| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Oscar Wilde Aurum Press, 1994, First Edition. Quotations by and about Oscar. Illustrated in colour and mono with illustrations from his works and other biographical material. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine /Fine. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 575174 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BYRNE, PATRICK The Wildes of Merrion Square: The family of Oscar Wilde. Staples Press, 1953, First Edition . A fascinating study of Wilde's early years in Dublin, of his unconventional parents, plus some little-known material concerning Wilde's wife, Constance. Wrapper (now protected in clear acetate ) has edge wear and chipping. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good plus/Good (price clipped). GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 576015 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CALLOWAY, STEPHEN AND DAVID COLVIN Oscar Wilde: An exquisite Life Orion, 1997, First Edition . Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with period photos, cartoons, reproduction artworks by Aubrey Beardsley and others,, facsimile documents, etc. Large format paperback , UNREAD - slight shelf wear only. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 570001 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| FIDO, MARTIN Oscar Wilde: The dramatic and fascinating times of Oscar Wilde. Galley Press, 1988. Illustrated in colour and mono with period photographs, cartoons, reproduction artworks, etc. Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine (price clipped). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 570002 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| GARDINER, JULIET Oscar Wilde : A life in letters, writings and wit Collins & Brown ltd, 1995. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with period photos, cartoons, reproduction artworks by Aubrey Beardsley and others,, facsimile documents, etc. Hardback with dust wrapper. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 605128 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| GARDINER, JULIET Oscar Wilde: A Life in letters, writings and wit. Collins and Brown, 1995, First Edition. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with period photos, cartoons, reproduction artworks by Aubrey Beardsley and others,, facsimile documents, etc. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 570003 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| GOODMAN, JONATHAN The Oscar Wilde File Allison & Busby, 1988, First Edition. The story, presented as news, of Wilde's trials and tribulations at the hands of the Marquess of Queensberry. By extension, it examines the attitudes of the public and the Establishment to pornography, homosexuality and the use and misuse of the Law by the rich and powerful. Illustrated in mono throughout text with period photographs and reproductions of cartoons, drawings, documents and artworks. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 570016 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| HARRIS, FRANK, LORD ALFRED DOUGLAS AND GEORGE ERNARD SHAW. Oscar Wilde: His Life and Confessions: New York: Garden City Publishing Co, 1930, First Edition thus. Considerable overall wear to cloth on boards and spine, but binding tight. Pages beginning to yellow. Flap of wrapper laid on to front endpaper. 470pp including appendix and index. Includes the hitherto unpublished ""Full and Final Confession"" by Lord Alfred Douglas, and ""My Memories of Oscar Wilde"" by George Bernard Shaw . Photo Frontispiece portrait of Wilde and Douglas. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Good reading Copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 626293 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| HART-DAVIS, RUPERT The Letters of Oscar Wilde Rupert Hart Davis, 1962, First Edition . PUBLISHERS REVIEW COPY as stated on slip enclosed;. Wrapper has seen better days. Owners name on endpaper. Frontispiece of Oscar Wilde drawn by Phil May, 1893 Also illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good/Worn. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 450077 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, VYVYAN Oscar Wilde Thames and Hudson, 1997. An affectionate portrait by Wilde's son. Illustrated with 146 mono illustrations. Large format paperback, AS NEW. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 570028 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, VYVYAN Son Of Oscar Wilde Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. Includes appendices containing some of Wilde's letters, an Oxford reminiscence by W W Ward, some unpublished poems in prose, letters to the author from Lord Alfred Douglas, Wilde's Nemesis, and some public opinion of Wilde's works. Illustrated with mono frontispiece of Author. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 490129 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| LAMBERT, ERIC Mad with Much heart: a Life of the Parents of Oscar Wilde Frederick Muller, 1967, First Edition . Sir William Wilde was an outstanding archaeologist, but seems to have been even more eccentric than his son, but without the talent, embracing drunkenness, philandery, lack of personal hygiene, and unconventional dress; his wife Jane was a neurotic Irish Nationalist and a vitriolic versifier. If one adopts the Philip Larkin Theory of Parenthood, it's not surprising that Oscar was a bit odd. Illustrated with mono plates . Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good but price clipped. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 540013 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, JULIAN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY STWPHEN FRY Wilde Orion Media, 1997, First Edition . The book of the film, with details of the cast, locations, hw the film was made, and the full screenplay. Illustrated in colour with stills from the film.. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 570029 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| MONTGOMERY- HYDE, H. Oscar Wilde Mandarin, 1991. Illustrated with mono photographs. Paperback, Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 572139 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| MORLEY, SHERIDAN Oscar Wilde Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976, First Edition . Wrapper has slight wear to the top edge. 160pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated in colour and mono . Hardback with Dust Wapper. Fine. /Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 626046 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| MURRAY, ISOBEL (EDITOR) The Writings of Oscar Wilde Oxford University Press, Trade paperback. In 'once-read' condition. Paperback, Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 572129 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| PEARSON, HESKETH The Life of Oscar Wilde Methuen & Co, 1954, First Cheap Edition . Some shelf wear. Wrapper price clipped. 399pp including index. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with dustwrapper, Very Good Plus. /Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 631006 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| STOKES, LESLIE AND SEWELL. Oscar Wilde: A Play. Secker & Warburg, 1937, First Edition . Minor wear at spine ends. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good to Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 112442 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| WILDE, OSCAR, EDITED BT JOHN WYSE JACKSON Aristotle at Afternoon Tea: The Rare Oscar Wilde Fourth Estate, 1991, First Edition thus. Essays, journalism, reviews and lectures from the period between Wilde's first visit to the US and the great plays. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.59 | JP¥ 1908] Book number: 570043 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| WILDE, OSCAR The Ballad of Reading Gaol and other poems Heron, No date given. Burgundy cloth with lots of gilding. Hardback without dust wrapper. Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 481149 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| WILDE, OSCAR, WITH A FOREWORD BY VYVYAN HOLLAND The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde Collins , 1970. Includes stories, plays, poems, prose poems, essays and letters. Plus a chronology, bibliography and index.. 1216pp. Wrapper has edge wear . Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good (price clipped). GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 582120 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| WILDE, OSCAR The Complete Works of Oscar Wilde Geddes & Grossett (Midpoint Press), 2001. The complete stories, poems , plays, and his only novel, The Picture of Dorian Gray. You'll need good eyesight; the print is tiny. Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only/ . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 508073 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| WILDE, OSCAR The Complete Illustrated Stories, Plays, And Poems of Oscar Wilde Chancellor Press, 1991, Special Centenary Edition. Very Light shelf wear. Illustrated in Mono. Hardback with pictorial cover, Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 566021 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| WILDE, OSCAR, HOLLAND, VYVYAN Complete Works of Oscar Wilde BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1976. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and a sunned spine. Pages beginning to yellow. pp.1216. including introduction by Vyvyan Holland . Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Worn. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 662381 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| WILDE, OSCAR Epigrams New York:Peter Pauper Press, No date given, First Edition. A nicely produced little book by a prestigious American publisher. Illustrated with mono line drawings by Fritz Kredel. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 572149 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005