| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 414 title(s) on 17 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Adolph Gottlieb Paintings and Drawings from 1923 -1941 Boston: Mercury Gallery, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 26 pages. Fine+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4487 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| American Light the Luminist Movement, 1850-1875: Paintings, Drawings, Photographs National Gallery of Art, 1980. Softcover. Crease to front cover. Now in a new mylar cover to protect it. ; Black and white illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 330 pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 5810 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Andrew Stevovich Petals on a Bough. October 2 - November 3, 2007. Adelson Galleries, 2007. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 42 pages. Fine+ . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4173 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Anton Henning Ziemlich Schone Malereien Museum of Art Lucerne, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3907474031. Now in a protective mylar cover. Text in English and German. A gorgeous book. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 84 pages. Fine+ . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 6015 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Arte Popular Mexicano Multiplicaciones Mobil Oil De Mã©xico, 1987. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 9686124012. A beautiful copy now in a protective mylar cover. A wonderful book about Mexican culture and art. ; Color Photographs; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" ; 72 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 2809 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Artist's Index to Stauffer's American Engravers American Antiquarian Society, 1921. First Edition; Second Printing. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Nice, no creases. ; Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 49 pages. Near Fine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 6058 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Arts & Culture 2006 Antiquity, Africa, Oceania, Asia, Americas Somogy, 2007. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 2850569577. One corner bumped. A fabulous book. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Photographs; 1.1 x 11.81 x 9.13 Inches; 352 pages. Very Good . USD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 | £UK 84 | JP¥ 12449] Book number: 4669 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| August Puig Maestros de la Pintura y Escultura Del Siglo XX y XXI August Puig Maestros de la Pintura y Escultura Del Siglo XX y XXI Libros 1979. First Edition. ISBN: 8424804597. With a second exhibit catalog laid in. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 52 pages. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 5387 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Bernd Haussman Trans + Lucere 2007. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0714617318. Exhibit catalog; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 14 pages. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4309 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Beyond Time New Works by Robert Eshoo Boston: Pucker Gallery, 2006. Softcover. Exhibit catalog. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 22 pages. Fine+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4322 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Borregaard Sarpsborg Great Art in a Small Country Norway. First Edition. Hardcover. English/Norwegian . Great painters of Norway. Dahl, Askevold, Isaachsen, Collett, and 8 more. 12 color plates tipped in. Date unknown.1950's?; Oblong 9" By 12". Good . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 1156 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Boudin Et Les Peintres à Honfleur Exhibit 21 December 1996 - 2 February 1997 Japan: Mie Prefectural Art Museum, 1996. First Edition. . Text in French and Japanese. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 206 pages; Eugene Boudin was born into a seafaring family, and is best known for his paintings of sea and sky. Boudin worked directly from nature on the Normandy coast, especially in the resort towns of Deauville and Trouville. He always painted outdoors and he was interested in the effects of light on the sea and sand in different seasons and times of day as well as in changing weather conditions. Monet and the other Impressionist painters held Boudin in such high esteem that he was included in the first Impressionist exhibition in 1874. He had introduced Monet and the others to plein air painting (working directly from nature, in the open air) , and he never wavered in his pursuit of depicting the effects of light in paint. Cfest pour nous, les organisateurs de lfExposition gBoudin et les peintres à Honfleurh, une joie sans pareil dfavoir pu organizer cette exposition. La ville portuaire dfHonfleur est située en Normandie, province du nord du France, et plus précisément à lfembouchure de la Seine, sur la rive gauche. Sur la rive droite, se trouve le port de commerce du Havre, le plus important du nord du la France. A lfouest, sfétendent de belles collines verdoyantes et des plages ainsi que des stations estivales comme Villerville, Trouville, Deauville, etc. Au XIX siècle de nombreux citadins amoureux de la nature fréquentaient ces villes balnéaires afin de rafraîchir leur esprit las de la civilization moderne. En 1824, Eugène Boudin qui est né à Honfleur, aspira dès son plus jeune áge à mener une carrière de peintre et produisit des oeuvres empreintes dfune grande fraicheur de coloris, inondée de lumière naturelle et représentant une atmosphère de clarté. Des nombreux artistes visitèrent cette région admirable de Nomandieà la recherche de cette qualité de lumière si pure qufils sfefforcèrent de transposer sur leur toiles, et notamment à la femme de Saint-Siméon où un groupe de peintres centré sur Boudin sfadonna à la peinture en plein air au contact direct de la nature. Cfest là que des échanges fructueusex transcendent les frontièrs des générations se sont déroulées entre de nombreux artistes et que se déploya le talent exceptionnel de peintres comme Camille Corot, lfaîné de 28 ans de Boudin, Claude Monetm son cadet de 16 ans, Constant Troyon, Johan Barthold Jongkind, Gustave Courbet, etc. Qui marquèrent profondément lfhistoire de lfart. Monet qui devait jouer plus tard un rôle central dans lfimpressionisime conservera jusqufà la fin de sa vie à lfégard de Boudin un profound sentiment de gratitude et de reconnaissance pour lui avoir fait découvrir lfimportance du coloris et de la nature et permis ainsi dfatteindre à son éveil artistique. A lfoccasion de cette exposition, en plus de la collection des oeuvre de Boudin qui attaint le nombre de 96 oeuvres nous présenteront au public 92 oeuvres réalisées par 33 peintres ayant exercé leur activité à Honfleur en espérant ainsi donner une idée représentative de leur oeuvre picturale. Nous serions ravis si les visiteurs pouvaient au contact de ces oeuvres découvrir et mieux comprendre lfun des lieux géometriques du cheminiment qui devait conduire à lfimpressionisme. Nous tenons à exprimer notre profonde reconnaissance à toutes les personnes qui ont permis grâce à leur aimable collaboration le déroulement de cette exposition, et tout particulièrement Madame Anne-Marie Bergeret-Gourbin, Conservateur du Musée Eugène-Boudin à Honfleur ainsi qufà Monsieur Laurent Manoeuvre, Ingenieur dfEtude à la Direction des Musées de France. Pour leurs remarquables efforts en qualité de responsables pour la partie française. Nous adressons également nos remerciements les plus sincères aux musées du monde entier et aux particuliers qui ont accepté de bien vouloir mettre à notre disposition pour cette exposition les oeuvres apparrtenant à leurs précieuses collections. In addition to the collection of artwork by Boudin of 96 works there are 92 works by 33 painters who have exercised their activity in Honfleur.1.. Fine+ . USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 6029 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| By Land and Sea the Quest of James Fitzgerald : Essays by Calvin Hennig... [Et Al. ] Portland Museum of Art, 1992. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0916857069. Explanation of the paintings and ownership of paintings laid in. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 39 pages. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4531 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Chagall in Jerusalem Special Issue of the Siecle Review Book Sales, 1983. Presumed First. Hardcover. ISBN: 0814807275. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 191 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.25 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1089] Book number: 5771 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Claude Lorrain and the Ideal Landscape National Museum of Western Art, 1998. First Edition. Softcover. In Japanese and English. Exhibit catalog. ; Color Illustrations; Oversize. Fine+ . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 5284 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Dan Dailey New Work Leo Kaplan, 2008. First Edition. Exhibit catalog. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 22 pages. Fine+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6086 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Daniel Senise Glaeria Ramis Barquet, 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover exhibition catalog. Beautiful condition. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 22 pages. Fine . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4304 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Dictionnaire Critique Et Documentaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs, Dessinateurs Et Graveurs de Tous Les Temps Et de Tous Les Pays par Un Groupe D'Ecrivains Specialistes Francais Et Etrangers Librairie Gruend France, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. A beautiful set. Will require extra shipping. Text in French. Not issued with dust jackets. Condition suitable for gift giving. ; 8 VOLUMES; Oversize. Fine . USD 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 255.5 | £UK 228 | JP¥ 33789] Book number: 5597 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Don Porcaro Volume 2 2009. First Edition. Exhibit catalog. Exhibit announcement laid in. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages. Fine+ . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 6094 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Dwight Pogue 2 Exhibit Catalogs Prints 1984-1988 and Prints & Monotypes 1988. First Edition. . Two exhibit catalogs, Prints & monotypes 1991 and Prints 1984-988. Both now in protectibe mylar covers. Beautiful copies of the work of this unique artist. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall. Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 4310 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Eleanor Spiess-Ferris Iron Sculpture International Arts and Artists, 2006. First Edition. Exhibit catalog. Softcover wonderfull catalog. ; Color Illustrations; Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 50 pages. Fine+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 6088 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Fine Arts, Painting, Graphic Arts, Stage Design the Museum of Russian Art, Professor Aram Abrahamian's Collection Museum of Russian Art, 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 5550001519. B/W and colour, Russian, Armenian and English text, notes on catalogs. A beautiful book now in a protective mylar cover. ; Color Illustrations; Oversize; 365 pages. Very Good . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 4425 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Frank Badur Paintings and New Works on Paper Kunst-Museum Ahlen 2002, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. One bumped corner. In English and German; Color Illustrations; Oversize; 61 pages. Very Good+ . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 4386 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Frederick Church Under Changing Skies Oil Sketches and Drawings from the Collection of the Cooper-Hewitt, National Museum of Design, Smithsonian Institution The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania, 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce. ; Color Illustrations; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 61 pages. Near Fine . USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 4403 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Geoffrey Holder the Painter March 25 Through May21, 1995exhibit Catalog 1995. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0910763135. Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 103 pages. Very Good+ . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 5798 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005