next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Miscellaneous

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  British Greats
Cassell, 2000, First Edition. A roll-call of some of the many things that make up our image of Britain. A series of illustrated essays by contemporary writers on subjects as diverse as P G Wodehouse and the defeat of the Spanish Armada, Magna Carta and the Savile Row Suit, The Welsh Male Voice choir and the Letters Page of The Times, and covering all the usual suspects, from the Bard to the Beatles, Robin Hood to the British Bobby, queuing, teatime, Churchill, Elgar, and so on, etcetera. But they missed out Marmite. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper. AS NEW/AS NEW.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 554430
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Buying Secondhand
The Consumers Association, 1967, 2nd. Not antiques and collectables, but basic household stuff; also cars and caravans. Title page has some damage.. Paperback, Good or better .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 103166
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Dreams Hidden Meanings And Secrets
Tophi Books, 1987. The A-Z of Dreams at your fingertips. Shelf wear only . Trade paperback, UNREAD.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 449054
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Scandal - Inside Stories of power, intrigue and corruption
Orbis Publishing, 1991. The death of Marilyn Monroe, the Profumo Affair, The Abdication Crisis, the secret life of Rock Hudson, the Dingo Baby case, the downfall of Jeremy Thorpe, the Onassis curse, Watergate, and the Great train Robbery. Wrapper has light shelf wear and rubbing. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs and newspaper articles. Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 521053
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Will to Charity: The Charities Story Book 2002 Vol 21 no 1
Will to Charity Ltd, 2002. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Large Paperback , Very Good..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6001916
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  World Radio TV Handbook : WRTH : The Directory Of International Broadcasting
WRTH, 2000. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Appears UNREAD. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6001081
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AGARD, JOHN  The Calypso Alphabet
Henry Holt and company, No date given. 26 words from the Caribbean, from Anancy to Zombie, each illustrated. With a glossary. Illustrated in colour with cartoons by Jennifer Bent. Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 603045
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALLAN, WILLIAM  Illustrations of the Novels and Plays of the Author of Waverley
Edinburgh: Archibald Constable and Co, 1820. Leather very worn, but binding tight. Considerable foxing, notably to title page. 12 Tissue-guarded engravings from drawings by William Allan. Half leather. 5 banded spine. Gilt title [ Illustrations to Scott's Novels] on front board. Marbled endpapers. Good..
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 616071
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AMERY, HEATHER AND JANE SONG  Hidden Worlds: In the Home: Marvels through the Microscope.
Hamlyn, 1994. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Some overall wear. 44pp. Illustrated in colour throughout text. Large format Paperback, Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 665160
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, JANICE  Collins Guide to the Markets & Fairs of Great Britain
Collins, 1988. 250 of the most popular and long-standing markets and fairs in the British Isles. Includes general markets, livestock sales, antiques and collectors markets and seasonal or annual fairs. Illustrated with mono photos . Large Paperback, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only).
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 610055
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  Magic Eye: A new way of looking at the world
Michael Joseph, 1994. 3-D illusions by N E Thing Enterprises. Illustrated in colour. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good or Better.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 527431
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ARUNDELL, JAN AND TED  The Ten Dimensional Maze: A digital fantasy in the spirit of Lewis Carroll
Middleton: Tasman Studio, 1995. 112pp Square folio. Illustrated in colour throughout text. Large format Paperback, Very Good Plus.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 617002
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ASKEW, EDDIE  Talking With Hedgehogs
The Leprosy Mission International, 2001. Reflections, often humorous, ob biblical quotations. Illustrated with colour paintings and drawings by the author. Card Covers, UNREAD light shelf wear only.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 506101
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION  AA Great Britain Town Plans
Automobile Association , 1998, Second Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Includes Video . Ring bound loose leaf. Very Good..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 6001853
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ATULLAH, NAIM  Speaking for the Oldie
Quartet Books, 1994, First Edition . Naim Atullah interviews fifteen of the Great, the Good, and the interesting for The Oldie magazine. Subjects are Diana Athill, Sister Wendy Beckett, Hugh Callaghan, Lord Chalfont, Quentin Crisp, Rumer Godden, Sir Ernst Gombrich, Denis Healey, Peter Jay, Dr Graham Leonard, Sir Ronald Millar, Sir David Napley, Stella Richman, Wilfred Thesiger, and HH Judge Tumim.. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 562203
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAIGENT, MICHAEL, RICHARD LEIGH AND HENRY LINCOLN  The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail
Jonathan Cape, 1982, Reprint. Wrapper (now protected) shows signs of wear. Slight lean to spine. pp.445. including introduction and index. Illustrated with mono plates. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 662142
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAIGENT, MICHAEL AND RICHARD LEIGH. HENRY LINCOLN  The Messianic Legacy
BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing], 1986. Pages beginning to tan at edges. pp.364. including introduction and index.. Illustrated with mono plates.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 662337
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BALLARD, PHILIP BOSWOOD  Group Tests Of Intelligence
University Of London Press, 1957. Light shelf wear only. 252pp including index. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 627109
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BALLARD, PHILIP BOSWOOD  Group Tests Of Intelligence
University Of London Press, 1957. Light shelf wear only. 252pp including index. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 627109
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BALLARD, PHILIP BOSWOOD  Group Tests Of Intelligence
University Of London Press, 1957. Light shelf wear only. 252pp including index. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 627109
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BARR, RICHARD AND ALISON  Which? Way to Buy, Sell and Move House
Consumers Association, 1995. 324pp including glossary and index.. Trade paperback. UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 525030
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BARRETT, JIM  Test Yourself: Test your Aptitude, Personality and Motivation and Plan our Career
Kogan Page , 2000. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes self-test. pp.554. Illustrated with graphs. Large Paperback , Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 665435
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BATI, ANWER AND SIMON CHASE  The New Cigar Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide.
Apple Press, 1995, First Edition. Everything anybody could possibly want to know about cigars. Famous, less famous and some obscure makes, sizes and specifications, the history of cigar smoking, buying and storing, merchant directory, and so on. A lovely gift for the cigar smoker. Illustrated in colour throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 104513
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BATI, ANWER AND SIMON CHASE  The New Cigar Companion: A Connoisseur's Guide.
Apple Press, 1995, First Edition. Everything anybody could possibly want to know about cigars. Famous, less famous and some obscure makes, sizes and specifications, the history of cigar smoking, buying and storing, merchant directory, and so on. A lovely gift for the cigar smoker. Illustrated in colour throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 104513
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BEASANT, JOHN  Stalin's Silver
Bloomsbury, 1995. Sunk by a U-Boat in 1944, the secrets of the world's most valuable shipwreck are revealed. Why was the John Barry Loaded with silver, and where was it going?. Illustrated with colour photos and diagrams. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 447008
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005