| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 123 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| People Matter - A Broadcast Series On The Nature Of Justice SCM Press, 1945, 1st. a series of essays by leading Christian thinkers . Hardback without dust wrapper, Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 101892 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABDU'L-BAHA, SELECTED, TRANSLATED FRIOM THE PERSIAN AND EDITIED BY LAURA CLIFFORD BARNEY Some Answered Questions New Delhi: Baha'I Publishing Trust, 1996. 324 pp.. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 649087 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABDU'L-BAHA, SELECTED, TRANSLATED FRIOM THE PERSIAN AND EDITIED BY LAURA CLIFFORD BARNEY Some Answered Questions New Delhi: Baha'I Publishing Trust, 1996. 324 pp.. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 649087 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABERCROMBIE, JOHN Inquiries Concerning the Intellectual Powers and the Investigation of the Truth Waugh and Innes, 1836. Structurally sound apart from some wear to spine ends,but covers faded and stained.. Hardback no dust wrapper , Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 426138 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS The Advancement of Learning and New Atlantis Oxford University Press, 1938. Some pencil notes. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 606008 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BACON, FRANCIS, LORD VERULAM, EDITED BY B MONTAGU The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and Wisdom of the Ancients London: William Pickering, 1845. Full brown calf; gilt decoration and tooling to 5-banded spine; marbled endpapers and page edges. ""King Edward's Free Grammar School Birmingham 1848"" gilt stamped on front board. No significant faults; shelf wear only. 355pp including index. Leather bound hardback, Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 492001 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BACPN, FRANCIS, LORD VERULAM The Essays or Counsels Civil and Moral and Wisdom of the Ancients London: William Pickering, 1845. Full brown calf; gilt decoration and tooling to spine; ""King Edward's Free Grammar School Birmingham 1848"" gilt stamped on front board. Endpapers and page edges marbled. No significant faults; shelf wear only. Leather bound hardback, Very Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 492001 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BERRY, RUTH Jung : A Beginner's Guide Hodder and Stoughton, 2005. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Large Paperback , Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 600265 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BLACKBURN, SIMON Being Good: A Short Introduction To Ethics Oxford Universtiy Press, 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 162 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 640171 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BLACKHAM, H J Humanism The Harvester Press, 1976. Boards have slight edge wear and slight discolouration. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 586137 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD I Am Right You Are Wrong Viking , 1990. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. pp.293. including introduction and appendices. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good. /Very Good.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 658056 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BONO, EDWARD DE Future Positive Penguin Books, 1979. UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only). pp.234. including foreword and introduction. Large format paperback , Fine.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 661068 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD Opportunities Penguin Books , 1980. pp.251. including introduction. Large Paperback, AS NEW . GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 658098 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DE BONO, EDWARD Teaching Thinking Penguin Books , 1978. pp.268. including introduction and index. Large Paperback, Near Fine . GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 658099 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BROWN, ALAN Modern Political Philosophy - Theories of the Just Society Penguin Books , 1986. Pages yellowing. Trade Paperback , Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 444032 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CAHN, STEPHEN M (ED) Classics of Western Philosophy Indianapolis: Hackett Publishing, 1990, Third (UK) Edition. A massive (1178pp) work, with all the best bits from Plato, Aristotle, Epicurus, Epictetus, Augustine, Anselm, Aquinas, Descartes, Hobbes, Spinoza, Leibniz, Locke, Berkeley, Hume, Kant and mill. Large format paperback, Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 554197 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CARNEGIE, DALE How To Stop Worrying And Start Living The World's Work Ltd, 1957. 319 pp. Some overall wear. Pages beginning to yellow. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 632143 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CARRITT, E F Ethical and Political Thinking Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1947, 1st. With errata slip. Some bumping to corners . Hardback no dust wrapper. Very Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 444014 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CECIL, LORD MARTIN Being Where You Are Connecticut: Keats Publishiing, 1984. In 'once-read' condition. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 433612 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CECIL,LORD MARTIN On Eagle's Wings - A soaring vision of man fulfilled in our own life Mitre Press, 1977. Trade Paperback, Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 425147 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CECIL,LORD MARTIN On Eagle's Wings - A soaring vision of man fulfilled in our own life Mitre Press, 1977, 1st. Hardback with dust wrapper , Very Good/Worn. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 425062 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHESNI, YVES, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JOSEPH P ZENK Dialectical Realism: Towards a philosophy of growth. Palo Alto: The Live Oak Press, 1987, First Edition. 191pp including bibliography and notes. Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 500166 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHESNI, YVES, TRANSLATED FROMTHE FRENCH BY JOSEPH P ZENK Studies on the Development of Consciousness. Palo Alto: The Live Oak Press. 1992, First US Edition . 153pp including bibliography. Hardback without dust wrapper. UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 500087 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| COMENIUS, JOHN AMOS, TRANSLATED BY A M O DOBBIE. Comenius's Panegersia Or Universal Awakening. (SIGNED COPY.) Peter I Drinkwater, 1990. Signed and inscribed by author on front endpaper. Card covers with French flaps, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only).. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 607015 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CORNFORTH, MAURICE The Open Philosophy and the Open Society: A reply to Sir Karl Popper's refutations of Marxism. Lawrence and Wishart, 1977, Second (revised) Edition . A few pages have some pencil annotation, otherwise seems hardly read. 379pp including index. Trade Paperback. Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 669033 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005