next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Signed Copies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, MARY  Natural Flower Arranging (SIGNED COPY)
Batsford, 1981, 1st. Copy signed by Author.. Colour plates - mono photos & drawings.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine (Clipped).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 101600
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAGNOLD, ENID  The Happy Foreigner (SIGNED COPY)
Heinemann, 1929. Copy signed by author and dedicated to her nurse. Hardback no dust wrapper, Near Fine .
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 364047
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BANKS, ALAN  There and Back - the memoirs of diplomat Alan Banks (SIGNED COPY)
Privately printed and published by the author, 1991, 1st. Copy signed and inscribed by author. Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 198702
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BIHET, MOLLY  A Child's War - The German Occupation of Guernsey as seen through young Eyes (SIGNED COPY)
Published by the Author, 1986, 1st. Copy signed and inscribed ""To Joy / With Best Wishes / Molly Bihet / 28th June 1986"" Light shelf wear otherwise Mint. Illustrated with mono photos . Paperback, Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 427322
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BROWN, JOHN  Figgy Pudding (SIGNED COPY)
Little Doric, 1992, 1st. Signed & Inscribed by Author. Short stories and amusing anecdotes. Shelf wear, but unread. Trade Paperback, Very Good .
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 101427
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CLARKE, ANTHONY H. (JOSE MARIA DE PEREDA)  Manual de bibliografia Perediana (bibliography of Jose Maria de Pereda) (SIGNED COPY)
Instituto de literatura Jose Maria De Pereda / Institucion Cultural De Cantabria / Diputacion provincial de Santander, 1974, 1st. Inscribed on the ffep. 'For Professor J Manson / Best Wishes / Anthony / ISBN 1-vii-74'. The standard bibliography of Pereda. With hundreds of works described and facsimile title pages. Text in Spanish. A little bit of wear to wrapper at base of spine. Hardback no dust wrapper , Very Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 429099
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

COUNSELL, JOHN  Counsell's Opinion (SIGNED COPY)
Barrie & Rockliffe, 1963, 1st. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ""For darling Helen / with fondest love / John Counsell / September 1967."" Counsell was Director if the Theatre Royal, Windsor. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 363004
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DREW, SIMON  Cat With Piano Tuna And Other Feline Nonsense (SIGNED COPY)
Antique Collectors Club , 1997. COPY SIGNED BY AUTHOR in green ink on title page . Simon Drew has compiled a series of poems, puns, and drawings about cats seen from unusual angles. Whether they are strange, wicked, angelic or exotic, these cats are always cats and never the little furry humans often depicted elsewhere. Illustrated by the author. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 616274
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ELMSLIE, W.A.L  How Came Our Faith: a study of the religion of Israel & its significance for the modern world (SIGNED COPY)
Cambridge University Press, 1948, 1st. Signed and dedicated by the author on ffep. Spine sunned and corners bumped. Hardback without dust wrapper, Good .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 198302
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

FOLLETT, JAMES  Churchill's Gold (SIGNED COPY)
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1980, First Edition 1st Printing . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR - ""For David Fry, / Who had to buy / this book to shut / me up! / with best wishes / Jim Follett / Aug 1980"" Wrapper has a 4mm tear at base of spine. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good but price clipped.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 462018
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

FORNES, PATRICK  The Story of the Maison Moet and Chandon (SIGNED COPY)
No publisher, possibly Moet, 1972, 1st. Signed on ffep and inscribed ""For John West with my best wishes Patrick Forbes"". This book is a reprint of the chapter on the Maison Moet and Chandon in Champagne: The Wine, The Land and the People. Forbes has added a study of the Maison's customers in the early nineteenth century, wrapper has small repaired tear at base of spine, and some soiling on rear. Illustrated in colour and two-tone by Graham Rust. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Good to Very Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 398013
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

FRANCIS, CLIVE  There is Nothing Like a Thane (SIGNED COPY)
Robson Books, 2001, 1st. Signed and inscribed by author on title page - ""For Joan All Good Wishes / Clive Francis"" A compilation of unintentional; funny moments from a variety of productions of Shakespeare's ""Macbeth"", a look at some of the myths and superstitions surrounding it, and some of the actors who have taken the title role.. Illustrated with cartoons by author. Trade Paperback, MINT .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 427102
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GOODCHILD, DORIS ANN  Travels in Scotland, England and Overseas (SIGNED COPY)
Privately Printed, 1986, 1st. Signed by Author inside front cover.. Travels not only in the UK, but in Scandinavia, Sicily, Flanders. Istanbul, Castile, Morocco, Manhattan. Vancouver, Fiji, Australia and NZ, Thailand, &c. Wrapper has some light shelf wear and the remains of a sticker on front cover. Profusely illustrated by the Author. Large format paperback, Unread.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 378005
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GOTCH, BILL  Playground in the Sky. The Art and Joys of Gliding. (SIGNED COPY)
Hutchinson, 1955, 1st. Copy inscribed and signed by author ""To Tony Camier / Bill Gotch / Lasham April 1958"" 8vo 151pp . Illustrated with mono photos and diagrams. Hardback no dust wrapper, very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 356356
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GRAJEWSKI, TADEUSZ  The Building That Would Not Go Away. The Story of How Sam Morris Rescued the Royal Agricultural Hall. (SIGNED COPY)
Royal Agricultural Hall Ltd, 1989, First Edition . No 171 of a limited edition 147pp. The story of the rescue and restoration of the Royal Agricultural Hall by Sam Morris. Complete with brochure from the Business Design Centre, the building's eventual user. With dedicatory inscriptions to front endpaper. Illustrated with mono photographs, maps and plans. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Worn.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 616585
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GREEN, THOMAS W  Major Caleb Huse C.S/A - a memoir and an appreciation being a reprint of the Huse pamphlet of 1904 together with an appreciation and two appendices. (SIGNED COPY)
London: The Confederate Historical Society, 1966. DEDICATED AND SIGNED BY The AUTHOR. The book consists of copies of typewritten loose leaves in stiff card covers bound with a plastic backstrip, with a facsimile of the title page of Huse's 1904 pamphlet entitled 'The Supplies for the Confederate Army - how they were obtained from Europe and how they were paid for', other facsimile sheets, and some photographs. Studies in Confederate History No 1. Illustrated in mono . Very Good or better.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 104161
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GRIFFIN, ARTHUR ET AL. ED. BY ROBB SAGENDORPH  New England. Original Essays by 47 Famous New England Writers. (SIGNED COPY)
Griffin Publishers, 1962. 3rd printing. Landscape format folio. Copy signed by Arthur Griffin. Contributors include Frances Parkinson Keyes, Margaret Bourke-White, Robert Frost, Al Capp and Norman Rockwell. Cloth slightly worn at extremities.. Tipped-in full Color Photographs by Arthur Griffin.. Hardback no dust wrapper , Very Good .
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 426125
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

HANDY, CHARLES  The New Alchemists (SIGNED COPY)
Hutchinson, 1999, 1st. Signed by both author and illustrator on TP. The world needs new ideas, new products, new kinds of associations and institutions, new initiatives, new art and new designs. But these new things seldom come from established organisations. They come from individuals - the New Alchemists. Charles Handy has talked to a range of extraordinary characters - from Trevor Baylis and Richard Branson to Jane Tewson and Terence Conran. A fascinating and inspirational investigation into the creative and entrepreneurial process. Photos by Elizabeth Handy. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 408009
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

HAVICE, CHARLES  Campus Values - Some Considerations for Collegians (SIGNED COPY)
Scribner (NY), 1971, 1st. Signed and inscribed by author. Trade Paperback , Near Fine .
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 426021
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

HUGHES-HALLETT, PENELOPE  The Immortal Dinner; A Famous Evening of Genius and Laughter in Literary London l8l7 (SIGNED COPY)
Viking, 2000, Genuine First Edition . SIGNED BY AUTHOR. on title page. Keats, Wordsworth, Lamb et al go to a dinner party given by Benjamin Robert Haydon. (And probably spend the evening talking about property prices.) In protected wrapper.. Illustrated with mono plates and throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 371043
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

LAW, DONALD  The Beginner's Guide to Swimming and Water Sports. (SIGNED COPY)
John Gifford, 1973. Inscribed and signed copy: ""Margaret Lubbock / with superb good wishes / from the author / Douglas Law"". Canoeing, sailing, fishing & swimming . Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with dust wrapper , very Good/Very Good (clipped).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 198867
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

LAWRENCE, JEREMY  Mix me a Metaphor (SIGNED COPY)
Gentry Books Ltd, 1972, 1st . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on endpaper. ""To Valerie / a happy Christmas / + lots of love / Jeremy / 24/12/72"". Wrapper has some edge wear and a small repaired tear and crease to bottom edge.. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Good (price clipped).
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 104343
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

LEVENSON, CHRISTOPHER  The Return (SIGNED COPY)
Hitchin: The Mandeville Press, 1986. Limited Edition SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR. This work was published in a limited edition of 275, of which the first 60 were signed. This is no 18 / 60. Slight shelf wear. Illustrated by George Szirtes. Bound in card covers. Very Good .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 103057
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

MATHER, VICTORIA  Party Blonde and Other Social Stereotypes from the 'Telegraph Magazine' : (SIGNED COPY)
John Murray, 2000, 1st. Signed by both author and illustrator on title page. In this cathartic new collection of deliciously detailed social sketches, Victoria Mather and Sue Macartney Snape have English society, from top to bottom, off to a T. Perfect for the loo or the guest-room. Colour Illustrations by Sue Macartney-snape. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine /Fine.
GBP 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.34 | JP¥ 4182] Book number: 408007
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

MELVILLE, SONIA  Sliding Foxes - Poems by Sonia Melville. (SIGNED COPY)
Author, 1995, 1st. Inscribed "" To Margaret / Best Wishes / Sonia"". 36pp. Slight staining to cover. Scanned picture available on request. Staple bound card covers , Near Fine .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 101901
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

41 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005