| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Baltimore Federal Furniture in the American Wing Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1972. First Edition. Soctcover exhibit. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce. ; Black and white illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 18 pages. Very Good+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 4180 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| AMES, KENNETH L. Victorian Furniture Essays from a Victorian Society Autumn Symposium Pennsylvania: The Victorian Society in America, 1983. Softcover. 1st Ed, 1st Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A handsome copy bound in pictorial covers.254 pages. Illustrated throughout by photographs. Edges and covers rubbed just a bit. Ink signature on title page. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with crisp and clean internals.. Very Good+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1555 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ANTIQUITIES, SOCIETY FOR THE PRESERVATION OF NEW ENGLAND Old Time New England New England Furniture Essays in Memory of Benno M. Forman Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 1987. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Some fading to spine. ; B&W Photographs. Very Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3103 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BIGELOW, DEBORAH Gilded Wood Conservation and History Sound View Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0932087213. Now in a protective mylar cover. A beautiful copy of a wonderful book. Very important to the conservor or historian. ; Black and white illustrations; Oversize; 428 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 5064 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BISHOP, ROBERT American Chair 3 Centurie of S Bonanza, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517413582. Now in a protective mylar cover. Some light foxing to exterior top of spine. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 526 pages. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 5317 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BIVENS, JOHN JR. The Furniture of Coastal North Carolina, 1700-1820 North Carolina: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0945578008. You willnever find a nicer copy. Now in a protective mylar cover. Thorough and well documented study of coastal North Carolina furniture and craftsmen. Types of woods used, rare woods, inlaid pieces, tools, makers, etc. Very important appendix of known makers with biographical information. ; Frank L Horton Series; Color Illustrations; 1.6 x 11.3 x 8.8 Inches; 562 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 795.00 [Appr.: EURO 534.25 | £UK 476.75 | JP¥ 70691] Book number: 4197 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BJERKOE, ETHEL HALL Cabinet Makers of America Doubleday, 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Inscribed to a previous owner by the author. Very worn and tired dust jacket. Pieces missing. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4245 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| VON BODE, WILHELM Italian Renaissance Furniture 1921. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0930031954. Von Bode, Wilhelm , 1845–1929, German art critic and writer. Director of the gallery of paintings in the Berlin Museum. Under his supervision the museum grew into one of the world's greatest collections. From 1905 to 1920 he was director-general of the royal museums of Prussia. He wrote about a wide variety of topics in art history. This book belonged to the former curator for American Art at the National Gallery of Art. His name , William P. Campbell, is on the front endpaper. End papers toned, lower corner of plate 35 torn in margin (not affecting image). Spotting to rear cover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Very Good . USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 | £UK 165 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 5498 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DUNCAN, ALASTAIR Art Nouveau Lighting Simon & Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671243071. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 208 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4944 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| EDWARDS, RALPH English Chairs Victoria and Albert Museum Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1965. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4131 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ELDER, WILLIAM VOSS Baltimore Painted Furniture, 1800-1840 Baltimore Museum of Art, 1972. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0912298251. Now in a protective mylar cover. Creases and wear. Contents intact. ; Color Photographs; Oblong; 132 pages. Very Good . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 5184 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FALES, DEAN A. JR. The Furniture of Historic Deerfield New York: E. P. Dutton, 1976. Softcover. ISBN: 0525111018. Sunned spine. Now in a protective mylar cover. Nearly 600 examples, some in color, index bibliography notes. A classic of New England furniture. ; Black and white photographs; 8 ½ by 11; 294 pages. Very Good . USD 5.25 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 467] Book number: 5764 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| HIPKISS, EDWIN J.; PHOTOGRAPHS, Three Mcintire Rooms from Peabody, Massachusetts Museum of Fine Arts, 1931. Hardcover. Previous owner gift inscription. ; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 93 pages. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5386 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ITALIA, B&B; BERGAMO, FABRIZIO B & B Italia 1982 Tables, Chairs, Small Armchairs, Small Tables CR&S/B&B Italia, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. In German, English, Italian and French. Soem foxing. ; Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5318 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| LAZEARE, JAMES Primitive Pine Furniture Century House, 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Antique furniture handbook; B&W Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 80 pages. Very Good+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4478 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MUSEUM, NEWARK Early Furniture Made in New Jersey, 1690-1870 The Newark Museum, 1959. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Some scholarly notes written in in pencil on several pages. ; Black and white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages. Very Good+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5298 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| NUTTING, WALLACE American Windsors New York: Cracker Barrel Press, 1970. Reprint of 1917 Edition. Softcover. With descriptive text and examples. ; B&W Photographs; 5 by 8; 192 pages. Fine+ . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 1738 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PAYNE, CHRISTOPHER Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Furniture Conran Octopus, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850291977. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; Oversize; 208 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5119 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| RICE, NORMAN S New York Furniture Before 1840 in the Collection of the Albany Institute of History and Art Albany Inst of History & Art, 1962. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Cogswell Fund Series, Pub. No. 2; Black and white photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 63 pages. Near Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5299 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| RIEMAN, TIMOTHY D. The Shaker Furniture Handbook Schiffer Publishing, 2004. Softcover. ISBN: 0764320017. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 125 pages. Fine+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3756 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ROBERTSON, JUDITH Family Style Interior Design with Children in Minds Dragon's World Ltd, 1990. First. Hardcover. ISBN: 1850281033. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! 1993 date written in. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 176 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3522 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| SCHERER, JOHN L. New York Furniture at the New York State Museum Highland House, 1984. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0918712157. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 0.5 x 10.9 x 8.3 Inches; 142 pages. Fine+ . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5226 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| SHEA, JOHN Antique Country Furniture of North America and Details of Its Construction Van Nostrand, 1975. Eigth Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0442251564. 228 pages. Examines the types of regional furniture including New England Colonial, Pennsylvania German, French Canadian, Shaker, Connecticut Hitchcock, Southern Plantantion, Maine Curiosities, Ohio Zoar, Norwegian American, and Texas German. Categories of furniture are compared piece-by-piece - chairs, rockers, tables, beds, cupboards, and many more. Full page measured drawings are given for over ninety country classics. Joinery practices aare included.; 8 ½ by 11. Near Fine . USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1647 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| SOCIETY, THE CONNECTICUT HISTORICAL Frederick K. And Margaret R. Barbour's Furniture Collection Catalogue #4 The Connecticut Historical Society, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. 1,000 copies in hardbound. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Photographs; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 71 pages. Near Fine . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 3344 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| SWEDBERG, ROBERT W. AND SWEDBERG, HARRIETT American Oak Furniture Styles and Prices : Book One Wallace-Homestead Book Co, 1992. third. Hardcover. ISBN: 0870696211. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 0.75 x 10.25 x 7.75 Inches; 149 pages. Fine+ . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4935 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005