| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 371 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Anglo Saxon Poetry Dent, 1949. Everyman's Library no: 794. Bookplate on ffep. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good or better . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 448229 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| A Book of Modern Verse Chatto & Windus, 1939, 1st. Zodiac Books #18. Hardback with decorated paper covered boards and matching dust wrapper, Very Good/Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 104196 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| A Book of Modern Verse Chatto & Windus, 1939, First Edition . Zodiac Books #18. With a pencil inscription on endpaper by Simon Phipps, Bishop of Lincoln, and from his library. Wrapper (now protected) very worn at edges. Hardback with decorated paper covered boards and matching dust wrapper, Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 104196 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Christmas with the Poets Collins Clear-Type Press , No date given. [ca. 1910]. Paper covered boards with nice art nouveau decoration in brown, gold, red, blue and green. All pages have an art nouveau decorated margin in colour, depicting a holly garland. Gift inscription dated 1912 on front flyleaf. Some rubbing to spine and bumping to corners.. Colour endpapers by Charles Pears 1909. Title page and frontispiece in colour ( tipped-in). Hardback with pictorial cover. Good or better . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 470015 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Gardens of Love: Victoria's secret collection: Volume Three Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1990, First Edition . Poetry and prose on an amorous theme. Both book and slipcase are as new and unread.. Illustrated in colour with reproduction art works. Hardback in slipcase, AS NEW. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 541057 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Goethe's Poems and Notes to Goethe's Poems - Volume I (1749-1786) TWO VOLUMES Basil Blackwell, 1946. Ex-School library in library binding. Usual stamps and cancels. Light shelf wear only. Poems 212pp including index. (text in German); Notes 226pp including index. (Text in English). Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 653159 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Observer Arvon Poetry Collection - Winning poems from the Arvon Poetry Competition 1993 Guardian Newspapers, 1994, First Edition. Light shelf wear only . Trade paperback. UNREAD. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 465004 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Poems of To-day; Second Series Sidgwick and Jackson for the English Association, 1929. Spine ends worn; ffep clipped; Light shelf wear to cover edges. Card Covers, Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 473060 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| World Poets : An Anthology Of Contemporary Verse Regency Press , No date given. [ca 1965]. 363pp. Some overall wear. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 607012 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADCOCK, FLEUR, U A FANTHORPE, TONY HARRISON, ANNE STEVENSON AND DEREK WALCOT, EDITED BY BARBARA BLEIMAN Five Modern Poets Longman, 1994. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. xvi, 173pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 665224 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADEGBIE, PETER KAYODE Treacle Trickles Sand Chapbooks, 2004. 44 pp. Staple-Bound Card Covers, Fine.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 645078 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADEGBIE, PETER KAYODE Treacle Trickles Sand Chapbooks, 2004. 44 pp. Staple-Bound Card Covers, Fine.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 645078 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS, TRANSLATED BY GILBERT MURRAY. The Persians [Persae], Translated Into English Rhyming Verse with Preface and Notes By Gilbert Murray George Allen and Unwiin , 1948. Wrapper has edge wear and is price clipped. 92pp. Including notes. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good Plus. /Good to Very Good.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 652031 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS, TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY PHILIP VELLACOTT. Prometheus Bound, The Suppliants, Seven Against Thebes, The Persians Penguin Books , 1976. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Pages beginning to yellow. Appears unread. pp.159. including introduction. Trade Paperback, Good to Very Good. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.58 | JP¥ 585] Book number: 658046 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AGATE, JAMES Words I Have Lived With - A Personal Choice Hutchinson & Co Ltd, 1947, First Edition. The renowned theatre critic treats us to some of his favourite literary gems. Foxing to end papers, spine very slightly sunned and foxed. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 450012 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AKENSIDE, MARK The Poetical Works . With memoirs and critical dissertations, by the Rev George Gilfillan. James Nichol, 1863. Nichol's library edition of the British Poets, vol XXVI IIThe text edited by Charles Cowden Clarke. Simulated full morocco on bevelled boards- gilt banding and title label, top edge gilt, hinges a bit weak, some foxing, headband and tailband worn. Hardback no dust wrapper , Good to Very Good . GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 198581 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, CLARISSA Broadland and Other Verses (SIGNED COPY.) Norwich: Jarrold & Sons, No date given. Presumed First Edition . Signed on front endpaper. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 529044 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALDINGTON, RICHARD(ED) Poetry of the English-Speaking World Heinemann, 1947, 1st. An extremely comprehensive anthology. From Anonymous to Auden. 935pp inc index of authors and of first lines. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 101493 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, PAT Christian Poetry Lion Publications, 1981, 1st. A treasury of Poems and the stories of their writers. drawings. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 364058 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, C.F. (ED) The Sunday Book Of Poetry Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1887. 318 pp. Some overall wear. Prize label on front pastedown.. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 635020 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANACREON OF TEOS, WITH AN ESSAY, NOTES AND ADDITIONAL POEMS BY JUDSON FRANCE DAVIDSON The Anacreontea & Principal Remains Of Anacreon of Teos, In English Verse. Dent, 1915, First Edition thus. Light shelf wear only. Anacreon (560-418 B.C.). was a celebrated Greek lyric poet, a native of Teos, in Asia Minor; lived chiefly at Samos and Athens; his songs are in praise of love and wine, sadly not many fragments of them are preserved. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 616170 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON A Book Of Modern Verse Chatto & Windus, 1941. Zodiac Books #18. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine /Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 101808 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON Roses & Holly and Pen & Pencil Pictures from the Poets Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, n/d c1900. Some damage to head and tail of spine, and bumping t corners. RSPCA prize label on front pastedown for an essay competition at Crystal Palace in 1900. Gilt and decorated maroon cloth on bevelled boards - all edges gilt. An anthology of prose and poetry from Shakespeare, Poe, Swift, Dickens, Coleridge, Byron, Longfellow, Wordsworth, Sydney Smith, etc. Illustrated by John Lawson, Gourlay Steel, Clark Stanton, Samuel Bough et al. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 112588 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ARLOTT, JOHN, EDGAR LUSTGARTEN, JULIAN SYMONS, ALISON UTLEY, FRED BASON, H E BATES, HUGH MASSINGHAM AND OTHERS. The Saturday Book - 11th Year Hutchinson, 1951. One fold out colour plate repaired with tape. Ex Boots Library. Illustrated with drawings by Edward Ardizzone, Stuart Boyle, Joan Hasall, C F Tunnicliffe et al. Hardback no Dust wrapper , Good reading copy . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 104341 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JOHN, DYER, JOHN AND GREEN, MATTHEW. The Poetical Works . With memoirs and critical dissertations, by the Rev George Gilfillan. James Nichol, 1858. Nichol's library edition of the British Poets, vol XXX. The text edited by Charles Cowden Clarke. Simulated full morocco on bevelled boards- gilt banding and title label, top edge gilt, some foxing, headband and tailband worn. Hardback no dust wrapper , Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 198579 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005