| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 220 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Amherst the Village Beautiful Amherst: Carpenter & Morehouse, N.D.. First Edition. Softcover. Scuff to cover and cover seperating from text. Pamphlet style> Neat photograps of old Amherst with explanations. No date, but horse and buggy era. ; Textbook; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages. Very Good- . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4485 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Eleventh Annual Report of the State Board of Health of the State of New Hampshire, for the Fiscal Year Ending October 31 1892 Parsons B. Cogswell Concord, 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex Library copy from Memorial Library Building Walpole N. H. A report from June 10th in pencil laid in. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs. Very Good . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 4389 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Footprints in Montgomery (Massachusetts) Massachusetts: Self, 1950. Limited First Edition. Softcover. History and geneology of Montgomery and its families. 148 pages plus 66 pages of vital records to the year 1850 at the back.Includes all the major families as well as info on early valuations, schools, parks, cemeteries, etc. A most interesting book. ; Black and white photographs; 8 ½ by 11. Near Fine . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 1025 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| History of Bird's Mountain Monument Joel Munsell's Sons Albany, 1897. First Edition. Softcover. Cover seperated partly from pamphlet. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4218 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| The History of Ulster County with Emphasis on the Last 100 Years 1883-1983 Ulster County New York, 1983. First Edition. ISBN: 0471287695. Now in a protective mylar cover. With Addendum laid in and signed by the Board. Articles by Town Historians in each town in the county to commemorate the County's Tercentenary Year, 1983. Includes historic photographs 1983. A beautiful copy. Scarce. ; black and white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 468 pages. Fine+ . USD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 124.5 | £UK 111 | JP¥ 16450] Book number: 5715 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Manhattan Telephone Directory November 1942 Issue New York City New York: New York Telephone Company, 1942, 1942. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Residential with a very few advertisements. Very used. All pages present. Pages loosening as with all these older directories. Second World War glue of lesser quality. Covers have wear. Soiling. Creasing. Issued December 1941; White Pages; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1144 pages. Good+ . USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 5876 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Official Gazette United States Patent Office Containing the Patents, Trademarks, & Designs Issued June 24,1947 Volume 599 Number 4 Washington: United States Patent Office, 1947. First Edition. Softcover. 693 pages and appendixes. Very cool. Logos from the 40's too.; 7" by 10". Fair . USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 1178 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Skull and Bones Catalogue October 1983 Vol. I Living Members Yale University Secret Society Membership List 1983. Limited Edition. . Biographical directory of members of Skull and Bones, the secret society at Yale University. Each member of The Order receives an updated annual catalog of living members each year. Includes an alphabetical listing of members and brief information on the following: Name and class year with awarded degrees, occupation, date of birth, business and private address, list of positions awards and honors and listing of wives and children. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Includes George W. Bush, John F. Kerry, George H. W. Bush, McGeorge Bundy, William Sloane Coffin, James L. Buckley, William F. Buckley, Jr, David McCullough etc.. Very Good+ . USD 365.00 [Appr.: EURO 245.5 | £UK 219 | JP¥ 32455] Book number: 5866 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| A Souvenir of Leverett Massachusetts 150th Anniversary 1774-1924 1924. First Edition. Softcover. Small booklet style with pictures of historic houses in Leverett, Massachusetts and history. A neat piece. Fingers smudges and aging. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 30 pages. Very Good- . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3947 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Treasures from the Bronze Age of China: An Exhibition from the People' S Republic of China New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it. 105 illustrations. Map of China showing sites laid in ; 8 ½ by 11; 190 pages. Fine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 1694 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Wien 1938 Wissenschaftliche Realisierung Durch Das Dokumentationsarchiv Des ã–Sterreichischen Widerstandes, 11. Mã¤Rz Bis 30. Juni 1988, Rathaus, Volkshalle... / Historisches Museum Der Stadt Wien) Germany: Jugend Und Volk, 1988. Presumed First. Softcover. ISBN: 3215070227. Now in a protective mylar cover. Fine ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 452 pages. Fine+ . USD 155.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 | £UK 93 | JP¥ 13782] Book number: 3354 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Women in Northampton Historic Northampton, N.D.. First Edition. Softcover spiral. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce. Interesting hisotry of important women in the City of Northampton, Massachusetts. ; Black and white photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 57 pages. Fine+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5025 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ABBOT, HILTON EDITOR Picturesque Forest Park Heights Forest Park Civic Asscoiation, 1976. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. History of the Springfield, Massachusetts neighborhood Forest Park Heights. Historical photos and advertisements circa 1900. Bibliography .17.5 x 11.5 fold-out map of Forest Park Heights circa 1899 laid in. ; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5272 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| AKERMAN, SUSANNA Queen Christina of Sweden and Her Circle the Transformation of a Seventeenth-Century Philosophical Libertine Brill Academic Pub, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9004093109. Light fade to dust jacket spine and part of front cover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Brill's Studies in Intellectual History; 1.1 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 354 pages; Now in a protective mylar cover. The life and works of Queen Christina of Sweden (1626-1689) have often been obscured behind a haze of Iurid myths and legends. This book looks again at her notorious abdication of 1654, seeing it against the background of her reputation as a "libertine", a heterodox religious thinker. Her subsequent conversion to Catholicism is therefore understood as a consequence of messianic and millenarian expectations during those turbulent years, and her bizarre attempt in 1657 to become the ruler of Naples is revealed to be the political wing of a comprehensive religious and intellectual philosophy.. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket . USD 189.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.25 | £UK 113.5 | JP¥ 16806] Book number: 4886 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE The Endurance Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition Knopf, 1998. First Edition (?); Later printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375404031. Clipped corner. A beautiful book now in a protective mylar cover. A riveting account of Shackleton's expedition. One of the last great adventures in exploration. ; 0.88 x 9.49 x 8.41 Inches; 224 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 2823 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ALEXANDER, BEVIN Lost Victories the Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson Booksales, 1996. Hardcover. ISBN: 0785807225. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.5 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 350 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5605 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ALLEN, HERVEY, PREFACE Residence in Bermuda Bermuda Trade Development Board, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Many colour watercolour prints by Adolph Treidler, plus B&W photographs by Walter Rutherford and David Knudsen. # 1503 of 2,000 printed. Water/mildew damage to front and rear covers with extensive faded spots. These antique Bermuda books tend to be like this because Bermuda is, well, damp. No damage to the photos or the paintings themselves tops, of pages have some rippling from former dampness. No musty odor. Sold "as is", scans available. ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 94 pages. Good . USD 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 191.75 | £UK 171 | JP¥ 25342] Book number: 5116 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ALPEROVITX, GAR America Beyond Capitalism Reclaiming Our Wealth, Our Liberty, and Our Democracy America Beyond Capitalism John Wiley & Sons, 2005. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0471667307. 8vo; 320 pages. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2551 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| AMANAT, ABBAS Pivot of the Universe Nasir Al-Din Shah and the Iranian Monarchy, 1831-1896 University of California Press, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0520083210. Now in a protective mylar cover. Two inch tear to dust jacket cover. ; 1.51 x 9.29 x 6.33 Inches; 532 pages; When he was assassinated in 1896, Nasir al-Din Shah had occupied the Peacock throne for nearly half a century. A colorful, complex figure, he is frequently portrayed as indolent and indulgent. Yet he was in many ways an effective ruler who displayed remarkable resilience in the face of dilemmas and vulnerabilities shared by most monarchs of the Islamic world in the nineteenth century. The Pivot of the Universe is the first biography of this fascinating monarch. In it Amanat traces Nasir al-Din Shah's transformation from an insecure crown prince, and later an erratic boy-king, to a ruler with substantial control over his government and foreign policy. He provides a vivid picture of the political culture that determined Nasir al-Din Shah's behavior and, ultimately, his conception of government: the mode of succession in an urbanizing nomadic dynasty, the complicated relationships of the harem and his family, and the fatherly role of his guardian-ministers. Based on extensive research into public and private papers, illustrated with drawings and photographs from the period, this book offers a fresh interpretation both of the significance of Nasir al-Din Shah and the way in which the Iranian monarchy, the centerpiece of an ancient political order, withstood and adjusted to the challenges of modern times.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5879 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| APPELFELD, AHARON The Story of a Life a Memoir Schocken, 2004. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0805241787. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 208 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5481 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ARONSON, JULIAN Valeria the Story of Jacob Langeloth and His Legacy s.n.], 1963. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; black and white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 39 pages. Fine . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 5048 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ASHBEE, PAUL The Bronze Age Round Barrow in Britain Phoenix Books/Publishers, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight foxing to foreedges. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 222 pages. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3735] Book number: 2953 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BAIN, DAVID HAWARD Empire Express Building the First Transcontinental Railroad Viking Adult, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 067080889x. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 2.1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 797 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4714 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BALLARD, PATRICIA Historic Sites of Lancaster and Garrard County, Kentucky Lancaster Woman's Club, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce. ; Black and white photographs; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 200 pages. Fine+ . USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 5560 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BARNARD, ELLSWORTH In a Wild Place a Natural History of High Ledges University of Massachusetts Press, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0932691226. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages. Fine+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3212 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005