| next page |
| Uprights | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Connecticut/Westchester County Home Book Premier Edition The Ashley Group, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 158862112X. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 4 by 10; 481 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3511 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Conservazione E Restauro Dei Tessili, Convegno Internazionale, Como 1980 Ed. CISST, Milano, 1982. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 285 pages. Very Good+ . USD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3379] Book number: 5992 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| La Construccio de Pedra en Sec a Mallorca Dry Stone Construction in Majorca Consell De Mallorca, 2000. First Edition. Softcover. Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 63 pages. Fine+ . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4489 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Karl Friedrich Schinkel Architektur, Malerei, Kunstgewerbe 1981. Softcover. ISBN: 387584095x. Now in a protective mylar cover. Text in German; Black and white photographs; Oversize; 373 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5554 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Nancy Capitale de la Lorraine La Ville de Nancy Nancy, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Two tears to rear clear dust jacket. Previous owner name inside. ; B&W Photographs; Oversize; 286 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 4453 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| Peter Kitchell the Amherst Years Architectural Projects 1971 -1999 First Edition. Softcover. Inscribed to previous owner by Peter Kitchell. Peter Kitchell was a talented architect and a true individual. Rest in peace, Peter. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Signed by Author. Near Fine . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 4043 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| ALEX, WILLIAM AND GEORGE B. TATUM Calvert Vaux Architect & Planner Ink, Inc, 1994. Presumed First. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 271 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 5542 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BAKER, WENDY Wendy Baker's Curtain Sketchbook Shoestring Book Company, 2005. Later printing. Softcover. ISBN: 0953293920. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white illustrations; 0.6 x 11.6 x 8.2 Inches; 168 pages. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4950 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BERGER, ROBERT W Antoine le Pautre a French Architect of the Era of Louis XIV London: Zwemmer, 1968. First english. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Monographs on archaeology and fine arts; B&W Photographs; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 182 pages. Good+; Spine has been damaged and repaired. Now in a protective mylar cover. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3325 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BERGER, DIANE; SCHULENBURG, FRITZ VON DER The Dining Room Abbeville Press, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 1558595554. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.79 x 9.84 x 7.48 Inches; 147 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3844 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BERNHARD, MARIANNE Monasteries a Hundred Jewels of European Architecture Germany: I. P. Verlag Import, 1998. Hardcover. Throughout Europe.. The arches, fountains, domes, includes elevations and groundplans, construction insights and illustrations. Middle Ages to today. Glossary. 271 illustrations, 166 in color. 192 pages. Important for the historian or architectural student. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it. ; Color Photographs; 9 by 12 Oversize; 192 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 902 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BLATTEAU Fragments from Greek & Roman Architectu Re (Paper Only) (Classical America Series in Art and Architecture) WW Norton & Co, 1983. Softcover. ISBN: 0393000524. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages. Very Good+ . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 6231 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BONNEY, T.G. Cathedrals & Abbeys of England and Wales London: Bracken Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0946495548. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it. 2 volumes in 1. Numerous illustrations. Index. Reprint of the first edition published in 1891. Clipped price corner. ; Color Photographs; 11; 441 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 396 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BOURNE, MICHAEL OWEN AND JOHNSTONE, EUGENE HALL AND COUNTY, MARYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF KENT Historic Houses of Kent County an Architectural History, 1642-1860 Historical Society of Kent County, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 548 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.5 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 11559] Book number: 3561 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BREUER, MARCEL Marcel Breuer New Buildings and Projects Praeger, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, a few short closed edge tears to the dust jacket. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 239 pages. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 3387 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| BUCHANAN, ET AL Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Glasgow School of Art 1. The Architecture Exteriors and Interiors Scotland, 1988. First Edition (?). Softcover. ISBN: 0901904074. B&W Photographs; Square; 52 pages. Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 2302 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| CORTES, ADRIAN GARCIA Praxis Un Hombre y Un Equipo Central De Publicaciones, 1972. Hardcover. 207 b&w and 24 color photographs, 52 b&w and 4 color drawings. 31 floor plans, 30 site plans, 9 models and 5 maps. A large book. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 304 pages. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket . USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 4118 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DENNIS, LANDT; DENNIS, LISL Behind Adobe Walls the Hidden Homes and Gardens of Santa Fe and Taos Chronicle Books, 1997. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0811811646. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Photographs; 0.47 x 9.95 x 9.58 Inches; 144 pages; At last, a beautiful, affordable style book that offers a rare insider's look at the highly personal and innovative aesthetic for which the Southwest is famed. Santa Fe residents Lisl and Landt Dennis have documented eighteen of the most unusual and awe-inspiring homes and gardens of the Santa Fe and Taos area. Meet the owners and designers, tour their homes, and witness the grand vision and loving detail they have devoted to their living spaces. With two hundred gorgeous full-color photographs, Behind Adobe Walls is an essential keepsake for the Southwestern native or visitor, and a visual inspiration for anyone who would like to create their own Santa Fe, wherever they may call home.. Fine+ . USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 3786 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DEPARTMENT OF ART, BROWN UNIVERSITY Thomas Alexander Tefft American Architecture in Transition, 1845-1860 an Exhibition The Department, 1988. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0933519125. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Black and white photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages. Near Fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 5193 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| DERCSENYI, DEZSO Romanesque Architecture in Hungary Hungary, 1975. Hardcover. ISBN: 9631345726. Illustrated by Kalman, Konya. 217 pages with abundant b/w photos. For two and a half centuries highly significant achievements in Romanesque architecture were produced in Hungary; though many have survived only in the forms of ruins, they are still fascinating to behold, and are illustrated and described... From imposing cathedrals to village churches of simple but clear forms. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4"x 12". Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 2121 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| EZELL, LIN Building America's Hangar the Design Construction of the Udvar-Hazy Center D. Giles Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 1904832075. Now in a protective mylar cover. Inscribed by author to a previous owner. ; 1 x 11.3 x 9.8 Inches; 176 pages; Accompanies the opening of the Space Hangar at the Hazy Center, Washington D.C. in the Fall 2004; Signed by Author. Fine in Fine dust jacket . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 5721 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| FAWCETT, CHRIS The New Japanese House Ritual and Anti-Ritual Patterns of Dwelling. Harper & Row, 1980. 1st U.S. Hardcover. ISBN: 0246112670. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 189 pages. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2532 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| [FECHIN, NICOLAI] FENN GALLERIES, LIMITED; WRAPPER) , 1 COLOR & 35 B/W ILLUSTRATIONS (INCLUDING UPPER The Hot House Italian New Wave Design MIT Press, 1986. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0262521075. Now in a protective mylar cover. A fantastic book. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 156 pages; The Hot House is in part a manifesto and in part a noncanonical history of the most progressive and heretical experiments in the applied arts and design. Covering two centuries of avantgarde designs, but concentrating on the 1950s to the present, the book looks at architecture and urban design as well as graphic, interior, exhibit, industrial, and fashion design. It discusses the role that such magazines as Casabella, Domus, and Modo have played on this lively front, and provides an insider's view of such figures and groups as Alessandro Mendini, Gaetano Pesce, Alychmia, Global Tools, Michele De Lucchi, Ettore Sottsass, and-the design world's hot new movement-Memphis. It also elucidates such concepts as banal design, soft design, radical architecture, and color cultures, and relates these and other design developments to social and political issues. Protagonist of many of these experiments, Andrea Branzi calls for a theory and practice in which the old methods and instruments - pencil, square, and compass - are rendered obsolete, and the formal commandments of modernism - comfort, function, and style - are banished. If Branzi's vision of the new domestic landscape bears any relation to the future home, the places we live and objects around us are on the verge of being radically transformed. The Hot House dramatically expands the theoretical and operative limits of design. While precedents to Il Nuovo Design (The New Design) can be found in everything from Art Deco to De Stijl to Pop Art to California funk, Italy is the center of this new phenomenon and the "hot house" of its most intense activity. Beginning in the 1960s, there emerged a number of design studios that went by names like Archizoom, 9999, Superstudio, and UFO; their products redefined the basic architecture of furniture and clothing and polemicized an entire discipline. Andrea Branzi, architect and designer, has been a leading force in Italian design since the 1960s. As the founder of Archizoom Associates and member of the experimental design collective Global Tools, he is responsible for many of the experiments described in this book. He lives and works in Milan, where he is Educational Director of Domus Academy and Editorial Director of Modo.. Fine+ . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 4522 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GIANINO, ANDREW The Modular Home Storey Publishing, LLC, 2005. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1580175767. A beautiful book now in a protective mylar cover. Everything you need to know about building a modular home or a modular addition to your existing home. ; B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages. Fine . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2819 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. | ||
| GOERLICH, DANIEL BENITO Arquitectura Modernista Valenciana Bancaixa, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 8487684157. Contemporary art. Valencian modernist architecture. Modernist buildings. Extension. Station of the North. Peris house. Market of Columbus; Color Photographs; Oversize; 273 pages. Fine+ . USD 92.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8181] Book number: 3284 Click here to order or inquire at Uprights. |
| next page | |
| Uprights Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005