next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Humour [Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 264 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Best of Private Eye or the Anatomy of Neasden
Private Eye Productions / Andre Deutsch, 1972, First Edition. Sticker mark on front cover. Some rubbing and sunning to boards. Illustrated . Hardback with pictorial cover. Good or better .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 477008
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Bumper Joke Book
Wolfe Publishing Ltd, 1971. Over 2400 funny [it says on the wrapper] jokes. If you like this sort of thing, this is exactly the sort of thing you will like. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good or better.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 104411
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Humorous Tales from Blackwood
Wm Blackwood & Sons, 1935, Fourth Impression. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 584077
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Lilliput Pocket Omnibus
Pocket Publications Ltd, No date given [ca 1943]. Printed card covers with cloth spine. Some pages loose. Ill with photographs (by Bill Brandt and others) and cartoons. Good reading copy .
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 104333
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Punch Vol CLXXI
Punch, 1926. Cloth damaged on spine, corners bumped, but internally crisp and tight. Illustrated with cartoons. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copy .
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 475093
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Readers Digest Treasury of Wit and Humour
Canada Readers Digest, 1958, Stated First Edition. 1950s transatlantic jokes from the Readers Digest. Gift inscription inside front board; spine sunned. Illustrated with drawings. Hardback in Slipcase , Very Good in Very Good slipcase.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 104418
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Viz Bumper Book of Shite For Older Boys And Girls
John Brown Publishing Ltd, 1993, First Edition. Smutty schoolboy humour in cartoon form. As New. Illustrated in colour and mono with cartoons. Hardback with pictorial cover, Fine.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 473144
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALLEN, TIM  Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man
NY: Hyperion, 1994. A humorous look from a male viewpoint at growing up, rites of passage, the young male's introduction to sex. and the unfathomable mindset of the opposite gender. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 587047
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDREAE, GILES AND SIMON  Purple Ronnie's Guide to Life
Statics Ltd, 1992. Gift inscription on title page. Illustrated in mono with cartoons. Paperback, Fine .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 535334
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  After Dinner Speeches: Stories for Aspiring Speakers
The National Trust, 2004. Appears UNREAD.. Hardback with pictorial cover, Near Fine.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 602030
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  The Broons and Oor Wullie: The 1960s Revisited
DC Thomson, 2004, First Edition. Illustrated with mono cartoons. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good or Better/Very Good or Better.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 548085
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons - Thirty-ninth series
Express Books Publication, 1985. Illustrated with mono cartoons. Large format paperback , Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 578029
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  Happiness is… The Best of the Hamlet Moments
Bloomsbury, 1993. Inscription on title page. Illustrated with mono cartoons. Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 564041
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

APPLEBY, STEVEN, AND A FRIEND  Encyclopedia of Personal Problems
Bloomsbury, 2000, First Edition, First Printing. Appleby tales a wry look at all our little personal problems, from credit cards to premature ejaculation. Illustrated with cartoons throughout text . Laminated plastic covers, UNREAD .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 511116
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

APPLEBY, BOB AND BARRY  The Gambols: No 25
Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1976. Light shelf wear only.. Illustrated with cartoons. Landscape format paperback, Very Good..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 649062
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

APPLEBY, BOB AND BARRY  The Gambols: No 26
Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1977. Light shelf wear only.. Illustrated with cartoons. Landscape format paperback, Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 649063
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

APPLEBY, BOB AND BARRY  The Gambols: No 25
Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1976. Light shelf wear only.. Illustrated with cartoons. Landscape format paperback, Very Good..
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 649062
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

APPLEBY, BOB AND BARRY  The Gambols: No 26
Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1977. Light shelf wear only.. Illustrated with cartoons. Landscape format paperback, Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 649063
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ARMSTRONG, ANTHONY [A A]  Livestock in Barracks
Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1934, Second Edition. Very English military humour. With 20 mono illustrations by E. H. Shepard. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Good or Better.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 548035
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ASPIN, CHRIS  How Now Brown Cow: Light Verse for Elocutionists and Others (SIGNED COPY)
Tor Press, 2005, First Edition, First Printing. The author's second book of light verse. Signed and inscribed ''Best Wishes / Chris Aspin / 2005''. Large format paperback , NEW.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 107008
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ASPIN, CHRIS  Smile Please : Ultra-light verse for absolute beginners. SIGNED COPY
Helmshore: Tor Press, 2004, First Edition. Copy signed by author on title page. Card covers, NEW.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 107003
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ASPIN, CHRIS  What Happened to the Iceberg: Another Book of Nonsense (SIGNED COPY.)
Tor Press, 2007, First Edition . 27pp. Signed and inscribed '' Very Best Wishes'' on title page. Cover cartoon by Bill Tidy. Card Covers, NEW.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 107015
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAIRD, JONATHAN  Day Job: The Workplace Reader for the Restless Age
Oxford: Capstone, 1999. Includes elasticated book mark. A weird and quirky commonplace book, a darkly comic, high-velocity run through the modern workplace. Illustrated with colour drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover, Near Fine.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 564117
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAKER, STEPHEN  How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
Guild Publishing, 1991. Illustrated with mono drawings by Fred Hilliard. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good or Better/Very Good or Better.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 545184
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BARKER, RONNIE (INTRO)  Great Humorous Stories
Octopus Books, 1984, First Edition. Contributors include Woody Allen, P G Wodehouse, Jilly Cooper, James Thurber, James Herriot, Alan Coren, Miles king ton, Jerome K Jerome, Saki, Sellar and Yeatman, and many, many others. Hardback with pictorial cover, Very Good or Better.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 541142
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

264 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005