Luthier, Cremona Italy 1644-1737 England: Amati Publishing, 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. . Stradaviri instuments, bows, etc. Revised and edited by C. Woodcock. Nowin a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 5 by 7; 97 pages; Signed by By Editor to Previous Own. Very Good . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 1848 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| LOMAX, ALAN, ELDER, J. D. , LOMAX, BETH Brown Girl in the Ring an Anthology of Song Games from the Eastern Caribbean New York: Pantheon, 1997. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679404538. Music and lyrics for 68 songs. A beautiful copy suitable for gift giving. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 220 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2273 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MCGREGOR, CRAIG Bob Dylan a Retrospective William Morrow & Co, 1972. First Printing. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 104 pages. Very Good- . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3282 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MCKINNEY, J.P.; IRWIN, PHYLLIS How to Rehair Bows University Press, 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Covers grungy anmd interior foxing. Spiral all intact. ; B&W Illustrations; Oversize; 15 pages. Very Good- . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 4431 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MUSIC, BLUE MOUNTAIN U2 Under a Blood Red Sky 1984. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Old damp staining; Black and white illustrations; Oversize; 55 pages. Very Good- . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5385 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| NICKERSON, M.H. Carols of the Coast Nova Scotia Printing Company, 1892. Hardcover. A collection of Songs, Ballads and Legends, Original and Translated. A poetry collection by Moses Hardy Nickerson. Cover eroding from spine wear to corners ; 5 by 7; 288 pages. Very Good- . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 1361 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PAFIK, MARIE-REINE AND GUIHEEN, ANNA MARIE The Sheet Music Reference & Price Guide Collector Books, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0891456481. Nicest copy you will find. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Sheet Music Reference & Price Guide; Color Illustrations; 0.6 x 10.8 x 8.4 Inches; 295 pages. Fine+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4850 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PRAWY, MARCEL The Vienna Opera Praeger Publishers, 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. With the original slipcase. Price clipped dust jacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3617 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005