| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Argosy - September - November 1946 Amalgamated Press, 1946. Full blue calf; gilt titles, decoration and the Argosy logo of a galleon on the front board. Five banded spine. This is a nice binding in almost immaculate condition - there is a very slight browning to the pages, but otherwise no significant faults whatsoever. Stories by Maugham, Thurber, John Gloag, Ben Hecht, Eudora Welty, Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch, Cledwyn Hughes, Robert Graves, Elizabeth Bowen and many others. Leather bound hardback, Near Fine. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.5 US$ 124.05 | JP¥ 10671] Book number: 616285 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Harris Magazine Volume 2 Calne: C & T Harris, 1928. Binding a bit slack; Owners name on endpaper. Illustrated in mono. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 449105 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| National Geographic Index 1947-1969 National Geographic Society, 1970. Light shelf wear only. Wrapper has edge wear. 618pp Including comprehensive index. An invaluable reference work for anthropologists, nature lovers and collectors of the magazine. Illustrated in colour with photographs, facsimile covers, and maps. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Good to Very Good.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 614085 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Strand Magazine: 1894 - Volume seven- January to June Strand Magazine, 1894. Blue buckram on bevelled boards, with black pictorial decoration and titles. Some bumping, rubbing and general shelf wear to boards. Spine cracked in a couple of places. Cloth split along hinges. pencil inscription on endpaper. Illustrated throughout text by Sidney Paget and others, with photographs, drawings, cartoons, artworks, etc. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copy . GBP 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 US$ 53.76 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 580023 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Wide World Magazine - an illustrated monthly of true narrative adventure travel customs and sport - VOL XII - October 1903 to March 1904 George Newnes. All page edges gilt. Front board badly damp-stained - foxing and browning to prelims - Text clean and bright and binding good. Illustrated in mono throughout text with half-tone photos and drawings. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good or better . GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44 US$ 66.16 | JP¥ 5691] Book number: 106017 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CONAN DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR ET AL The Strand Magazine, Jan-Jun 1896, Vol XI Newnes, 1896. Incl the start of 'Rodney Stone' Other contributors include Bret Harte, Sir George Newnes, the Lord Chief Justice of England, and the Queen of Roumania. (no - honestly!) 4to, 724pp, etc. Half red morocco ( badly worn) . Illustrated throughout with drawings, photos, cartoons. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP¥ 4269] Book number: 101532 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DAVISON, KENSINGTON About the House: June 1966: Volume 2, number 1. The Friends of Covent Garden Ltd, 1966. 52pp including adverts. Illustrated with mono photos . Paperback, Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 103724 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| EDITED BY JOHN LEHMANNLEHMANN, JOHN (ED) The London Magazine - Volume 1 Number 1 February 1954. Contributions from T S Eliot, Louis MacNeice, L P Hartley, etc. Spine sunned - front hinge open slightly; some shelf wear ; rear cover foxed. A few illustrations, but some nice period adverts.. Card Covers, Very Good . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 104306 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| GINGOLD, HERMIONE, PATRICK CAMPBELL, TOM DRIBERG ET AL. Lilliput August 1947 Pocket Publications Ltd / Hulton, 1947. Cover by Trier. A potpourri of articles, stories, cartoons, photographs and wonderful period advertisements. Illustrated in colour and mono with photgraphs, reproduction art works, drawings and cartoons. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 103490 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| MILES, ROSIE (EDITOR) The Journal of William Morris Studies: Volume XV! Number I Winter 2004 Short Run Press, 2004. 95pp. Illustrated in mono. Card Covers, Near Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP¥ 854] Book number: 103356 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| POCOCK, HUGH S (ED) Wireless Engineer: The Journal of Radio Research & Progress. Volume 20 No. 239: August 1943 Iliffe & Sons Ltd, 1943. Some wear. Back cover and some page edges discoloured. Illustrated in mono with photographs and diagrams. Paperback, Good reading Copy.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 103667 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| PURDOM, C B (ED) Everyman Volume 1 Jan-July 1929 Everyman Publishing Company Ltd. 1929. Pages browning at edges. minor bumping at top and bottom of spine. The first twenty-six issues of this weekly magazine covering Books, Drama Music and Travel. Contributors include Ivor Brown, Arthur Machen, G.K. Chesterton, A.E. Coppard, Bertrand Russell, and dozens of other renowned authors .. Illustrated throughout. Hardback without dust wrapper , Very Good . GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 US$ 107.51 | JP¥ 9249] Book number: 616167 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| SIMENON, GEORGES, PATRICK CAMPBELL, D B WYNDHAM LEWIS ET AL Lilliput June 1947 Pocket Publications Ltd / Hulton, 1947. Cover by Trier. A potpourri of articles, stories, cartoons, photographs and wonderful period advertisements. Illustrated in colour and mono with photgraphs, reproduction art works, drawings and cartoons. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.75 | JP¥ 925] Book number: 103489 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Country Life Annual 1966 Joseph Lucas Ltd , 1966. Some overall wear, notably to covers. 188pp. The best of the year's Country Life. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, reproduction art works, etc. Large Paperback , Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 630009 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Country Life Annual 1969 Country Life Publicatons, 1969. Light shelf wear only. Cover shows colour portrait of Field-Marshal Lord Ligonier, after David Morier.. Illustrated in colour and mono . Large format paperback , Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 112368 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Du: Kulterelle Monatsschrift Zurich: Conzett & Huber, 1968. Some overall wear, notably to covers. Text in German with an introduction in English. Illustrated in colour and mono . Paperback, Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP¥ 3984] Book number: 103649 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Du: Leitfossilien der Zeitkunst 1945-1973 Zurich: Conzett & Huber, 1973. Some overall wear, notably to covers. Text in German with an introduction in English. Illustrated in mono. Paperback, Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 103648 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Lilliput: January 1944 Pocket Publications, 1944. Considerable overall wear. Volume 14. No.1. Issue number 79. xx, 86pp. Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs, drawings, cartoons, etc. Staple bound card covers, Good reading Copy. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 103664 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS London Life: February 1954 London Life, 1954. Light shelf wear only. 50pp. Illustrated in mono. Staplebound paper covers, Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 103620 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Meccano Magazine. September 1956. Vol. 41 No. 9 Meccano, 1956. Some overall wear. 68pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 103640 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Meccano Magazine. March 1961 Vol.46 No.3 Meccano, 1961. Light shelf wear only. 46pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103628 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Meccano Magazine. June 1963. Vol. 48 No. 6 Meccano, 1963. Light shelf wear only. 56pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103629 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Meccano Magazine. August 1962. Vol.47 No. 8 Meccano, 1962. Light shelf wear only. 52pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103630 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Meccano Magazine. February 1962. Vol. 47 No. 2 Meccano, 1962. Some overall wear. 70pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103631 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| VARIOUS Meccano Magazine. April 1962. Vol. 47 No. 4 Meccano, 1962. Light shelf wear only. 54pp. Illustrated in mono. Magazine, Very Good. GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.31 | JP¥ 285] Book number: 103632 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005-2010