| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AUSTEN, JANE The Complete Novels: Sense and Sensibility, Pride and Prejudice, Mansfield Park, Emma, Northanger Abbey, and Persuasion (Illustrated) BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing] , 1984. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. 1048pp. Illustrated with drawings . Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Good.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 662652 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Emma Pan, 1971. Light shelf wear only. Pages beginning to yellow. Paperback, UNREAD. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 459274 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE, ED. BY SOPHIA BEDFORD PIERCE Jane Austen's Little Instruction Book NY: Peter Pauper Press, 1995. A little book of Quotations from the works of St Jane. Endpaper bears sticker "" Bought at Jane Austen's House / Chawton / Hampshire"". Illustrated with silhouettes by Mullen & Katz. Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Fine /Near Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 476351 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Mansfield Park Oxford University Press, 1983. Light shelf wear; Pages beginning to yellow. Paperback, UNREAD light shelf wear only. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 490052 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Mansfield Park Penguin, 1985. Light shelf wear only . Paperback, UNREAD. GBP 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 4.07 | JP¥ 360] Book number: 448007 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Mansfield Park Penguin, 1985. Light shelf wear only . Paperback, UNREAD. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 112058 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE, WITH A COMMENTARY BY PENELOPE HUGHES-HALLETT My Dear Cassandra Collins & Brown, 1990, First Edition. The letters and accompanying commentary cover a period from 1796, when J A was twenty, to her death in 1817. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate.. Illustrated in colour and mono with period paintings and prints depicting the places and people she knew. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 564151 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE, EDITED BY DAVID MONAGHAN New Casebooks: Emma: Jane Austen Macmillan & Co. 1992, First Edition . Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 198pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good.. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 665466 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Northanger Abbey The Classics Book Club, 1949. Normal Shelf wear; pages yellowing. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Good or Better. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 457135 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Northanger Abbey The Classics Book Club, 1949. Normal Shelf wear; pages yellowing. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Good or Better. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 457135 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Pride and Prejudice Planet Three, 2003. Simulated pale blue leather covers with a picture of a Colin Firth lookalike on the cover. A nicely produced, never-opened copy. Hardback without dust wrapper. As New. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 473093 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Pride and Prejudice Marshall Cavendish , 1992. The Great Writers Library series. pp.391. Faux leather with gilt titles and decoration. Colour picture laid in to front board. With a frontispiece portrait of the author... Hardback with pictorial cover. Near Fine . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 661057 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense and Sensibility Wordsworth Classics, 1992. Light shelf wear only - never opened. Trade Paperback, UNREAD. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 433286 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN, JANE Sense and sensibility. Penguin Classics, 2003. Includes explanatory notes, textual variations between the first two editions, and Tony Tanner's introduction to the original Penguin Edition. Trade paperback. UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 554204 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BILLINGTON, RACHEL Perfect Happiness: The sequel to Jane Austen's Emma. Sceptre/ Hodder & Stoughton, 1996, First Edition. Ribbon marker. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 582212 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BUSH, DOUGLAS masters of World Literature: Jane Austen Macmillan , 1978. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Paperback , Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 6002886 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CECIL, DAVID A Portrait Of Jane Austen Constable and Company Ltd, 1989. Wrapper has light edge wear and one small repaired tear. Gift inscription on ffep.. Illustrated in mono and colour with photographs and drawings. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good or better. Price Clipped. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 506088 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CECIL, DAVID A Portrait of Jane Austen Constable, 1978, First Edition. An attempt, drawn from her letters, diaries and other people's memories of her, to reconstruct her living personality and its relationship to her work. Illustrated in colour and mono. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 567136 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CECIL, DAVID A Portrait Of Jane Austen Constable, 1978, First Edition . Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 208 pp. including index. An attempt, drawn from her letters, diaries and other people's memories of her, to reconstruct her living personality and its relationship to her work. Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs and reproduction works of art. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 647184 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DYSON, A E (EDITOR) Jane Austen: Northanger Abbey And Persuasion Macmillan, 1976. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. Appears unread, however. Library-Laminated Card Covers. 250 pp. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 665349 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| HICKMAN, PEGGY A Jane Austen Household Book with Martha Lloyd's Recipes Newton Abbot: David Charles, 1977. Originally written at the end of the eighteenth century by Martha Lloyd, who lived in the Austen household and eventually married St Jane's elder brother, the book provides a fascinating look at what they ate. Illustrated with mono drawings. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good /Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 567041 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AUSTEN JANE Emma Everymans Library, 1991. Everyman no 36 Very Light Shelf wear only. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine/Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 481202 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| KAYE-SMITH, SHEILA & STERN, G B More Talk of Jane Austen Cassell, 1950, 1st. pp. vi + 223. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good /Worn. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 346040 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| LASKI, MARGHANITA Jane Austen And Her World Thames and Hudson, 1969, First Edition. Wrapper has shelf wear and internal archive tape reinforcement. Owners inscription on half title. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Good clipped. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 506089 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| LASKI, MARGHANITA Jane Austen Thames and Hudson, 1997. An illustrated biography. With 157 mono illustrations. Large format paperback, AS NEW. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 558118 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005