next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 533 title(s) on 22 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Advanced Maths for AQA Pure Maths 1
Heinemann, 2000. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good Plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6001438
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Advanced Maths for AQA Pure Maths 1
Heinemann, 2000. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good Plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6001438
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Gasmaking
The British Petroleum Company, 1965. Developments in the Industry since BP first published in 1958. With compliments slip from BP inserted. Wrapper badly worn along edges and with internal archive tape repair and reinforcement. Illustrated . Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good or better /Worn.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 457003
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Life And How Did It Get Here? : By evolution or by creation
USA: Watch Tower |Bible and Tract Society, 1985. Illustrated in colour and mono. Hardback no dust wrapper, Near Fine.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 572077
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Microbiology and Biotechnology
Cambridge University Press, 1994. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Illustrated with mono photos and drawings. Large Paperback with clear protective cover, Very Good Plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 600554
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Readers Digest The Origins of Everyday things
Readers Digest, 1998. Wear to top edge of wrapper. How many of the artefacts, ideas and social customs that we take for granted originally came into being. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs and drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper, Fine/Very Good or better.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 524323
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Wonders Of Science - The story of man's achievements in Invention, Science and Industry
Collins, 1969. Wrapper edges are worn and have some repaired tears. Owners name on ffep has been tippexed over. Illustrated with mono photographs and colour frontispiece. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 522108
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABBOTT, P  Mechanics
Teach Yourself Books, 1981. Some unsightly damage to the foot of the spine where the book has been dropped. Otherwise, In 'once-read' condition. 318 pp. Scarce. Illustrated with graphs and diagrams. Trade Paperback, Good to Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 648076
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABBOTT, P  Mechanics
Teach Yourself Books, 1981. Some unsightly damage to the foot of the spine where the book has been dropped. Otherwise, In 'once-read' condition. 318 pp. Scarce. Illustrated with graphs and diagrams. Trade Paperback, Good to Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 648076
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ADDS, JOHN, ERICA LARKCOM AND RUTH MILLER  Systems and Their Maintenance.
Nelson, 1998, First Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Light reading wear. Illustrated in colour with drawings and diagrams. Library-Laminated Card Covers. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 600816
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AIRD, EDWIN GA  Basic Physics For Medical Imaging
Butterworth & Heinemann Ltd , 1998. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated with monophotographs and line drawings . Large Paperback , Very Good Plus .
GBP 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.25 US$ 98.29 | JP¥ 8744] Book number: 6001168
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AITKEN, A C  Determinants & Matrices
Oliver & Boyd , 1939. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper. Some overall wear. 135pp Including Index . Hardback without dustwrapper, Good..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 622017
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALDRIDGE, SUSAN  Practical Biochemistry For Advanced Biology
Cambridge University Press, 1994. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. Some overall wear. 89 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs, graphs and diagrams. Ring-Bound, Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 640420
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALEXANDER, W. AND A. STREET  Metals In The Service Of Man
Penguin, 1956. Light edge wear, spine sunned top corners of pages 65 - 75 lightly creased, Pages beginning to yellow. Illustrated with mono photographs and drawings. Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 540083
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN  The Biosphere
Scientific American, 1970. Some shelf wear. 134pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated throughout text with photographs, drawings and charts. Large format Paperback. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 669094
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, MIKE  Intelligence And Development : A cognitive theory
Blackwell, 1994, Second Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated with diagrams. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6001329
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, MIKE  Intelligence And Development : A cognitive theory
Blackwell, 1994, Second Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated with diagrams. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 6001329
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, CLIVE AND IAN BROWN  Patent Nonsense: A Catalogue Of Inventions That Failed To Change The World
Michael Joseph, 1994, 1st. Illustrated in mono throughout . Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 430089
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, CLIVE  Patent Nonsense A Catalogue of Inventions That Failed To Change the World
Michael Joseph , 1994, First Edition . 111pp. Illustrated with drawings throughout text. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 652012
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, CLIVE  Patent Nonsense A Catalogue of Inventions That Failed To Change the World
Michael Joseph , 1994, First Edition . 111pp. Illustrated with drawings throughout text. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 652012
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDREWS, F EMERSON  Numbers, Please
Teachers Press, 1977, Second Enlarged Edition. Light shelf wear only.. 120pp. Illustrated with drawings . Large Paperback , Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 622006
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  Multiple Choice Questions In Advanced Level Chemistry
Cambridge University Press, 1985. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 6001170
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  Nuffield Science in Practice: GNVQ Science Intermediate
Heinemann, 1994. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. illustrated. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 6002267
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANTON, HOWARD, AND CHRIS RORRES  Elementary Linear Algebra: Applications Version
John Wiley and Sons Inc. 1991, Sixth Edition. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Illustrated with diagrams. Large format paperback , AS NEW UNREAD.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 622058
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ARCHIBALD, D  The Story Of The Earth's Atmosphere
George Newnes, 1897, First Edition . Owner inscription on endpaper. Covers stained and faded.. Illustrated . Hardback no dust wrapper, Good .
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 616105
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

533 titles found on 22 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005