next page  
   Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Linnaean Keepsake, Issued to Commemorate the Opening of the Strandell Collection of Linnaeana at the Hunt Botanical Library, Carnegie-Mellon University.
Hunt Botanical Library, Pittsburgh, 1973. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 70 pages. Fine+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3441
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ALLARDICE  Lavender
London: Robert Hale, 1991. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0709044607. 80 pages. Gardens, cuisine, medicinal, everything you want to know in a beautiful format. ; 7 1/2 By 10 1/4. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1668
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

JAPAN BONSAI ASSOCIATION  The Master's Book of Bonsai
New York: Kodansha, 1971. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. in slipcase. 144 pp, 24 color, 100 b&w illus; Square. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1970
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BROWN, JANE  Art & Architecture of the English Garden
Rizzoli, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847810895. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; Oversize; 320 pages. Fine in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 5613
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CANE, PERCY STEPHEN  Garden Design of to-Day
Scribner, 1936. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 222 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 | £UK 39.75 | JP¥ 5869] Book number: 5627
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CANE, PERCY STEPHEN  Garden Design of Today
Scribner, 1936. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 222 pages. Very Good+ .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 6080
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CHATTO, BETH; DAVIES, MARGARET AND FISCHER, THOMAS  The Damp Garden
Sagapress, Incorporated, 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0898310482. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 1.1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 352 pages; A vivid picture of a garden in the making and a practical guide for all gardeners, whether they have a pond or a stream, or just a small area od damp ground.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3978
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CLAYTON-PAYNE, ANDREW  Flower Gardens of Victorian England
Rizzoli, 1990. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847810135. Paintings from Victorian artists, with changes in garden design at the turnof the century. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 7.5 x 0.75 x 10.25 Inches; 160 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1867] Book number: 2687
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CROWTHER, MARGARET AND HOOK, SUE  Garden Design
Parragon Publishing, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 0752599070. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 256 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3843
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

DAVIDIAN, H. H.  The Rhodendron Species Volume 1v
Timber Press, 1995. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881923117. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 184 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 2484
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

EE, SU CHIN AND COLLIN, LEWIS  Creating Bonsai Landscapes 18 Miniature Garden Projects
Storey Publishing, LLC, 2003. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 1580174841. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 9.2 x 9.2 Inches; 128 pages; Western home and garden design has been increasingly influenced in recent years by ancient Eastern traditions. Feng shui masters are now routinely consulted by architects and interior designers, and bonsai gardening continues to fascinate and inspire. In CREATING BONSAI LANDSCAPES, the spirit of the East is recreated in 25 stunning miniature landscapes that not only are a delight to look at but also lend a harmonizing and soothing force to any environment. Su Chin Ee works with a Chinese form of bonsai art known as penjing - which literally translates as "landscape in a pot or dish" - to create her designs. The art of bonsai was developed as a means to please the ancestors so that they would bestow blessings and wealth for generations to come. Su explains how each bonsai landscape in the book conveys different elements of the original eastern philosophy and themes. Each landscape is presented in project form, with clear advice on how to select suitable plants, plant and position them, and nurture them successfully to full maturity. Each project is thoroughly illustrated with a color photograph of the completed landscape, cross-section drawings to show how the landscape is put together, and practical advice on choosing the equipment and materials for creating special features. Tips on construction techniques and shortcuts, and a visual materials list of required items, round out the detailed instructions. And to ensure long-lasting success, Su provides pruning and trimming tips, solutions to common problems and diseases, and a directory of the most popular bonsai trees and shrubs.. Fine+ .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5710
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ELLIS, BARBARA W.  Deckscaping Gardening and Landscaping on and Around Your Deck
Storey Publishing, LLC, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1580174086. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.57 x 10.04 x 9.28 Inches; 176 pages; Learn to landscape on and around your deck. What you plant around your deck is just as important as what you plant around your house.. Fine+ .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3027
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ERNST, RUTH SHAW  The Naturalist's Garden
Rodale Pr, 1987. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878577300. Now in a protective mylar cover. Barely noticeable sllight foxing to upper foreedge. ; Black and white; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 272 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3939
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

FISHER, J.  The Companion to Roses
Massachusetts: Salem House, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881622303. 223 pages, with 50 colored and 50 black and white photos, bibliogiography > A lavish and extensive reference book. Clipped price corner. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 8 ½ by 11. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 874
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GERSTER, GEORG  Labryinth Solving the Riddle of the Maze
Harmony, 1990. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517580993. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 161 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 2988
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GOULDING, E.J.  Fuchsias the Complete Guide
B.T.Batsford Ltd, 1995. Hardcover. ISBN: 071346948x. Now in a protective mylar cover. Corner wear to dust jacket edges. ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 6180
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HERITEAU, JACQUELINE AND THOMAS, CHARLES B.  Water Gardens
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395656338. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 1 x 9.75 x 8.25 Inches; 230 pages; In this definitive book, readers will learn how to create and maintain water features--ponds, fountains, waterfalls, and small containers--and how to plant the garden and stock it with fish. An illustrated encyclopedia of 200 hardy and tropical lilies, the sacred lotus, delicate floating plants, and plants for pond edges makes this an authoritative book on the subject.. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3331
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

L'HERITIER DE BRUTELLE, CHARLES-LOUIS  Sertum Anglicum Facsimile with Critical Studies and Translation
Hunt Botanical Library, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Facsimile of the 1788 copy. 2,000 copies printed, Slight rubbing to corners. ; Incunabula; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2489
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HERTRICH, WILLIAM  Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, Volumes 1, 2 and 3 3 Volume Set, Includes All 3 Volumes
Huntington Library, San Marino, CA, 1955. Hardcover. Now in protective mylar covers. 1954 to 1955. Includes the complete set of 3 volumes ; Black and white photographs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 5705
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HILL, LEWIS AND HILL, NANCY  Rodale's Successful Organic Gardening Lawns, Grasses and Groundcovers.
Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875966659. Another from the highly usefull series. 160 pages. Index. Color photos. ; 8 ½ by 11 Laminated Boards. As New .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1162
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HOPKINSON, PATRICIA AND MISKE, DIANE  Herb Gardening American Garden Guides
New York: Pantheon, 1994. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0679414320. 223 pages. everything you need to know; 7 By 10. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1161
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

KING, MICHAEL  Perennial Garden Design
Timber Press, Incorporated, 2006. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780881927672. Now in a protective mylar cover. One of the best books on perennial design. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 192 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5036
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

LACY, ALLEN; WOODYARD, CYNTHIA  Gardening with Groundcovers and Vines
Harpercollins, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060169133. Now in a protective mylar cover. Clipped price corner. ; Color Photographs; 0.75 x 9.5 x 7.5 Inches; 256 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5861
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

LIANG, AMY  The Living Art of Bonsai Hardcover Principles and Techniques of Cultivation and Propagation
Sterling, 1992. Not First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806987804. Dust jacket chipped and torn at spine ends. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 288 pages. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2607
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

MARTIN, PETER  The Pleasure Gardens of Virginia from Jamestown to Jefferson
Princeton Univ Pr, 1991. Presumed First. Softcover. ISBN: 0691047863. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Colonial Williamsburg Studies in Chesapeake History and Culture; Black and white illustrations; 1 x 10.5 x 7.5 Inches; 264 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5611
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005