next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, West Midlands, CV6 4AD, Great Britain
Tel.: +44 (0) 2476 639989
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Magazines

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Argosy - September - November 1946
Amalgamated Press, 1946. Full blue calf; gilt titles, decoration and the Argosy logo of a galleon on the front board. Five banded spine. This is a nice binding in almost immaculate condition - there is a very slight browning to the pages, but otherwise no significant faults whatsoever. Stories by Maugham, Thurber, John Gloag, Ben Hecht, Eudora Welty, Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, Cledwyn Hughes, Robert Graves, Elizabeth Bowen and many others. Leather bound hardback, Near Fine.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 616285
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Harris Magazine Volume 2
Calne: C & T Harris, 1928. Binding a bit slack; Owners name on endpaper. Illustrated in mono. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 449105
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  National Geographic Index 1947-1969
National Geographic Society, 1970. Light shelf wear only. Wrapper has edge wear. 618pp Including comprehensive index. An invaluable reference work for anthropologists, nature lovers and collectors of the magazine. Illustrated in colour with photographs, facsimile covers, and maps. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Good to Very Good..
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 614085
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Strand Magazine: 1894 - Volume seven- January to June
Strand Magazine, 1894. Blue buckram on bevelled boards, with black pictorial decoration and titles. Some bumping, rubbing and general shelf wear to boards. Spine cracked in a couple of places. Cloth split along hinges. pencil inscription on endpaper. Illustrated throughout text by Sidney Paget and others, with photographs, drawings, cartoons, artworks, etc. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copy .
GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 580023
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Wide World Magazine - an illustrated monthly of true narrative adventure travel customs and sport - VOL XII - October 1903 to March 1904
George Newnes. All page edges gilt. Front board badly damp-stained - foxing and browning to prelims - Text clean and bright and binding good. Illustrated in mono throughout text with half-tone photos and drawings. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good or better .
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 106017
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CONAN DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR ET AL  The Strand Magazine, Jan-Jun 1896, Vol XI
Newnes, 1896. Incl the start of 'Rodney Stone' Other contributors include Bret Harte, Sir George Newnes, the Lord Chief Justice of England, and the Queen of Roumania. (no - honestly!) 4to, 724pp, etc. Half red morocco ( badly worn) . Illustrated throughout with drawings, photos, cartoons.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 101532
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DAVISON, KENSINGTON  About the House: June 1966: Volume 2, number 1.
The Friends of Covent Garden Ltd, 1966. 52pp including adverts. Illustrated with mono photos . Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 103724
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

EDITED BY JOHN LEHMANNLEHMANN, JOHN (ED)  The London Magazine - Volume 1 Number 1
February 1954. Contributions from T S Eliot, Louis MacNeice, L P Hartley, etc. Spine sunned - front hinge open slightly; some shelf wear ; rear cover foxed. A few illustrations, but some nice period adverts.. Card Covers, Very Good .
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 104306
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GINGOLD, HERMIONE, PATRICK CAMPBELL, TOM DRIBERG ET AL.  Lilliput August 1947
Pocket Publications Ltd / Hulton, 1947. Cover by Trier. A potpourri of articles, stories, cartoons, photographs and wonderful period advertisements. Illustrated in colour and mono with photgraphs, reproduction art works, drawings and cartoons. Staple bound card covers , Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 103490
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

MILES, ROSIE (EDITOR)  The Journal of William Morris Studies: Volume XV! Number I Winter 2004
Short Run Press, 2004. 95pp. Illustrated in mono. Card Covers, Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 103356
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

POCOCK, HUGH S (ED)  Wireless Engineer: The Journal of Radio Research & Progress. Volume 20 No. 239: August 1943
Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1943. Some wear. Back cover and some page edges discoloured. Illustrated in mono with photographs and diagrams. Paperback, Good reading Copy..
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 103667
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

PURDOM, C B (ED)  Everyman Volume 1 Jan-July 1929
Everyman Publishing Company Ltd. 1929. Pages browning at edges. minor bumping at top and bottom of spine. The first twenty-six issues of this weekly magazine covering Books, Drama Music and Travel. Contributors include Ivor Brown, Arthur Machen, G.K. Chesterton, A.E. Coppard, Bertrand Russell, and dozens of other renowned authors .. Illustrated throughout. Hardback without dust wrapper , Very Good .
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 616167
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

SIMENON, GEORGES, PATRICK CAMPBELL, D B WYNDHAM LEWIS ET AL  Lilliput June 1947
Pocket Publications Ltd / Hulton, 1947. Cover by Trier. A potpourri of articles, stories, cartoons, photographs and wonderful period advertisements. Illustrated in colour and mono with photgraphs, reproduction art works, drawings and cartoons. Staple bound card covers , Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 103489
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Country Life Annual 1966
Joseph Lucas Ltd , 1966. Some overall wear, notably to covers. 188pp. The best of the year's Country Life. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, reproduction art works, etc. Large Paperback , Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 630009
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Country Life Annual 1969
Country Life Publicatons, 1969. Light shelf wear only. Cover shows colour portrait of Field-Marshal Lord Ligonier, after David Morier.. Illustrated in colour and mono . Large format paperback , Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 112368
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Du: Kulterelle Monatsschrift
Zurich: Conzett & Huber, 1968. Some overall wear, notably to covers. Text in German with an introduction in English. Illustrated in colour and mono . Paperback, Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 103649
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Du: Leitfossilien der Zeitkunst 1945-1973
Zurich: Conzett & Huber, 1973. Some overall wear, notably to covers. Text in German with an introduction in English. Illustrated in mono. Paperback, Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 103648
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Lilliput: January 1944
Pocket Publications, 1944. Considerable overall wear. Volume 14. No.1. Issue number 79. xx, 86pp. Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs, drawings, cartoons, etc. Staple bound card covers, Good reading Copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 103664
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  London Life: February 1954
London Life, 1954. Light shelf wear only. 50pp. Illustrated in mono. Staplebound paper covers, Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 103620
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Meccano Magazine. September 1956. Vol. 41 No. 9
Meccano, 1956. Some overall wear. 68pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 103640
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Meccano Magazine. March 1961 Vol.46 No.3
Meccano, 1961. Light shelf wear only. 46pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103628
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Meccano Magazine. June 1963. Vol. 48 No. 6
Meccano, 1963. Light shelf wear only. 56pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103629
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Meccano Magazine. August 1962. Vol.47 No. 8
Meccano, 1962. Light shelf wear only. 52pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103630
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Meccano Magazine. February 1962. Vol. 47 No. 2
Meccano, 1962. Some overall wear. 70pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103631
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

VARIOUS  Meccano Magazine. April 1962. Vol. 47 No. 4
Meccano, 1962. Light shelf wear only. 54pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good.
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103632
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

30 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005-2010