next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Literary Criticism

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 74 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADDISON, JOSEPH WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HENRY MORLEY  Criticisms On Milton
Cassell & Co, 1905. Light shelf wear only. 16mo. pp.192. including introduction. Hardback without dust wrapper, Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 658070
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, G K  The Literature of the Anglo-Saxons
Oxford University Press, 1949, First Edition . Includes detailed bibliographical notes and index. Wrapper has wear, and some internal repair and reinforcement. Bookplate on endpaper. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good/Good.
GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.41 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 358071
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ATKINSON, GEOFFREY AND ABRAHAM C KELLER  Prelude To The Enlightenment: French Literature 1690-1740
George Allen and Unwin, 1971, First Edition . 221 pp. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine..
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 642081
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BENNETT, JOAN  George Eliot - Her Mind and Her Art
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Trade Paperback, Near Fine .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 198722
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BERGONZI, BERNARD  Anthony Powell
Longmans, 1971. Second Revised and enlarged edition - No 221 in Longmans' Writers and their Work series published for the British Council and the National Book League. Staple bound card covers , Very Good or better.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 103058
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BRANNIGAN, JOHN  Orwell To The Present: Literature In England, 1945-2000
Palgrave/ Macmillan, 2003. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. 244 pp. Trade Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 640627
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BRANNIGAN, JOHN  Orwell To The Present: Literature In England, 1945-2000
Palgrave/ Macmillan, 2003. Ex College library with bookplate, stamps, cancels and usual minor imperfections. In clear protective cover. 244 pp. Trade Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 640627
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BROOKE, TUCKER AND MATTHIAS A. SHAABER  A Literary History of England: The Renaissance (1500-1660)
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Bookplate inside front cover, name on front endpaper. Large format paperback/ , Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 586098
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CHAMPION, NEIL  D.H.Lawrence
Wayland Publishers ltd , 1989. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.111pp.. Illustrated with mono photographs . Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good or better.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6003008
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

CLAY, N L  The English Critic From Chaucer To Auden
William Heinemann Ltd, 1946. Light shelf wear only. 208 pp. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 649019
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

COHEN, RACHEL  A Chance Meeting - Intertwined lives of American writers and artists 1854-1967
Jonathan Cape, 2004, First Edition. Thirty-six braided essays in a lyrically evocative celebration of American cultural provenance. For any serious reader, absolutely un-put-down-able. Brilliant!. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 503066
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

COLLINS, CLIFTON W.  Sophocles
William Blackwood & Sons, 1871. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 529057
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DAICHES, DAVID (EDITOR)  The Penguin Companion to Literature I: Britain and the Commonwealth
Penguin, 1971. Pages beginning to yellow. Appears unread. 576pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 641016
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DOBSON, AUSTIN  Eighteenth Century Vignettes: First Series
Oxford University Press, 1937. Name and date on front endpaper. Ribbon marker. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 606026
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DURING, SIMON  Foucault and Literature - Towards a genealogy of writing.
Routledge, 1992. Provides a detailed introduction to the whole body of Foucault's work, and assesses its impact on Anglo-American literary studies.. Trade paperback. UNREAD.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 461004
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

DURRANT, GEOFFREY  Wordsworth and the Great System
Cambridge University Press, 1970, First Edition. A study of Wordsworth's poetic universe. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine (price clipped).
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.08 | JP¥ 2128] Book number: 328025
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

TAPPAN DONALD W. AND WILLIAM A. MOULD EDITORS  French Studies In Honor Of Philip A. Wadsworth
USA Summa Publications Inc, 1985, 1st Edition. 152pp. Mono Frontispiece of Philip A. Wadsworth. Hardback no dust wrapper, Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 500157
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

FINLAYSON, IAIN  Writers in Romney Marsh (SIGNED COPY.)
Severn House, 1986. Signed by author on title page. In 'once-read' condition. 240pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. A lively and witty account of the writers who lived and wrote in this corner of England, such as Henry James, Joseph Conrad, Ford Madox Ford, H G Wells, E F Benson, Stephen Crane, Conrad Aiken and Radclyffe Hall.. Illustrated with mono photos . Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 626504
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

FLINT, KATE  Elizabeth Gaskell
Northcote House, 1995. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 74 pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 640106
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

FRASER, ANTONIA (ED)  The Pleasures of Reading.
Bloomsbury Books, 1992, First Edition . Produced to mark the Centenary of W H Smith, Antonia Fraser has elicited contributions from 40 distinguished authors, including Catherine Cookson, Jeanette Winterton, Stephen Spender, Michael Foot, Patrick Leigh Fermor, Doris Lessing, Brian Moore, Robert Burchfield, Judith Kerr, J G Ballard, Ruth Rendell, Edna O'Brien, Ronald Harwood, A S Byatt, Simon Gray, Roger McGough, Emma Tennant Tom Stoppard, Margaret Attwood, Germaine Greer, and Melvyn Bragg, who reveal their own ""literary loves"" Each piece is accompanies by specially commissioned illustrations, each from a different illustrator. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine (price clipped).
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 463008
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GOLDMAN, ARNOLD  James Joyce : Profiles In Literature
Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd , 1968. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good Plus .
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.32 | JP¥ 293] Book number: 6001165
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GOONETILLEKE, D C R A  Developing Countries In British Fiction
Macmillan & Co, 1977, 1st. Literary critic from Sri Lanka discusses how British writers such as Conrad, Forster and Kipling have treated the indigenous populations of the old British Empire and other foreign parts. A totally unbiased view, then. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 101693
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GRANSDEN, K.W  Writers and Their Work: Angus Wilson
Longmans Green for the British Council, 1969. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 31 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6003410
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

GRANSDEN, K.W  Writers and Their Work: Angus Wilson
Longmans Green for the British Council, 1969. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 31 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good..
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6003410
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

HARRIS, NATHANIEL (ED.)  Romantics: Their Lives, Works And Inspiration
Marshall Cavendish for WHS Exclusive Books, 1991, First Edition, First Printing. Folio 256 pp. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. The originators and followers of the Romantic Movement of the late 18th and early to mid 119th centuries, Poets and writers, artists and musicians.. Studies include Rousseau, Goya. Goethe, Blake, the Romantic Poets Byron, Wordsworth, Coleridge, Shelley and Keats, Beethoven, Scott, Friedrich, Turner, Constable, Gericault, Schubert, Mary Shelley, Delacroix, Hugo, Berlioz, Samuel Palmer, Mendelssohn, Poe, Chopin, Schumann and Liszt. A nicely produced and illustrated work, both readable and informative. Illustrated in colour with reproduction art works and photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Near Fine.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 630070
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

74 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005