next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Travel & Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 607 title(s) on 25 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Australian Countryside In Pictures
Austrailia: Colorgraveure, No date given. [1951]. Light shelf wear only. Previous owner's inscription dated 1951 on endpaper. 238pp.. Illustrated with colour and mono plates.. Hardback without dust wrapper, Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 656074
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Baedeker's : AA Austria : Cities, Landmarks, Maps
Jarrold and sons. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Some reading and shelf wear. Illustrated in colour throughout text. Map in pocket at rear. Large Paperback, Good .
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 600410
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Charm of Bogota
Villegas, 1987, 1st. Folio. Beautifully produced book commemorating the 450th anniversary of the founding of the city. Superb Colour Photos throughout. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Fine.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 371109
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Cities
Angus & Robertson, 1981, First Edition 1st Printing . With corrigenda slip tipped in. Contributors include Peter Ustinov on Leningrad, Jonathan Miller on London, John Huston on Dublin, Germaine Greer on Sidney, Anthony Burgess on Rome and Melina Mercouri on Athens. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good or better.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 468034
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Countries in Colour - Italy
Batsford, 1950, 1st. Introduction by Harold Acton. Wrapper torn, half of the spine of the wrapper missing. Owners name to ffep. Illustrated in colour throughout with photographs by Peter Karfeld. Hardback with dust wrapper , Very Good/Worn.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 198691
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Fodor's Guide To Egypt
Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Wrapper has been laminated to book, some pencil underlinings. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 489126
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Golden Book of Venice: All of the city and its masterpieces.
Florence: Bonechi, 1991. 137pp including index. Over 250 colour photographs, many taken after restoration works had been completed. Large format paperback , Very Good .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 587032
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Grand Resorts of the World: The Westin Maui (Hawaii)
Hemmeter Publ (Honolulu), 1981, First Edition . 4to. 160pp.. Stunning full-and double page colour photos by the aptly named William Waterfall, illustrated endpapers. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine /Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 616456
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Greece - A Phaidon Cultural Guide
Phaidon, 1986. Very light shelf wear. 560 pp giving detailed information about the most important examples of Greek art and architecture. With a glossary and index. Illustrated with 450 colour photographs and 12 pages of maps. Hardback with pictorial cover, Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 533326
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Illustrated Montreal 1890, the Metropolis of Canada: Its Romantic History, Its Beautiful Scenery, Its Grand Institutions, Its Present Greatness, Its Future Splendour.
J McConniff, 1890, First Edition . Quarter buckram on pictorial paper -covered bevelled boards. Top edge tinted. Some bumping and shelf wear, but otherwise a nice copy. Illustrated with mono half-tone photos, engravings and line decorations, and a glorious frontispiece portrait of 'The Old Trappeur'. Hardback with pictorial cover. Good to Very Good .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 576016
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Insight Guides Norway
APA Publications, 1999. Owners name on title page. Illustrated with photographs and maps in mono and colour. Trade paperback, UNREAD.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 454083
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Insight Pocket Guides: Malta
GeoCenter International Ltd, 1994. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated . Large Paperback , Very Good..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6001910
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Magallanes - El Confin Del Mundo
Diseno Grafico Publicitario ST, 1987, First Edition . A historical and topographical of the region of Magallanes, which comprises the meridional end of the Chilean metropolitan and American territory, including Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego. Text in Spanish and English. Illustrated with colour photographs by Daniel Lopez Lantadilla. Large format Paperback, UNREAD.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 454063
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Panoramic South Africa
Johannesburg: Central News Agency Ltd, 2001, First Edition. Wrapper has shelf wear and two small repaired tears. Illustrated in colour with the people, places and animals of South Africa. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 524331
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Planta Panoramica Di Roma con circa 500 monumenti
Editore Mauro Gigli, No date given.. Coloured map of Rome, with buildings and monuments shown. Size (open) 70cm x 85cm. Some wear. Fold-out paper map in card covers, Good to Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 103529
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Roma: 30 Vedute [30 views of Rome]
Edizione Riservata , No date given. [mid 1930s?] . Some actual photographs, others staged scenes, notably those of combat inside the Colosseum. Includes a photograph of ''Mussolini's Forum'' built at the order of the dictator - '' a spacious helicoidal stadium embellished with marble statues. It has been built son the sportive manifestations'' [sic] . Concertina foolded pictures inside stiff card covers. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 103536
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Sicilia: Magia Mediterranea nell'arte, nella storia, nelle tradizione.
Giuseppe di Giovanni, 2001. Text in Italian. Illustrated in colour throughout text . Large format paperback , Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 554428
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Southern Africa - Land of Beauty And Splendour
Caper town: Readers Digest, 1981, 6th edition. An unforgettable portrait of an awesome and mighty land, describing its history, climate, geology, tribal customs, birds and plants. Owners name and address on half title. lavishly Illustrated with nearly 200 beautiful colour plates. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 454014
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  La Spezia
Edito Dalla Oto Melara, No date given. Text in English and Italian. Some wear to wrapper at top and bottom of spine. Lavish colour plates. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Good to Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 112293
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Time Out Guide - Paris
Penguin Books, 1998. Slight edge wear to covers. Illustrated in mono and colour with maps of Paris and its bus, rail, and metro Routes at rear of book. Trade paperback, Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 454049
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Visiting Sicily
Palermo: Arnone, 1999. A nicely produced glossy guide book to the island. Sumptuous colour photographs throughout text . Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 554423
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABECASIS-PHILLIPS, J. A. S  Long Stays in Germany - A Complete, Practical Guide to Living and Working in Germany
David and Charles, 1990. Very Slight shelf wear to wrapper. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 479088
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

READERS DIGEST TRAVELS & ADVENTURES  The Magic of India
Readers Digest, 1996, 1st. 192pp. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial cover, Fine .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 341144
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

READERS DIGEST TRAVELS & ADVENTURES  Mysterious China
Readers Digest, 1996, 1st. 192pp. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial cover, Fine .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 341141
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

READERS DIGEST TRAVELS & ADVENTURES  People of the Earth's Wild Places
Readers Digest, 1996, 1st. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial cover, Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 341080
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

607 titles found on 25 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005