| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| Gold + Silber + Schmuck + Gerat Von Albrecht Durer Bis Zur Gegenwart 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Exhibit catalog. Bios of the leading designers Mostly black and white. Not issued with dust jacket. Fantastic book! ; Color Photographs; Oblong 16mo 6" - 7" tall. Very Good . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 2556 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Die Wiener Werkstatte Modernes Kunsthandwerk Von 1903 - 1932 Osterreichisches Museum, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. Exhibit catalog at the Osterreichisches Museum fur Angewandte Kunst . ; B&W Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 80 pages. Very Good- . USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 2555 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILL On the Threshold of Modern Design the Arts and Crafts Movement in America Danforth Museum of Art, 1984. 1st Softcover Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0960105638. Now in a protective mylar cover to keep it nicely. ; Black and white photographs; Square; 55 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4125 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ARTS Graphic Design Usa 8 New York: Watson Guptill, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823021254. 384 pages. 350 colored & 400 b&w illustrations. Index. ; 9 by 12. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 751 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ASLIN, ELIZABETH The Aesthetic Movement Prelude to Art Nouveau Excalibur Books, 1981. First American. Hardcover. ISBN: 0896730972. Now in a protective mylar cover. A few pictures in color. ; black and white; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5549 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| COLLINS, MICHAEL Towards Post-Modernism Decorative Arts & Design Since 1851 Little Brown, 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0821216872. 176 pages, fully illustrated in color & black/white ; Color Illustrations; 7¾". Near Fine . USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 505 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| LUBOW, ARTHUR Decade of Desgn 2002-1993 Chrysler Design Awards CHRYSLER CORPORATION, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. With the specially designed. Cloth slipcase. About as nice a copy as you will find anywhere. ; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 264 pages. Fine . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 6019 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MAGNANI, FRANCO AND DELL'ARREDAMENTO, RIVISTA Modern Interiors Universe Books, 1969. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876631073. (Translation of Idee per la casa) , Dust cover now protected by mylar cover. Those fabulous mod sixties examples of furniture and accesories. And the great colors...orange, lime, reds... An important refernce book for those who collect the period. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 158 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 2437 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| MIYAKE, ISSEI Issey Miyake Body Works Shogakkukan, 1983. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 4096801712. In both English and Japanese. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Photographs; 147 pages. Fine . USD 78.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.5 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6936] Book number: 2968 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PEDERSEN, B. MARTIN Graphis Design 89 Switzerland: Graphis Design, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3857091886. 48 pages, index, with wonderful full color ads and illustrations. One long tear to front of cover. Previous owner name inside.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 750 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PEDERSEN, B. MARTIN, EDITOR. New T- Shirt Design Switzerland: Pederson, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. The first commemorating the best T-shirt designs. 293 illustrations,index. 216 pages. ; 9 1/4"x 12". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 1167 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PRITCHARD, PHILLIP L. Furniture Forum Volume 15 Contemporary Design Source Reference Furniture Forum, 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1964196515. An important mid-century reference book. Grungy exterior, now in a mylar protective cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages. Very Good . USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 3233 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PRITCHARD, PHILLIP L. Furniture Forum. Contemporary Design Source Reference. Volume 17 Annual 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Photographs; 131 pages. Very Good . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 3169 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| PRITCHARD, PHILLIP L. Furniture Forum. Contemporary Design Source Reference. Volume 18 Annual 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages. Very Good . USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 3168 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ROSENTSWIEG, GERRY Type Faces Madison Square Press, 1995. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0942604466. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 0.78 x 10.04 x 7.7 Inches; 222 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 2711 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| SANFO IL Luogo Degli Artisti Italy: Fabbri Editori, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 8820803461. Italian and English text Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 341 pages. Very Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 3622 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| SILVER, LINDA Print's Best Booklets & Brochures Winning Designs from Print Magazine's National Competition North Light Books, 1995. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 091573494X. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! Beautiful copy full of ideas too! ; 11.25 x 0.75 x 9 Inches; 176 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2767 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| SINT, STEVE Wedding Photography Art, Business and Style Sterling, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 1883403367. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.4 x 10.9 x 8.4 Inches; 176 pages; Take it from the most successful professional photographers around: if you want to make a living from your camera, or travel the globe, or document earth-shaking events, or win admiration for your artistry, the way to start is... shoot weddings. Yes, follow these instructions from the experts, and by photographing weddings you can learn everything you need to know to become a success in your field, and get paid well for it. Master the disciplines for selecting the right film. Practice hand-eye coordination by taking so many pictures that you and your camera become one. Learn to survive your mistakes and turn them into teaching tools. Develop your skills so you can afford the finest equipment and succeed at the highest levels. You'll find hundreds of outstanding and imaginative wedding photos from the most modest ceremonies to the lavish celebrations of the rich and famous. Learn the secrets of what made these photos special, including how to make great shots from unobtrusive angles, how to transform med iocre work in the darkroom, how to select the situations that are right for a particular wedding--everything you need to enjoy a prosperous business and launch your dreams. 176 pages (150 in color), 8 1/2 x 11.. Very Good+ . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 6008 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| WESTPHAL, KATHERINE The Surface Designer's Art Contemporary, Fabric, Printers, Painters and Dyers Lark Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0937274674. A wonderful book. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 12.25 x 0.75 x 9.5 Inches; 176 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2986 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005