next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Warfare

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 801 title(s) on 33 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Army List Spring 1972 Part l
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972. Normal shelf wear; Needs Repair to title page. Trade paperback, Very Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.49 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 458107
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Aspects Of Britain : Britain, Nato And European Security
Her Majesty's Stationary Office , 1994. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Illustrated in colour with photographs. Large Paperback with clear plastic cover, Very Good Plus.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 600646
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Bomber Command the Air Ministry Account of Bomber Command's Offensive Against the Axis September 1939 - July 1941
HMSO, 1941. some damage and loss to spine and backstrip. Illustrated with mono photos . Large Format Paperback , Good reading copy .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 435143
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas, 1939-1942
His Majesty's Stationery Office ( HMSO ), 1943. Some overall wear. Illustrated with mono photos throughout text. Staple bound card covers. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 610051
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas, 1939-1942
His Majesty's Stationery Office ( HMSO ), 1943. Some overall wear. Illustrated with mono photos throughout text. Staple bound card covers. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 610051
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Coastal Command: The Air Ministry Account of the Part Played By Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas, 1939-1942
His Majesty's Stationery Office ( HMSO ), 1943. Some overall wear. Illustrated with mono photos throughout text. Staple bound card covers. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 610051
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Forces '87
Marshall Cavendish , 1986. Illustrated in colour and mono with photos, diagrams, drawings, etc.. Hardback with pictorial cover , very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 433406
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Germany
No publisher given, 16377. 64pp Semi-official booklet that it was issued to troops prior to entering Germany in the latter stages of the war ""when our armies have barely entered Germany and Hitler and the Nazi regime have not yet been overthrown."" It has nothing to do with military operations and deals only with civilian life in life in Germany, and how to behave with the German civilian population. (""Don't be too ready to listen to stories told by attractive women. They may be under orders."")( ""Marriages between British forces and Germans are, as you know, forbidden"".) A fascinating and often (with hindsight) amusing piece of piece of military ephemera. Covers a bit grubby, but otherwise very good. Staple bound card covers , Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 103168
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Germany
No publisher given, 16377. 64pp Semi-official booklet that it was issued to troops prior to entering Germany in the latter stages of the war ""when our armies have barely entered Germany and Hitler and the Nazi regime have not yet been overthrown."" It has nothing to do with military operations and deals only with civilian life in life in Germany, and how to behave with the German civilian population. (""Don't be too ready to listen to stories told by attractive women. They may be under orders."")( ""Marriages between British forces and Germans are, as you know, forbidden"".) A fascinating and often (with hindsight) amusing piece of piece of military ephemera. Covers a bit grubby, but otherwise very good. Staple bound card covers , Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 103168
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Glorious Story of H. M. S. Amethyst: The Official Pictorial Record Produced by the Navy League in Co-Operation with the Admiralty
H A & W L Pitkin, No date given (1949). Illustrated with mono photos . Staple bound card covers , very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 435176
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Mechanical Vehicle Training Vol ll - General Mechanical Principles of Tracked and Wheeled Vehicles
The War Office, 1953. Cloth bubbling on front cover. Illustrated with drawings. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Good or Better.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 458105
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

   R.A.F. Middle East. The Official Story of Air Operations in the Middle East, from February 1942 to January 1943.
HMSO, 1945, 1st. 144pp. Cover torn down stapled hinge. Illustrated with mono photo plates . Staple bound card covers .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 356203
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

   R.A.F. Middle East. The Official Story of Air Operations in the Middle East, from February 1942 to January 1943.
HMSO, 1945, First Edition. 144pp. Cover torn down stapled hinge. Illustrated with mono photo plates . Staple bound card covers .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 356203
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Overlord Embroidery: The Story Of The Normandy Landings
Whitbread, 1978. 24pp. 34 coloured illustrations showing the whole tapestry. Staple bound card covers .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 435243
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Overlord Embroidery: The Story Of The Normandy Landings
Whitbread, 1978. 24pp. 34 coloured illustrations showing the whole tapestry. Staple bound card covers .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 435243
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Target: Germany. The U.S. Army Air Forces' official story of the Vlll Bomber Command's first year over Europe
Her Majesty's Stationary Office, 1944, British Edition. Light edge wear. Don't worry, folks, the Yanks are winning the war single-handed!. Illustrated with mono photographs and maps. Staple bound Card Covers, Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 546065
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Union Jack: A Scrapbook: British Forces' Newspapers 1939 - 1945
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1994, Fourth impression. The very names of the periodicals, Parade, Crusader, War Illustrated, Blighty, Reveille, Union Jack, are guaranteed to bring back memories to any soldier, sailor or airman who served during those momentous years. Here are news reports, articles, photos, cartoons, drawings by such war artists as Edward Ardizzone, and welcome news from the Home Front. Illustrated in mono throughout text . Large format paperback , Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 559041
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Union Jack: A Scrapbook: British Forces' Newspapers 1939 - 1945
Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO), 1994, Fourth impression. The very names of the periodicals, Parade, Crusader, War Illustrated, Blighty, Reveille, Union Jack, are guaranteed to bring back memories to any soldier, sailor or airman who served during those momentous years. Here are news reports, articles, photos, cartoons, drawings by such war artists as Edward Ardizzone, and welcome news from the Home Front. Illustrated in mono throughout text . Large format paperback , Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 559041
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The War Years 1939-1945: Eyewitness Accounts
Marshall Cavendish, 1994. War on a personal level. Illustrated with over 470 mono photographs. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 564043
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The War in Pictures; SIX VOLUMES OF SIX.
Odhams Press. An almost immaculate set of six volumes, one published each year throughout the war, and thus giving an account of the conflict almost as it happened. In brown paper wrappers excised to show the spine title. The books, bound in red leathercloth with embossed decoration and gilt titles, are almost pristine, except for an owners name in each volume; the wrappers (now protected in clear acetate) have slight edge wear, and the wrapper of volume 5 has a small closed tear.. Lavishly illustrated throughout text with mono photos, artists drawings and maps. Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine /Very Good or better.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 583006
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The War in Pictures (6 volumes)
Odhams, 1940-46. A contemporary history of the war, one volume published per year. This set is well worn, ideal for research but hardly collectable. The covers are faded, bindings are weak, and a couple of pages are loose. Comprehensively illustrated throughout text . Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copies.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 433554
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The War Years 1939-1945: Eyewitness Accounts
Marshall Cavendish, 1994. War on a personal level. Illustrated with over 470 mono photographs. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 564043
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The War in Pictures; SIX VOLUMES OF SIX.
Odhams Press. An almost immaculate set of six volumes, one published each year throughout the war, and thus giving an account of the conflict almost as it happened. In brown paper wrappers excised to show the spine title. The books, bound in red leathercloth with embossed decoration and gilt titles, are almost pristine, except for an owners name in each volume; the wrappers (now protected in clear acetate) have slight edge wear, and the wrapper of volume 5 has a small closed tear.. Lavishly illustrated throughout text with mono photos, artists drawings and maps. Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine /Very Good or better.
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 583006
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VAN DER AART, DICK  Aerial Espionage
Guild Publishing, 1985. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good /Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 555223
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABRAHAM, TOM  The Cage - an Englishman in Vietnam.
Bantam Press, 2002, First Edition 1st Printing . The author was one of the few Englishmen to serve in Vietnam, and won a chestful of medals, including the Silver Star, one of the highest decorations awarded by the American military. He was captured by the Vietcong, imprisoned and tortured, then escaped into the jungle. Illustrated in colour and mono . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 474015
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

801 titles found on 33 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005