| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| How to Make Irish Crochet Lace a Practical Method with 57 Illustrations Collection C. B, 1909. First Edition. Softcover. Cover loosening from spine. Some old damp marks to rear pages. This is a nice oldie gem. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 61 pages. Very Good . USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4802] Book number: 4427 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| The Priscilla Crochet Book Boston: Priscilla Publishing Company, 1903. First Edition (?). Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Cover starting to part. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages. Very Good . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4483 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ATKINS, JACQUELINE M. AND TEPPER, PHYLLIS A. New York Beauties Quilts from the Empire State Dutton Studio, 1992. First Printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0525485988. Now in a protective mylar cover. Signed by both authors. ; Color Illustrations; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 150 pages; Signed by All Authors. Fine+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 5217 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| AUSTWICK, J & B The Decorated Tile an Illustrated History of English Tile-Making and Design Collier Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner name inside. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 113 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3376 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| AUTHORS., MULTIPLE Painting and Decorating Craftsman's Manual and Textbook. Fifth Edition. Painting and Decorating Contractors of America, 1975. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Some light interior spine erosion Not issued with a dust jacket. ; Black and white photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 686 pages. Very Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 6245 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BIEBER, KATHERYN TIDWELL Felt It! Stitch It! Fabulous! Creative Wearables from Flea Market Finds Lark/Chapelle, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9781600590672. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.71 x 10.08 x 8.82 Inches; 128 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 4557 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BIRKER, STEFAN Drawing and Painting with Colored Pencils Sterling, 1990. 1st Softcover Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0806903120. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 128 pages. Fine+ . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 2549 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BL The Ashford Book of Spinning Shoal Bay Press, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0908704941. Now in a protective mylar cover. Third revised edition. ; Black and white illustrations; 0.5 x 9.6 x 6.9 Inches; 160 pages; Spinning is a practical, fascinating and satisfying hobby with continuing appeal in an age of mass production. The Ashford Book of Spinning is a comprehensive spinning primer written by a leading New Zealand spinner with an international reputation as a teacher and craftsperson. Author Anne Field has a unique ability to describe a physical skill clearly and concisely and her instructions are illustrated by over one hundred step-by-step photographs and diagrams. In addition to advice on spinning wool with a variety of techniques, she offers chapters on the use of other fibers and novelty yarns, and on dyeing. There is also an introduction to the craft of felting and a useful selection of patterns for knitting, crocheting and weaving your own handspun yarn. Since its first edition, published in 1986, The Ashford Book of Spinning has sold thousands of copies all over the world, including in German and Japanese editions. It is widely regarded as the foremost text on the subject. This revised edition introduces the latest techniques and equipment and includes a range of new projects using handspun wool and other fibers.. Fine . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 6167 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BLAKE, WENDON The Oil Painting Book Watson-Guptill Pubns, 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823032701. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner name clipped out, hence the lower price. ; Color Illustrations; Oversize; 256 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 5568 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BOGLE, MICHAEL Textile Conservation Center Notes Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, 1979. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 112 pages. Very Good . USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 4252 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BRYANT, DAVID Wheels and Looms Making Equipment for Spinning and Weaving England: Batsford, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713448288. Now in a protective mylar cover, Numerous illustrations, bibliography and index. One of the most comprehensive books on spinning wheels and looms. Great explanations for making and repairing. ; B&W Illustrations; 7 1/2 By 10 1/4; 190 pages. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 5880 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BURT, DAN You Can Paint Vibrant Watercolors Achieve Pure, Clean Color in Your Work with 11 Step-by-Step Demonstrations Ohio: North Light, 1999. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891349030. An used new copy now in a protective mylar cover. Suitable for gift giving. ; Color Illustrations; 8vo; 125 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 2328 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CLARK, HAZEL Fibres to Fabrics Techniques and Projects for Handspinners Batsford, 1986. Later printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0713446161. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 7 by 10; 144 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3068 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CLARK, MARY CLARE; BROWN, PENNY AND ZEGART, SHELLY Story Quilts and How to Make Them Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1995. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0806913169. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.75 x 11.75 x 10.25 Inches; 128 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3404 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| COOMBE, KATE The Painted Garden Sally Milner, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 1863510826. Milner Craft Series. Numerous full color and black and white illustrations. Designs for painting garden objects such as bird feeders, watering cans, bird houses, chairs, pots etc. Very inspirational. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 8 ½ by 11; 64 pages. Fine+ . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 904 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| COSS, MELINDA AND ROBINSON, DEBBY Knitting with Cotton St. Martin's Press, 1988. First American Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0312017820. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 11 x 0.5 x 9 Inches; 127 pages. Fine+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 3084 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CROCKETT, CANDACE The Complete Spinning Book Watson-Guptill Publications Inc,U.S, 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0823008606. Now in a protective mylar cover. Some light foxing to upper foreedge. A nice super crisp copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 6164 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CUSICK, DAWN Making Bead & Wire Jewelry Simple Techniques, Stunning Designs Lark/Sterling, 2000. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579901484. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.6 x 10.1 x 8.6 Inches; 128 pages; 70 outstanding and unique jewelry pieces from a diverse group of designers.. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3557 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DAVIS, JODIE AND SCHIFFER, LINDA HAMPTON Garden-Inspired Quilt Block Designs Friedman/Fairfax Publishing, 1996. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567993664. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; The Foundation Piecing Library; Color Illustrations; 12 x 0.75 x 9.25 Inches; 128 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 2765 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DORMER, PETER The New Ceramics Trends + Traditions Thames and Hudson, 1986. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0500277753. Clipped dust cover. Now in a protective mylar cover. A beautiful copy of a gorgeous book. ; Color Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 2493 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DREESMAN, CECILE Merklappen Oud en Nieuw Merklappen Old and New Netherlands, 1967. First Edition. Softcover. 32 pages with b/w and color illustrations. all in Dutch. ; 6 " by 7". Near Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 1268 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FARLIE, BARBARA Beading Basic and Boutique Creative Library, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. With index. Nice beading projects and how to make them. Rings, pins, bracelets, necklaces, fruits etc. B&W line drawings and color plates. ; Color Illustrations; 8 by 10; 149 pages. Very Good+ . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 1336 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FASSETT, KAFFE AND HUNT, ZOE; LOVI, STEVE Family Album - More Glorious Knits for Children and Adults Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517573857. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will never find a nicer copy; Color Photographs; 0.75 x 12.75 x 9.75 Inches; 200 pages; In this combination how-to and inspirational book, Kaffe Fassett collaborates with fellow knitwear designer Zoe Hunt to create colorful garments for the whole family. There are 33 basic patterns grouped by motifs, which include squares and plaids, circles and dots, flowers, bows, and more. Eighty variations are fully illustrated; most are in stockinette stitch and easy to knit. Each chapter has a lively introduction by Fassett in which he describes the inspiration for the designs and gives advice on how to make a better finished garment.. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3909 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FINNEGAN, DIANNE Piece by Piece the Complete Book of Quiltmaking Prentice Hall, 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 013675869x. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 256 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3961 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FISHER, LAURA I. Quilts of Illusion Main Street Pr, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 1555620094. Previous owner bookplate. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.5 x 10 x 8 Inches; 143 pages. Very Good+ . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3396 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005