next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 66 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, MICHAEL (ED)  New Casebooks: Seamus Heaney
Macmillan & Co. 1998. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. x, 278pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Large format Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 665216
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, STEVENS W (ED)  The Great American Bathroom Book: Single Sitting Summaries of All Time Great Books: Volume 1
Utah: Compact Classic Inc, 1995. Light shelf wear only. Appears unread. 606pp. VERY SMALL PRINT: not suitable for elderly eyes such as mine!. Large format Paperback. Near Fine .
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 653014
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDREWS, ELMER (ED)  The Poetry of Seamus Heaney
Icon Books, 1998. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. pp.191 including notes and index. Trade Paperback. Very Good..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 666038
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BATTY, MARK  Harold Pinter
Northcote House, 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Library-Laminated Card Covers. x, 134pp including biographical notes, bibliography and comprehensive index. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 665133
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLADES, JOHN  How To Study James Joyce
Macmillan, 1996. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 168 pp. including bibliography.. Large Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665356
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BRASSELL, TIM  Tom Stoppard: An Assessment.
Macmillan & Co. 1985. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 299pp including appendices, bibliography and comprehensive index. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 665051
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BRASSELL, TIM  Tom Stoppard: An Assessment.
Macmillan & Co. 1985. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 299pp including appendices, bibliography and comprehensive index. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good..
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 665051
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BREWER, D S  Chaucer
Longman, 1973, Third Edition. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Some overall wear. In library-laminated cover. Pencil annotation on a few pages. 230pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated throughout text. With reproduction art works. Library laminated card covers, Good reading Copy.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665031
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BREWER, ELISABETH  York Handbooks: Studying Chaucer
Longman , 1993. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes bibliography and references. pp.167.. Large Paperback , Very Good..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 665410
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CARSON, NEIL  Arthur Miller
Macmillan, 1988. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Some overall wear. In clear protective cover. 167 pp. including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with mono photographs. Large Paperback, Good to Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 665311
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CHAUCER, GEOFFREY, EDITED BY DAVID KIRKHAMAND VALERIE ALLEN  Cambridge School Chaucer: The Franklin's Prologue And Tale
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 96 pp. The complete text, plus illustrated information on Chaucer's world, a running synopsis of the action, an explanation of unfamiliar words and various suggestions for classroom activities. Illustrated in mono with reproduction art works. Large Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665321
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CHAUDHURI, AMIT (ED)  Picador Book of Modern Indian Literature
Picador, 2002. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Appears unread, however. 638pp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 665256
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CORRIGAN, ROBERT (ED)  Arthur Miller: A Collection of Critical Essays
Prentice-Hall, 1969. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Wrapper has edge wear. Some annotations, mostly in pencil. 176pp including bibliography.. Hardback with dust wrapper , Good. /Good..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 665003
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CRAIK, W A  Jane Austen: The Six Novels
Methuen, 1979. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Library-Laminated Card Covers. 210 pp. including bibliography and comprehensive index. Large Paperback, Good to Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665313
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DILLISTONE, F W, DEAN OF LIVERPOOL  The Novelist And The Passion Story
Collins, 1960, First Edition . Wrapper has edge wear. 128pp. There are many examples of the historical novel portraying the figure of Jesus; here the author finds examples in contemporary fiction , from such writers as William Faulkner and Herman Melville, in which the central character carries out a Christ-like mission of redemption for his fellow-man. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good. /Very Good..
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 112411
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DONNE, JOHN, EDITED BY THEODORE REDPATH  The Songs and Sonets of John Donne (Second edition)
Methuen, 1987, Second Edition . Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. xxiv, 374pp including appendices, notes, bibliography and comprehensive indexes. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.68 | JP¥ 4035] Book number: 665205
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DOODY, MARGARET ANNE  The True Story of the Novel
Harper Collins , 1997, First Edition, First Printing. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Pages beginning to yellow. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 580pp including detailed notes, bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with 38 mono plates, being photographs, reproduction art works, facsimile pages and covers, etc. etc. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 665090
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

EDITED BY: INNES, SHEILA  Cambridge School Chaucer: The Merchant's Prologue and Tale
Cambridge University Press , 2001. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes glossary. pp.112. The complete text, plus illustrated information on Chaucer's world, a running synopsis of the action, an explanation of unfamiliar words and various suggestions for classroom activities.. Illustrated with mono plates and line drawings.. Large Paperback , Very Good..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665403
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

EDITED BY: ALLEN, VALERIE AND DAVID KIRKHAM  Cambridge School Chaucer: The Wife of Bath's Prologue and Tale
Cambridge University Press , 1999. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes glossary. pp.112. The complete text, plus illustrated information on Chaucer's world, a running synopsis of the action, an explanation of unfamiliar words and various suggestions for classroom activities.. Illustrated with mono plates and line drawings.. Large Paperback , Very Good..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665404
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

EDITED BY: ALLEN, VALERIE AND DAVID KIRKHAM  Cambridge School Chaucer: The Pardoner's Prologue and Tale
Cambridge University Press , 2000. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. Includes glossary. pp.80. The complete text, plus illustrated information on Chaucer's world, a running synopsis of the action, an explanation of unfamiliar words and various suggestions for classroom activities.. Illustrated with mono plates and line drawings.. Large Paperback , Very Good..
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665405
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ELLIS, R J  Liar! Liar!: Jack Kerouac, Novelist
Greenwich Exchange, 1999, First Edition . Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. Appears unread, however. 299pp including index. Large format Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 665149
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

FOWLER, J H (ED).  A Book Of English Prose 1470-1900
Macmillan & Co. 1911. Some overall wear. Spine sunned. xvii, 226pp. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 652056
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GRAY, MARTIN  York Handbooks: A Chronology of English Literature.
Longmans, 1989. 216pp including 2 indexes. More than 5000 entries, arranged in chronological order, from Augustine of Hippo's Confessions (c397AD) to offerings by Burgess, Bainbridge, Drabble, Le Carre and so on. (1978) . Large format Paperback. UNREAD.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 653187
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

HANDS, TIMOTHY  Writers in their Time: Thomas Hardy
Macmillan, 1995. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 209 pp. including notes, bibliography and comprehensive index. Large Paperback, Very Good..
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 665300
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

HULL, TRISTAM AND DAVID WRIGHT (EDITORS)  Nimbus: Vol.3 No.3 Summer 1956
John Trafford, 1956. Light shelf wear only. 62 pp. Contributions from WH Auden, Dannie Abse, Patrick Kavanagh, George Barker, George Mackay Brown, Anthony Cronin et al. Large Format Paperback, Very Good..
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 641052
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

66 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005