| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 533 title(s) on 22 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Advanced Maths for AQA Pure Maths 1 Heinemann, 2000. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good Plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6001438 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Advanced Maths for AQA Pure Maths 1 Heinemann, 2000. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good Plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6001438 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Gasmaking The British Petroleum Company, 1965. Developments in the Industry since BP first published in 1958. With compliments slip from BP inserted. Wrapper badly worn along edges and with internal archive tape repair and reinforcement. Illustrated . Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good or better /Worn. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 457003 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Life And How Did It Get Here? : By evolution or by creation USA: Watch Tower |Bible and Tract Society, 1985. Illustrated in colour and mono. Hardback no dust wrapper, Near Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 572077 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Microbiology and Biotechnology Cambridge University Press, 1994. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Illustrated with mono photos and drawings. Large Paperback with clear protective cover, Very Good Plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 600554 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Readers Digest The Origins of Everyday things Readers Digest, 1998. Wear to top edge of wrapper. How many of the artefacts, ideas and social customs that we take for granted originally came into being. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs and drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper, Fine/Very Good or better. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 524323 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Wonders Of Science - The story of man's achievements in Invention, Science and Industry Collins, 1969. Wrapper edges are worn and have some repaired tears. Owners name on ffep has been tippexed over. Illustrated with mono photographs and colour frontispiece. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 522108 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, P Mechanics Teach Yourself Books, 1981. Some unsightly damage to the foot of the spine where the book has been dropped. Otherwise, In 'once-read' condition. 318 pp. Scarce. Illustrated with graphs and diagrams. Trade Paperback, Good to Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 648076 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, P Mechanics Teach Yourself Books, 1981. Some unsightly damage to the foot of the spine where the book has been dropped. Otherwise, In 'once-read' condition. 318 pp. Scarce. Illustrated with graphs and diagrams. Trade Paperback, Good to Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 648076 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADDS, JOHN, ERICA LARKCOM AND RUTH MILLER Systems and Their Maintenance. Nelson, 1998, First Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Light reading wear. Illustrated in colour with drawings and diagrams. Library-Laminated Card Covers. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 600816 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AIRD, EDWIN GA Basic Physics For Medical Imaging Butterworth & Heinemann Ltd , 1998. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated with monophotographs and line drawings . Large Paperback , Very Good Plus . GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 98.29 | JP¥ 8744] Book number: 6001168 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AITKEN, A C Determinants & Matrices Oliver & Boyd , 1939. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. Some overall wear. 135pp Including Index . Hardback without dustwrapper, Good.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 622017 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALDRIDGE, SUSAN Practical Biochemistry For Advanced Biology Cambridge University Press, 1994. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. Some overall wear. 89 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs, graphs and diagrams. Ring-Bound, Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 640420 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, W. AND A. STREET Metals In The Service Of Man Penguin, 1956. Light edge wear, spine sunned top corners of pages 65 - 75 lightly creased, Pages beginning to yellow. Illustrated with mono photographs and drawings. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 540083 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN The Biosphere Scientific American, 1970. Some shelf wear. 134pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated throughout text with photographs, drawings and charts. Large format Paperback. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 669094 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MIKE Intelligence And Development : A cognitive theory Blackwell, 1994, Second Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated with diagrams. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6001329 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, MIKE Intelligence And Development : A cognitive theory Blackwell, 1994, Second Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated with diagrams. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6001329 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CLIVE AND IAN BROWN Patent Nonsense: A Catalogue Of Inventions That Failed To Change The World Michael Joseph, 1994, 1st. Illustrated in mono throughout . Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Fine. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 430089 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CLIVE Patent Nonsense A Catalogue of Inventions That Failed To Change the World Michael Joseph , 1994, First Edition . 111pp. Illustrated with drawings throughout text. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 652012 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, CLIVE Patent Nonsense A Catalogue of Inventions That Failed To Change the World Michael Joseph , 1994, First Edition . 111pp. Illustrated with drawings throughout text. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 652012 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, F EMERSON Numbers, Please Teachers Press, 1977, Second Enlarged Edition. Light shelf wear only.. 120pp. Illustrated with drawings . Large Paperback , Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 622006 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON Multiple Choice Questions In Advanced Level Chemistry Cambridge University Press, 1985. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus . GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 6001170 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON Nuffield Science in Practice: GNVQ Science Intermediate Heinemann, 1994. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. illustrated. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6002267 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANTON, HOWARD, AND CHRIS RORRES Elementary Linear Algebra: Applications Version John Wiley and Sons Inc. 1991, Sixth Edition. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Illustrated with diagrams. Large format paperback , AS NEW UNREAD. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 622058 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ARCHIBALD, D The Story Of The Earth's Atmosphere George Newnes, 1897, First Edition . Owner inscription on endpaper. Covers stained and faded.. Illustrated . Hardback no dust wrapper, Good . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 616105 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 >> >|
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005