Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Pop-Ups and Mechanicals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
  Walt Disney's Davy Crockett Pop-up book,
Adprint, 1955. pictorial boards, spine ends rubbed, corners slightly bumped, 3 working pop-ups,. Illustrations by the Disney studio.. Hardback with pictorial cover.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 331137
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BENNETT, ANDREW ETC.  The Pop - Up Globe ; Explore the world in 3-D
Colour Library Direct, 1998. One booklet (of three) is missing, Stickers have been removed from remaining books. Illustrated with pop up globe and colour map of the world. Hardback with pictorial cover, Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 521041
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BROWN, F LUCY RUDSTON. PRODUCED BY S LOUIS GIRAUD,  The Story of Jesus - The Bookano Living Pictures Series
Strand Publications, n/d. 9 pop-ups each depicting a scene in the life of Jesus. Cr 4to. Pictorial oval inlay to front board Pop-ups all complete, but might need minor repair. Wear to cloth at corners and spine ends. Illustrated by Eileen M. Watts.. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 356244
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

HUGO, VICTOR  The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Grandreams Ltd, 1996. A Pop-up Story Book. Shelf wear And slight lean to spine, owners name inside cover. All pop-ups in working order. Illustrated in colour With pop-ups. Hardback with pictorial cover, Very Good or better.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 524270
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

JOHNSTONE, JANET AND ANNE  The Little Jesus Pop-up Book
Dean, 1976, First Edition. One pup-up needs slight attention.. Illustrated in colour . Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 547017
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

MILLER, JONATHAN, AND DAVID PELHAM  The Human Body: A Three-Dimensional Study.
Jonathan Cape , 1983, First Edition . All pop-ups working and in good order. Illustrated in colour throughout text. Hardback with pictorial cover. Near Fine .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 626441
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

POTTER, BEATRIX  The Jemima Puddle-Duck Pop-Up Book
Warne, 1985, 1st thus. Popups all in working order. With original Potter illustrations. Hardback with pictorial cover , Very Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 413047
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

TURNER, PATRICIA (ILLUSTRATOR)  Little Red Rinding Hood: A Peepshow Book
Folding Boos Ltd, No date given. [ca 1950] . Quarter cloth on decorative paper-coverd stiff boards. This book opens out to a complete 360 degree circle to show 6 pop-up scenes fro the Red Riding Hood story, with text on bottom edge of the surround for each scene. Corners and edges of covers are worn, and the cloth is split half-way alonhg the front hinge. Decorative frieze surrounding fourth scene is missing at top. Other pop-up scenes have some minor archival tape repairs, but all are in working order. Ribbon ties are present. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 106187
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

TURNER, PATRICIA (ILLUSTRATOR)  Little Red Rinding Hood: A Peepshow Book
Folding Boos Ltd, No date given. [ca 1950] . Quarter cloth on decorative paper-coverd stiff boards. This book opens out to a complete 360 degree circle to show 6 pop-up scenes fro the Red Riding Hood story, with text on bottom edge of the surround for each scene. Corners and edges of covers are worn, and the cloth is split half-way alonhg the front hinge. Decorative frieze surrounding fourth scene is missing at top. Other pop-up scenes have some minor archival tape repairs, but all are in working order. Ribbon ties are present. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 106187
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005