Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Dolls

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24
  Money Matters for Doll Businesses Home Study Program
Doll Business Support Systems Publication, 1991. First Edition. Soft spiral. Inscribed by author to a previous owner. How to start a doll business. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 28 pages; Signed by Author. Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4982
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

AXE, JOHN  Collectible Black Dolls, Number 3
Maryland: Hobby House Press, 1978. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0875881383. 48 pages with many black & white illustrations. Scarce.; Color Photographs; 8 ½ by 11. Very Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1344
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

AXE, JOHN  Effanbee a Collector's Encyclopedia 1949 - Present
Hobby House Press, 1994. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0875884237. Now in a protective mylar cover. Donation bookplate inside ; Color Illustrations; 0.75 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 292 pages. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5658
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BORDEAU, ANNETTE AND BATTAINI, ANDRE  The Mechanical Dolls of Monte Carlo
New York: Rizzoli, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0847806790. 186 illustrations of which 75 are in color. With index and inventory. The collection of antique mechanical dolls exhibited in the National Museum at Monte-Carlo. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 173 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 133.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.5 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 11826] Book number: 1469
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CHANDLER, EDY J.  Toys and Dolls Made in Occupied Japan
Self Published, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Neat little spiral book loaded with information. Includes a section on marks. ; Black and white photographs; 5 by 8; 28 pages. Near Fine .
USD 14.25 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1267] Book number: 652
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CRAMER, MARTHA  China Heads
1971. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Age toning to edges. Very scarce. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good .
USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 3347
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

FOX, CARL  The Doll
H. N. Abrams, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810900785. You willnever find a nicer copy. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 343 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3139
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GEHRER, MARGRIT  Puppenkleidl Stricken Leicht Gemacht Knitting for Sasha Dolls
Germany, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Spiral bound. All in German. Each page shows a doll and then the instructions to knit the outfit. 26 dolls and patterens shown. You can use the Internet to translate the directions as they appear fairly easy. Not issued with a dust jacket. ; Band 2; Color Illustrations; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 68 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ .
USD 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 8358] Book number: 3717
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

GIBBS, PATIKII  Horsman Dolls 1950 1970
Kentucky: Collector Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891452850. Now in a protective mylar cover. Many many full color and black and white illustrations on these highly collected dolls, includes history and accessories. ; Black and white illustrations; 8 ½ by 11 Laminated Boards; 263 pages. Fine+ .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 4803
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

HUMTER, MARSHA TRENTHAM  Alexander's Rag Line (About Madame Alexander Dolls)
C. R. Hunter Printing, 1982. Limited First Edition. Softcover. 92 pages with numerous color and black and white photos of dolls and descriptions. Signed by the author on 7/02 Wonderful book on the Madame Alexander rag dolls. Madame Alexander cloth dolls hard to find and identify. The first book dealing exclusively with Madame Alexander's cloth dolls created from 1929 to 1972. Many very scarce examples. Not a price guide.; Color Photographs; 6 " by 9". Near Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1901
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

JENDRICK, BARBARA WHITTON  Paper Doll Houses and Paper Dollhouse Furniture
Self Published, 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 25 pages with numerous black and white illustrations. Includes McLoughlin Brothers, Dollhouses in books, Rooms and shops and Dollhouses, The Furniture. One red smudge to upper corner. No creases. A very nice copy of a scarce title.; B&W Illustrations; 8 ½ by 11. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 2144
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

JUDD, POLLY  Glamour Dolls of the 1950s and 1960s Revised Edition
Hobby House Press, 1993. Second; Second Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0875884105. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white illustrations; 0.75 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 248 pages. Fine+ .
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 4973
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

KING, MARY, AND BALLEW, LEZETTE, AND CALDWELL, GINGER  French Handsewing Instructions, Idea, Patterns
The Children's Corner Inc, 1981. Softcover. Numerous patterns and ilustrations. Original price in ink on front page. Wonderful for the doll collector. Embroidery techniques, dress ideas, bonnets, etc. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 ½ by 11; 34 pages. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1380
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

LECHLER, DORIS ANDERSON  French and German Dolls, Dishes and Accessories
Antique Pubns, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 9780915410712. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.75 x 11.25 x 9.25 Inches; 168 pages. Very Good .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4957
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

MARION, FRIEDA  China Half-Figures Called Pincushion Dolls
Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, 1974. Reprint 1977. Softcover. ISBN: 0891450580. NOW IN A PROTECTIVE MYLAR COVER. 125 black/white illustrations. Contents: Pincushion Dolls; Old-Fashioned Dolls; China or Porcelain?; Basic Categories; W. Goebel; The Meissen, Dresden Story; Dressel and Kister Company; Other Makers and Marks; Pierrot and Pierrette; Flappers and Fashions; Japanes and Other Reprocudtions. A must for the pincushion doll collector. ; Softcover; B&W Photographs; 7¾" ; 126 pages. Near Fine .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4195
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

PATINO, ESTELLE  American Rag Dolls Straight from the Heart
Paducah, Kentucky: Collector Books, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0891453709. Every sort of rag or cloth doll imagineable. Numerous color photos. The Contents include: 1) the Primitive 2) Commercially Made Rag Dolls 3) Raggedy Ann & Andy 4) Rag Dolls Made From 1930's to 1950's 5) About Reproductions. Black African American rag dolls, Izanna Walker dolls, Martha Chase dolls, Presbyterian and Missionary dolls. Values included. ; Color Illustrations; 8 ½ by 11; 124 pages. Fine .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4088
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

PELLMAN, RACHEL AND STEFFY, JAN  Patterns for Making Amish Dolls and Doll Clothes
Pennsylvania: Good Books, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0934672474. 224 pages wiith wonderful patterns. for antique Amish dolld. Patterns for jointed dolls, non-jointed mini folk. 200 patterns for both male and female adult and child dolls. ; 8 ½ by 11. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 1653
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SARASOHN-KAHN, JANE  Contemporary Barbie (Tm) Dolls 1980 and Beyond, 1998 Edition
Antique Trader Books, 1996. Later printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0930625285. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.5 x 11 x 8.5 Inches; 200 pages. Fine+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4828
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

SMITH, PATRICIA R.  Shirley Temple Dolls and Collectibles
New York: Crown, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 089145053X. Color and b/w illus throughout. Separate value guide laid in. ; Color Photographs; 8 ½ by 11; 146 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 1275
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

STEWART, ETHEL AND DENNIS, KATHERINE  A Collector's Guide to the Patsy Dolls
Self Published, 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Illustrated by Darryl Dennis. Descriptions with photos of Patsy dolls, types of head and neck construction and availability rating. Now in a protecitve mylar cover. Nice! ; Color Illustrations; 8 ½ by 11; 44 pages. Very Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 2106
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

THOMAS, JANE RUGGLES  The Most Beautiful Dolls Are Made by Madame Alexander Little Dolls Vol. 1.
San Diego: Old Town Doll & Toy Emporium, 1977. Second Edition. Softcover. 103 full color - full-page photos, each occupying about 3/4 of a page, covering 'little doll' production from early 1930s into the 1970s. The thick, textured-paper covers have the same printing on them as found on the Madame Alexander doll boxes (very cool). This wonderful, book on Madame Alexander dolls has a well researched and informative text on the 'little dolls', 'The Early Years', '1953-73 Hard Plastic', Alexander-Kins and Wendy-Kins', 'Marks and Measurements' and 'Tags on Costumes'. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 5" by 8"; 147 pages. Fine+ .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3672
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

UHL, MARJORIE V. STURGES  Madame Alexander's Ladies of Fashion
Kentucky: Collecter Books, 1982. Second Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891451005. 163 pages, indexed with many color examples. High fashion Madame Alexander dolls and clothes made from about 1940-1960. Includes the separate price guide. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 8 by 11. Very Good+ .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 1569
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

WATSON, ELEANOR SCHWINGLE  Wee Friends a Collection of 8" Madame Alexander Dolls 8" Madame Alexander Dolls Signed
Midwestern Print Co, 1974. First Limited Edition. Softcover. 3 146 of the first limited edition Now in a protective mylar cover. Signed by the authorSome slight age discoloration and fading of letters to front cover. ; Black and white illustrations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 81 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 4000
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

VON WILCKENS, LEONIE  Mansions in Miniature Four Centuries of Dolls' Houses
New York: Viking Press, 1980. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0670454109. 252 page with 325 illustrations, most in colour. House by house. Well researched and well explained. ; Oversize. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 1727
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

24 titles found
   
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005