next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Philosophy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  People Matter - A Broadcast Series On The Nature Of Justice
SCM Press, 1945, 1st. a series of essays by leading Christian thinkers . Hardback without dust wrapper, Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 101892
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABDU'L-BAHA, SELECTED, TRANSLATED FRIOM THE PERSIAN AND EDITIED BY LAURA CLIFFORD BARNEY  Some Answered Questions
New Delhi: Baha'I Publishing Trust, 1996. 324 pp.. Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 649087
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABDU'L-BAHA, SELECTED, TRANSLATED FRIOM THE PERSIAN AND EDITIED BY LAURA CLIFFORD BARNEY  Some Answered Questions
New Delhi: Baha'I Publishing Trust, 1996. 324 pp.. Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 649087
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABERCROMBIE, JOHN  Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of the Truth
Waugh and Innes, 1836. Structurally sound apart from some wear to spine ends,but covers faded and stained.. Hardback no dust wrapper , Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 426138
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BACON, FRANCIS  The Advancement of Learning and New Atlantis
Oxford University Press, 1938. Some pencil notes. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good plus.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 606008
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BACON, FRANCIS, LORD VERULAM, EDITED BY B MONTAGU  The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and Wisdom of the Ancients
London: William Pickering, 1845. Full brown calf; gilt decoration and tooling to 5-banded spine; marbled endpapers and page edges. ""King Edward's Free Grammar School Birmingham 1848"" gilt stamped on front board. No significant faults; shelf wear only. 355pp including index. Leather bound hardback, Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 492001
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BACPN, FRANCIS, LORD VERULAM  The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and Wisdom of the Ancients
London: William Pickering, 1845. Full brown calf; gilt decoration and tooling to spine; ""King Edward's Free Grammar School Birmingham 1848"" gilt stamped on front board. Endpapers and page edges marbled. No significant faults; shelf wear only. Leather bound hardback, Very Good.
GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 492001
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BERRY, RUTH  Jung : A Beginner's Guide
Hodder and Stoughton, 2005. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Large Paperback , Very Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 600265
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLACKBURN, SIMON  Being Good: A Short Introduction To Ethics
Oxford Universtiy Press, 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 162 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 640171
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLACKHAM, H J  Humanism
The Harvester Press, 1976. Boards have slight edge wear and slight discolouration. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 586137
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DE BONO, EDWARD  I Am Right You Are Wrong
Viking , 1990. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. pp.293. including introduction and appendices. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good. /Very Good..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 658056
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BONO, EDWARD DE  Future Positive
Penguin Books, 1979. UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only). pp.234. including foreword and introduction. Large format paperback , Fine..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 661068
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DE BONO, EDWARD  Opportunities
Penguin Books , 1980. pp.251. including introduction. Large Paperback, AS NEW .
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 658098
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DE BONO, EDWARD  Teaching Thinking
Penguin Books , 1978. pp.268. including introduction and index. Large Paperback, Near Fine .
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 658099
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BROWN, ALAN  Modern Political Philosophy - Theories of the Just Society
Penguin Books , 1986. Pages yellowing. Trade Paperback , Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 444032
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CAHN, STEPHEN M (ED)  Classics of Western Philosophy
Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing, 1990, Third (UK) Edition. A massive (1178pp) work, with all the best bits from Plato, Aristotle, Epicurus, Epictetus, Augustine, Anselm, Aquinas, Descartes, Hobbes, Spinoza, Leibniz, Locke, Berkeley, Hume, Kant and mill. Large format paperback, Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 554197
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CARNEGIE, DALE  How To Stop Worrying And Start Living
The World's Work Ltd, 1957. 319 pp. Some overall wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 632143
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CARRITT, E F  Ethical and Political Thinking
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1947, 1st. With errata slip. Some bumping to corners . Hardback no dust wrapper. Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 444014
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CECIL, LORD MARTIN  Being Where You Are
Connecticut: Keats Publishiing, 1984. In 'once-read' condition. Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 433612
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CECIL,LORD MARTIN  On Eagle's Wings - A soaring vision of man fulfilled in our own life
Mitre Press, 1977. Trade Paperback, Very Good .
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 425147
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CECIL,LORD MARTIN  On Eagle's Wings - A soaring vision of man fulfilled in our own life
Mitre Press, 1977, 1st. Hardback with dust wrapper , Very Good/Worn.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 425062
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CHESNI, YVES, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JOSEPH P ZENK  Dialectical Realism: Towards a philosophy of growth.
Palo Alto: The Live Oak Press, 1987, First Edition. 191pp including bibliography and notes. Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 500166
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CHESNI, YVES, TRANSLATED FROMTHE FRENCH BY JOSEPH P ZENK  Studies on the Development of Consciousness.
Palo Alto: The Live Oak Press. 1992, First US Edition . 153pp including bibliography. Hardback without dust wrapper. UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 500087
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

COMENIUS, JOHN AMOS, TRANSLATED BY A M O DOBBIE.  Comenius's Panegersia Or Universal Awakening. (SIGNED COPY.)
Peter I Drinkwater, 1990. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Card covers with French flaps, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only)..
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 607015
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CORNFORTH, MAURICE  The Open Philosophy and the Open Society: A reply to Sir Karl Popper's refutations of Marxism.
Lawrence and Wishart, 1977, Second (revised) Edition . A few pages have some pencil annotation, otherwise seems hardly read. 379pp including index. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 669033
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

123 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005