| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 463 title(s) on 19 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Airframe & Powerplant Mechanics : Powerplant Handbook With Index U.S Department Of Transportation , 1976. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Some overall wear. Illustrated with drawings, plans, charts, etc. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Good.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 600974 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Airframe & Powerplant Mechanics : General Handbook U.S Department Of Transportation , 1976. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Some overall wear. Illustrated with drawings . Library-laminated stiff card covers. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 600975 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Airframe & Powerplant Mechanics : General Handbook U.S Department Of Transportation , 1976. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Some overall wear. Illustrated with drawings . Library-laminated stiff card covers. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 600975 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Basingstoke Canal: The case for restoration Surrey and Hampshire Canal Society / Inland Waterways Association, 1968. Illustrated with mono photos , a line drawing and a fold-out map. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 103517 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| British Railways Locomotives, Part s 1 & 2 Western and Southern Regions Ian Allan, 1962. Summer 1962 edition. In matt illustrated card covers, locomotive listings. No underlining. Minor rubbing to covers an creasing to corners. Illustrated with black and white photographs and a colour centre spread. Softback, Very Good . GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 394046 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Coach Operator's Handbook 2005: Coach And Bus Week's Guide To Coaching Attractions In The UK Coach and Bus Week. 2005. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Large Paperback , Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 600898 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Diesel Locomotives (Fifth edition) Ian Allan. 40pp plus adverts. Although why there's adverts escapes me - as if anybody's going to pick up this pamphlet and then ring up on impulse and buy a 1000 ton diesel engine off the shelf. Illustrated in colour and mono . Staple bound card covers , Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 432081 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Golden Picture Book of Aeroplanes Ward Lock, No date given c1953. Corners and edges of boards rubbed - binding now a little weak but no crayoning or inscriptions. 4 colour Plates and 60+ mono illustrations. Hardback with pictorial cover, Good reading copy . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 199590 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Ian Allan Book Of Trains Ian Allan, No date given . Children's book about trains. slight damage at top spine end. Illustrated with mono photos and drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover , Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 440043 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Ian Allan Book Of Trains Ian Allan, No date given . Children's book about trains. Illustrated with mono photos and drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover , Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 440044 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| A Pictorially Illustrated Guide to the Thames From Putney to Cricklade Ward, Lock & Co, 1927, Third Edition revised. With notes on navigation, sculling, punting, sailing, motor-boating, camping, river regattas, lists of clubs, a full description of the river, and a guide to Thames anglers.. With ninety illustrations, five fold-out charts, and maps showing routes by road and rail to the nearest Thames resorts. Spine a bit sunned, some shelf wear. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 540060 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| A Picture History Of The Motor Car Number 5 The Sunday Times, 1961. Light shelf wear, and creasing to spine. Illustrated with colour pictures of each car. Card Covers, Very Good or better. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 506118 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Practical Automotive Engineering Odhams , No date given (1951). Covers faded and a bit grubby, but a good tight copy.. Illustrated with diagrams and mono photo plates. Hardback no dust wrapper , Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 434050 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Theory Test Questions For Car Drivers & Motorcyclists Virgin / BSM, 2002. Illustrated in colour with photographs. Large Paperback , UNREAD - slight shelf wear only . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 603015 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The UK Motor Industry Yearbook 1998/99 AP Information services, 1998. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Large Paperback with clear plastic cover, Very Good Plus. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 600643 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Who's Who in British Aviation 1936 edition. Bunhill Publications, 1936. Including biographies and notes on RAF and civil aviators. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good plus. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 579015 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABBEY, STATON Odhams Motor Manual Odhams Press, 1958. Details how your car works and how to service it.. D/w repaired and somewhat rubbed. Illustrated with nearly 300 b/w photos, drawings and diagrams. Hardback with dust wrapper, Good_/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 101807 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABRANSON, ERIK Ships of the High Seas Peter Lowe, 1976. Gift inscription on reverse front endpaper. Wrapper has edge wear and a closed tear. Illustrated in colour and mono with 20 paintings by Edward Mortelmans. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good/Very Good (price clipped). GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 575229 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JOHN AND PATRICK WHITEHOUSE British Rail Scrapbook 1948 Ian Allan Ltd, 1976. 64 pp. Light shelf wear only. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 650021 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| THE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY Admiralty Navigation Manual Volume 2 1938 His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937. Half black calf on marbled boards. Gilt titles. Some scuffing to leather and wear at corners. 268pp including index. Illustrated with drawings . Very Good.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 654001 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| THE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF THE ADMIRALTY Admiralty Navigation Manual Volume 2 1938 His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1937. Half black calf on marbled boards. Gilt titles. Some scuffing to leather and wear at corners. 268pp including index. Illustrated with drawings . Very Good.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 654001 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DRIVING STANDARDS AGENCY The Official Bus And Coach Driving Manual: The Key To Safe Driving From The Experts Who Set The Standards The Stationery Office, 1999. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 253 pp. Illustrated with 3d Cartoons. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 640369 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DRIVING STANDARDS AGENCY The Official Bus And Coach Driving Manual: The Key To Safe Driving From The Experts Who Set The Standards The Stationery Office, 1999. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 253 pp. Illustrated with 3d Cartoons. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 640369 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AICKMAN, ROBERT Know Your Waterways: Holidays on inland waterways Coram, No date given. [late 1950s] . with integral bookmark. Wrapper has edge wear. Illustrated with mono photos . Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 515005 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALBOROUGH, NORMAN Inland Cruising: A guide to boating on canals and rivers. The Crowood Press, 1995, First Edition . Aimed very much at the novice whether about to buy a boat or hire one. Covers choosing the right boat, setting off, mooring and turning round, negotiating locks, bridges and tunnels, and essential safety advice. Illustrated with mono photos and line drawings throughout text . Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 573079 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005