| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 137 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AESCHYLUS TRANSL COOKSON, G M Four Plays of Aeschylus Basil Blackwell, 1922. The Suppliant Maiden / The Persians / The Seven against Thebes / Prometheus Bound. Quarter cloth on paper covered boards. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 358241 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS, SOPHOCLES AND EURIPIDES, EDITED BY DAVID GRENE AND RICHMOND LATTIMORE Greek Tragedies: Volume 3: The Eumenides, Philoctetes, Oedipus at Colonus, The Bacchae, and Alcestis The University Of Chicago Press, 1968. 310 pp. Some pencil annotation.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 631217 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS, TRANSLATED BY ROBERT EAGLES. The Oresteia: Agamemnon: The Libation Builders: The Eumenides. New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1994. 334pp including notes and glossary. Trade Paperback. UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only). GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 630056 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANOUILH, JEAN Antigone And Eurydice : Two Plays Methuen London Ltd , 1958. Wrapper shows signs of wear. 190pp.. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Very Good.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 631034 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AYCKBOURN, ALAN Alan Ayckbourn: Plays One: A Chorus of Disapproval, A Small Family Business, Henceforward and Man of the Moment Faber and Faber , 1995. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections, but appears unread. In clear protective cover. 562pp. Paperback , Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 665006 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARNETT, LIONEL D The Greek Drama Dent, 1900, First Edition thus. Some overall wear. 114pp including index. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 112739 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARRIE, J.M. Quality Street: A Comedy Hodder and Stoughton Ltd, 1937. 143 pp. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 635086 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARRY, SEBASTIAN Whistling Psyche and Fred And Jane Faber and Faber, 2004. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 86 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 665527 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAX, CLIFFORD Old King Cole: A Play For Children In Three Acts Samuel French Ltd, 1935. 63 pp. Light shelf wear only. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 649030 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAX, CLIFFORD Old King Cole: A Play For Children In Three Acts Samuel French Ltd, 1935. 63 pp. Light shelf wear only. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 649030 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BEAUMONT, FRANCIS & JOHN FLETCHER The Knight of the Burning Pestle Methuen & Co Ltd, 1924. Book plate on inside front board; Owners name inside front board. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 104431 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRADBROOK, M C Themes And Conversions Of Elizabethan Tragedy Cambridge University Press, 1980, Second Edition. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Library-Laminated Card Covers. 270 pp. including index. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 665544 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRECHT, BERTOLT Bertolt Brecht- Parables For The Theatre: The Good Women Of Setzuan and The Caucasian Chalk Circle Penguin Books, 1988. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Pages beginning to yellow. In clear protective cover. 207 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 665301 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| FRIEL BRIAN Philadelphia Here I Come Faber and Faber, 1989. In once read condition. Paperback, Very Good or better. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 484106 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRIDIE, JAMES Moral Plays : Marriage Is No Joke, Mary Read, a Black Eye, the Anatomy of Failure Constable & Co Ltd , 1949. Light shelf wear only. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 626182 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRIDIE, JAMES Susannah and the Elders and Other Plays: Susannah and the Elders; What Say They?; The Golden Legend of Shults; The Kitchen Comedy Constable & Co Ltd , 1943. Light shelf wear only. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 626183 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BULGAKOV, MIKHAIL Black Snow Penguin, 1971. Pages beginning to yellow, name on front endpaper, but UNREAD. Paperback, Very Good or better . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 530277 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BURKE, GREGORY Gagarin Way Faber and Faber, 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 92 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 665537 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BURKE, GREGORY The Straits Faber and Faber, 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 96 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665536 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BUTTERWORTH, JEZ The Night Heron Nick Hern Books, 2002. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 81 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665525 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CALLAGHAN, DYMPNA The Duchess of Malfi: Contemporary Critical Essays Macmillan Press , 2000. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 224pp including index. Paperback , Very Good. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 665035 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON The Seagull Methuen Drama , 1993. 67pp. Large Paperback , AS NEW UNREAD. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 627032 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHEKHOV, ANTON, IN A NEW VERSION BY7 PETER GILL The Seagull Oberon Books, 1999. 85 pp. Card Covers, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only). GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 635045 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CONNELLY, MARC The Green Pastures Victor Gollancz, 1930, 1st. First UK edition of the play based on ""Ol Man Adam and his chillun"". From the library of Dilys Powell, the critic, and bears her signature.. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good to Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 101495 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| COOKE, DOMINIC Arabian Nights Young Vic Theatre Company, 1999. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 72 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 665316 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005