next page  
   Uprights   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
26 Market Street, Northampton, MA 01060 USA. Tel.: +1 413 586 9231 | Fax: +1 413 586 6787
janet.javanet@rcn.com

Antiques

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  His Master's Voice in America 90 Years of Communications, Pioneering and Progress Victor Talking Machine Co. , Rca, & Ge
New Jersey: New Jersey General Electric Company, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0939766167. Now in a protective mylar cover. 90 years in the development of RCA, G. E. And Victor companies. Condition absolutely suitable for gift giving. A wonderful book.. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 385 pages. Fine+ .
USD 465.00 [Appr.: EURO 312.5 | £UK 278.75 | JP¥ 41347] Book number: 6256
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  James Houston a Retrospective Steuben Glass
New York: Steuben Glass, 1987. Softcover. One of Steuben;s most prolific designers. 22 pages with b/w and color examples of his work. ; 8 by 10. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 2035
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Objets D'Art in Amber from the Collection of the Catherine Palace Museum (17th-Early 20th Century)
Leningrad, 1990. Softcover. In Russian and English. A beautiful copy. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 102 pages. Fine+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4335
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm from the Tampa Museum Collection
1981. First Edition. Softcover. Gift of Mr. And Mrs, Hugh F. Culverson. Exhibit catalog With glorious full photographs of the most amazing pieces from this exquisite collection. ; Color Photographs; *8" By 9"; 44 pages. Near Fine .
USD 6.16 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 548] Book number: 262
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Scandinavian Design Gallery Ideas and Images in Contemporary Home Furnishing
1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Some rubbing to back of cover. Classic 1960's to 1980's Scandinavian design. The best products in furniture, textiles, and accessories, A dining room fit for a wine connoisseur, a Scotch salmon and fresh pasta recipe hints, a sun-dappled shot of a handcrafted teak Scandinavian vessel, at sea, A surreal style of photography, Excerpts from Scandinavian folk tales, The newest design from Scandinavia in four languages. English, German, French, Danish. A rich text and photographs. Greatbook for a designer or decorator. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 144 pages. Very Good .
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 6069
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

  Tilly Filmus Selected Drawings with an Essay by Isaac Bashevis Signer
The Jewish Publication Society, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Nowin a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; Oversize; 76 pages; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 2391
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

ALLEN, THOMAS  Collection of Safety Lamps Special Lamps Open Lights Description of Collection of Thomas Allen with Brief Historical Notes on Development of Coal Mine Illumination
Morse Machinery Co, 1952. First Edition. Softcover. Small booklet. Includes photographs of 70 examples. An explanation of special features and a history of coal mine illumination. A must have for the collector or dealer. Now in a protective mylar cover. Very scarce, and I don't use that term lightly, pardon the pun. ; Black and white photographs; 4 by 6; 58 pages. Near Fine .
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 5895
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART  Greek Athletics & Vases
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. 34 pages. Includes history of Greek Athletics, and numerous black and white examples of Greek vases. Some light foxing. An interesting book and quite scarce.; 6 " by 9". Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 1120
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BALL, ROBERT W. D.  Texaco Collectibles with Price Guide
Schiffer Publishing, 1994. First Softcover. Softcover. ISBN: 0887406564. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Schiffer Book for Collectors; Color Photographs; 0.2 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches; 127 pages; This is the book that automobile enthusiasts and collectors of gasoline station related items have been waiting for. Dealing almost exclusively with the venerable Texaco Company, it is filled with colorful photographs of their stations, products, giveaways, sales promotional toys, signs, banners, uniforms, and equipment. This comprehensive book also includes many historical black and white photographs of vintage Texaco stations, as well as early airplanes and ships from the extensive Texaco fleet. This book is a treasure trove of information, with concise captions and a helpful price guide. For those who remember the originals, Texaco Collectibles will bring back many fond memories. For all it will provide an interesting view of days long past.. Fine+ .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4576
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BARLOCK, GEORGE AND EILEEN  Treasures of R.S. Prussia
Ohio: Self Published, 1976. First Edition. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. With color photographs illustrating 700 pieces of R. S. Prussia and identifying captions. Also a brief history of the firm. "The items pictured in this book are, for the most part, trademarked R. S. Prussia, Red mark, Wreath and star, from the Reinhold Schlegelmich porcelain factory, which was located inTillowitz, Germany (Prussia) - a leading state in the Imperial Reich from 1870 to 1917-18. Other marks include the Steeple Mark (Prussia) , Steeple Mark (Germany) , Red Wreath (Poland China) Made in (Germany) Poland - used a short period of time from 1916 to 1918, the Red Script Signature of Tillowitz, and the Red Wreath and Star, R. S. Prussia, Germany, stamped above the mark. Also, the Red Wreath and Star (Suhl) usedby Reinhold's brother, Erdmann Schlegelmich, of Suhl, Germany in the Thuringia area. (Marks indicated assuch. ) ". Previous owner phone number inside. ; 8 ½ by 11; 34 pages. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 1248
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BARRET, RICHARD CARTER  Popular American Ruby-Stained Pattern Glass
Self, 1968. Second Printing. Softcover. Nice book with lots of full color illustrations and in depth explanations. ; Color Photographs; 6 " by 9". Very Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 2031
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BISHOP, ROBERT AND COBLENTZ, PATRICIA  A Gallery of American Weathervanes and Whirligigs
Bonanza, 1984. Later printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517448971. Previous owner gift inscription written inside ; Color Photographs; 8vo; 127 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 5662
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BOSSERT, H. TH.  Ornamente Der Volkskunst Gewebe, Teppiche, Stickereien
Ernst Wasmuth, 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. Lacking the dust jacket. German text but mostly full color plates. Examples of different textiles. ; Color Photographs; Oversize; 40 pages. Very Good .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5985
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BRADLEY, H.G.  Ceramics of Derbyshire
England: Gilbert Bradley, 1978. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0950616508. 338 pages, 15 color plates within text. Now in a mylar protective cover. ; Color Photographs; 9 1/4"x 12". Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 1463
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BROESAN, GUNTER  1000 Feuerzeuge Cigarette Lighters Engineering Which Is Past Its Heyday
Germany: Self Published, 1995. Limited Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 3980474836. #0231 of 1,000 printed. A beautiful unused new copy. In English and German. Now in a protective cover. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 4829
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BRUDIN, J. A  China Coins of Wang Mang and the Mantchu Dynasty
American Numismatic Association, 1963. Softcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Illustrations; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 20 pages. Fine .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3436
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BUNN, ELEANORE  Metal Molds, Ice Cream Chocolate, Barley Sugar, Cake, an Illustrated Price Guide
Kentucky: Collector Books, 1981. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0891451757. Nowin a protective mylar cover. Nice! Black and white pictures on every page. Books on Metal molds are difficult to find. Some of the molds are realistic, some crude, some stylized, and some whimsical. Most are finely detailed. All show the skills of the sculptors and designers. Includes an introduction, prices, pewter ice cream molds, chocolate molds, hard candy, or barley sugar molds, cake molds and pans, unusual molds, and uses for collections, Bibliography. In a protective cover. ; 5" by 8"; 80 pages. Near Fine .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5459
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BURDICK, J. ET AL. (EDS.); PHOTOS, B & W  The American Card Catalog the Standard Guide on All Collected Cards and Their Values
Privately Published, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Sunned spine, laid in and has left yellowing. Dust jacket has tears and chips. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 240 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 4822
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

BUSER, M. ELAINE  M. Elaine and Dan Buser's Guide to Schoenhut's Dolls, Toys, and Circus, 1872-1976
Collector Books, 1976. Hardcover. Previous owner name magis markered out. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; Black and white photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 104 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 3384
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CARRICK, ALICE VAN LEER  A History of American Silhouettes a Collector's Guide 1790-1840
Rutland ,Vermont: Tuttle, 1968. First American Edition. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 6 1/2 by 6 1/2 Square. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 2690
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CHARLESTON, R.J., ET AL.  Lladro the Art of Porcelain How Spanish Porcelain
Mallorca (Spain: Salvat Editores, 1980. First Edition ?. Hardcover. ISBN: 8440105479. Lavish full-color photographs. Bound in full-color printed paper over boards with gold stamping, black cloth spine lettered in gold. The history of Lladro porcelain figures. SIGNED by the author in 1980. Also included is a Lladro brocure ; Color Photographs; 198 pages. Fine+ .
USD 6.16 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 548] Book number: 258
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CHARLESTON, ROBERT J.  World Ceramics
Crescent, 1981. third. Hardcover. ISBN: 0517351498. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2312] Book number: 2929
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CHEEVER, INTRODUCTION BYRON; CRANDELL, BERNARD W.  Mason Decoys
Hillcrest Publications], 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Beautiful limited edition copy in a similated leather binding. Number 267 of 350 copies. Black and white and color photographs. Signed by both of the Cheevers. One of the earlier decoy books. Very scarce in this edition. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; B&W Photographs; 166 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
USD 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.25 | £UK 135 | JP¥ 20007] Book number: 3316
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CLAIN-STEFANELLI, VLADIMIR AND ELVIRA  Medals Commemorating Battles of the American Revolution
Washington: The National Museum of History and Technology, 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Medals made for famous people and events such as Washington, British surrender at Saratoga, Gates, Stoney Point, Anthony Wayne, John Stewart, etc. A most interesting publication. ; B&W Photographs; 7 1/2 By 10 1/4; 43 pages. Near Fine .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 1282
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

CONGDON-MARTIN, DOUGLAS  Drugstore & Soda Fountain Antiques
Schiffer Publishing, 1991. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0887403344. Now in a protective mylar cover. Includes price list laid in. ; Color Photographs; 0.2 x 10.8 x 8.5 Inches; 160 pages; From the earliest days of the Americans colonies the apothecary has been a central place in community life. It was there that people went for the herbs and medicines that could heal their illnesses and soothe their aches and pains. In some ways it still is. In the first comprehensive, full-color treatment of the subject, this new book looks at the antiques and collectibles that have grown out of the apothecaries, pharmacies, and drug stores of America. From apothecary jars to patent medicines, mortar and pestle to leech jar, the tools and products of the stores are illustrated in full color. In addition, the soda fountain, an important part of any drugstore, is covered with its dispensers, dishes, and furniture. For anyone who has ever had an ice cream soda at one of these counters, the images in this book should bring back fond memories. Thousands of items are illustrated in Drugstore and Soda Fountain Antiques in full color, with informative captions and text. A price guide is included.. Very Good+ .
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 5931
    Click here to order or inquire at Uprights.

128 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uprights Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uprights 2005