| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 366 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cameras: From Daguerreotypes to Instant Pictures Nordbok, 1982. Wrapper (now protected in clear acetate) worn at head of spine. With 280 colour and 320 mono illustrations, including exploded and cutaway drawings. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Good to Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 570095 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| A Complete Guide To Fishing - Fish, tackle, and techniques Marshall Cavendish, 1987. This looks (to somebody who knows little about fishing) to be rather a good book. It covers Coarse, Game and Sea fishing, and is written in a simple, almost chatty, style that layman and angler will find easy to understand. Comprehensively illustrated with mono and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper, Fine/Very near fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 502031 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Fisherman's Guide to Coarse Fishing Cavendish House, 1983. Covers species, equipment, bait and techniques. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photos, drawings and diagrams. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 583020 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Hamlyn Encyclopedia of Angling Paul Hamlyn / Octopus, 1989. Covers sea fishing, game fishing and coarse fishing. A very good basic manual. Illustrated in colour throughout text with photos and drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good plus. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 583026 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Intermediate Leisure and Tourism Oxford University Press, 1996. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated. Large Paperback , Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 619012 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Pye Book of Audio Pye, 1973. Foreword by Benny Green. Sound reproduction in the studio, broadcasting to the home, and hi-fi equipment. Covers a bit rubbed. Illustrated with colour and mono photos and diagrams. Hardback with pictorial cover , Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 198282 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| A Short Guide to Wedding Etiquette, Things to remember for the day you will never forget CCA Stationery, 1992, 1st. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good/No wrapper as issued. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 445233 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Trivial Pursuit: The Authorised Game Book Guinness Books, 1987. The ultimate mental assault course for teams or single players.. Illustrated with mono plates . Large format paperback, UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 535067 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT MENSA Presents The Ultimate Mental Challenge; Limited Editions, 1995. This mind blowing book contains over 500 puzzles and tests designed to give your brain the ultimate workout. To be closely followed by a stiff drink and a lie down in a darkened room. That the book is UNREAD probably says it all. Are you brave enough? Very light shelf wear only.. Illustrated in mono with diagrams drawings and puzzles. Large format Paperback, AS NEW UNREAD. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 473170 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERTON, DEREK Looking at Tourism Hodder & Stoughton , 1999, Fifth Edition . Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Illustrated . Large Paperback , Very Good.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6002414 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERTON, DEREK Looking At Tourism Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Illustrated with mono photographs . Paperback, Very Good.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6002743 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERTON, DEREK Looking At Tourism Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Illustrated with mono photographs . Paperback, Very Good.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6002744 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERTON, DEREK Looking At Tourism Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Illustrated with mono photographs . Paperback, Very Good.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6002745 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERTON, DEREK Looking At Tourism Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Illustrated with mono photographs . Paperback, Very Good.. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 6002746 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON The Amateur Photographer Handbook Hamlyn, 1986, Fourth impression. Over 1000 pages packed with information covering every aspect of photography, including equipment, techniques, special occasions, home processing and so on. Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs and drawings. Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 527093 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON The Complete Letter Writer for Ladies and Gentlemen Ward Lock & Co, No date given. Light shelf wear, small paint mark to rear cover. Contains specimen letters on a variety of subjects, and correct forms of address. Now rather quaint, in these times of emails and text messages. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 484074 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON The Complete Letter Writer for Ladies and Gentlemen Ward Lock & Co, No date given. Light shelf wear, small paint mark to rear cover. Contains specimen letters on a variety of subjects, and correct forms of address. Now rather quaint, in these times of emails and text messages. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 484074 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ATTRIDGE, GEOFFREY Photographic Developing in Practice David & Charles, 1984, 1st Edition. 152pp including index. Light shelf wear and rubbing to wrapper, gift inscription on ffep. Illustrated in mono and colour with drawings, graphs, charts and photographs. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Very Good price clipped. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 500221 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUGARDE, TONY The Oxford Guide To Word Games Oxford University Press, 1984. 240 pp. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine. /Fine.. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 637021 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BABANI, BB Integrated Circuits (IC's) and Transistor Gadgets Construction Handbook Bernards, 1974. Pages beginning to yellow. 96pp.. Illustrated with drawings . Card Covers, Good to Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 654011 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BADDELEY, H How To Edit Amateur Films Focal Press, 1954, Second Edition . 134pp. Slight annotation (Xs in the margins) on a few pages. Illustrated with line drawings . Large paperback , Very Good.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 626159 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ""STRING-BAG"" Gliding and Power Flying Geoffrey Cumberlege OUP (Oxford University Press) , 1947, First Edition . Some overall wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. 152pp including index. Illustrated with mono plates and drawings by Stanley Sproule. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 654006 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ADRIAN 35mm Photography Limpsfield: Dragons World Ltd, 1987. Covers all aspects of 35mm mono and colour photography, equipment, SLRs, compacts, autofocus, lenses, etc. etc. Profusely llustrated with colour and mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good plus/Very Good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 602202 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAILEY, JOHN (INTRO The Art of Coarse Fishing: Specimen Hunting. Collins willow, 1993, First Edition. How to land those Leviathans that will make you the envy of every coarse angler. With over 250 colour photographs and detailed diagrams of the best waters. Large format paperback, UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 531003 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAILEY, ADRIAN, AND ADRIAN HOLLOWAY The Book of Colour Photography: The complete guide to taking better colour pictures with 35mm, SLR. TLR, instant picture, and pocket cameras. Ebury Press, 1979. Wrapper has edge wear. Owners inscription on endpaper.. Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good but price clipped. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 600332 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005