| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 259 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Australia Through Time - 127 Years of Australian History 1868 - 1994 Australia Random House, 1995. Some wear and tear to wrapper; corners and spine ends very slightly bumped. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs, drawings and advertisements from the time. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Very Good or Better/Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP¥ 3415] Book number: 467075 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Lincoln, His Words And His World Country Beautiful (U S A), 1965, 1st. Generously illustrated tribute, quoting extensively from Lincoln's correspondence, speeches and documents. Gift inscr on ffep.. 100 color and black & white photographs. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Worn. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 101657 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, WILBUR CORTEZ The Expansion of Europe: A social and political history of the modern world 1415-1789 G Bell & Sons, 1925, New revised edition. A really good clean copy of an important work. Minor shelf wear only. School prize label on front pastedown.. Illustrated with fold-out maps. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 41.35 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 541006 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ACTON, LORD, A W WARD, ET AL The Cambridge Modern History: Volume III: The Wars of Religion Cambridge University Press. 1904, First Edition . Blue buckram on bevelled boards. Pages rough cut. Top edge gilt. Boards rubbed, corners bumped; some wear to cloth along hinges. Spine sunned. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good . GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 500077 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, WILLIAM ET AL Arlington Club and the Men Who Built It: Centennial Anniversary (SIGNED COPY.) Portland Oregon: The Arlington Club, 1987, First Edition . Signed and inscribed on reverse of front endpaper by the Secretary and Members of the Club. 144pp. Quarter leather on linen boards, with gilt titles and the club monogram on front board. Illustrated with mono plates. throughout text. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Very Good Plus. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.5 US$ 57.89 | JP¥ 4980] Book number: 623077 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AITKEN, E H [EHA] Behind the Bungalow W Thacker and Co, 1907, Ninth Edition. Gift inscription dated 1909 on half-title. Considerable overall wear. Spine cracked in two places. Life in the Raj during the Edwardian era. 159pp plus 55pp publishers promotional material.. Illustrated with drawings throughout text by F C McRae. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Good reading Copy. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP¥ 2846] Book number: 614117 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALISON-PHILLIPS, W. Modern Europe 1815-1899 Rivingtons, 1949. Bookplate on front pastedown. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 524188 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, FREDERICK LEWIS The Big Change: America Transforms Itself 1900-1950 Harper & Bros New York, 1952, First Edition. slight wear and bumping, pages untrimmed, includes book report article by Henry Seidel Canby. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 500419 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, M S Europe in the Eighteenth Century 1713-1783 Longmans, 1961, First Edition . Light shelf wear only. 364pp including appendices and index. Illustrated with maps. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.. GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.46 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: 653172 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| APPLE, R.W., JR. (INTRODUCTION The White House Transcripts Submission of Recorded Presidential Conversations to the Committee on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives By President Richard Nixon Macmillan & Co, 1974, 1st. The White House version of the Watergate tapes, expletives deleted and all. ""Here are the bluntly candid transcripts of private conversations between Nixon and his closest advisers, edited by the President himself "" General Editor Gerald Gold of the New York Times . Chronology By Linda Amster. Wrapper has edge wear.. Hardback with dust wrapper , very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.6 | JP¥ 2632] Book number: 422012 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ARONSON, THEO The Fall of the Third Napoleon Cassell, 1970, First Edition. Ex-Library copy with all the usual symptoms. Wrapper has been laminated to boards. Some edge wear. Text block straight and binding tight. Illustrated with mono plates . Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copy . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 568069 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARBER, NOEL From The Land Of Lost Content Collins, 1969, First Edition . Light shelf wear only. 224 pp. including appendix and bibliography. The story of the Dalai Lama and the struggle of him and the people of Tibet to resist the Chinese rape of their country in 1959. Map endpapers. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 647126 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARBER, RICHARD The Reign of Chivalry Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1980. A broad picture of the chivalric world, which gave inspiration to hundreds of writers since the Renaissance. Illustrated with colour and mono . Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good /Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 545072 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARCLAY, GLEN A History of the Pacific from the Stone Age to the Present Day Sidgwick and Jackson, 1978, First Edition . Ex-Library, but only one stamp on the copyright page and a label on the front free endpaper, otherwise hardly read. The author examines the peoples of the island groups of the Pacific, Micronesia, Melanesia and Polynesia. He unravels the knotty problems of their origins, and how and when they reached their island homes, and explains how the arrival of European explorers changed their Neolithic cultures. Illustrated with mono plates and maps.. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good or better. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 529002 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARRACLOUGH, GEOFFREY The Medieval Papacy Thames and Hudson, 1992. The story of a historical phenomenon, and the dichotomy between political power and spiritual leadership. A masterpiece of brevity and scholarship. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . Large format paperback , UNREAD - slight shelf wear only . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 556150 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BASSETT. JUDITH, KEITH SICLAIR AND MARCIA STENSON. The Story Of New Zealand Heinemann Reed, 1990. 216pp including index. A social history of New Zealand. Illustrated with mono photos, drawings, reproduction art works, facsimile documents, etc, etc.. Large format Paperback. UNREAD. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 652095 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BATTYE, EVELYN, WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY M M KAYE Costumes and Characters of the British Raj Webb & Bower, 1982, First Edition. The book is a showcase for the exquisite watercolour sketches, of Miss Cecil Elgee, who painted them while travelling in India in the twenties. Illustrated in colour and mono by Cecil Elgee. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.98 | JP¥ 2063] Book number: 504007 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BENET, STEPHEN VINCENT John Brown's Body. David Bruce and Watson , 1970. Wrapper has edge wear. Corners bumped. Ex School library (stamped in title page only.) 373pp. A Pulitzer Prize winning prose poem on the American Civil War, first published in a limited edition in 1928 and now a minor classic. Hardback with Dust Wapper. Very Good. plus/Very Good.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 614027 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE The Invasion Of Canada: 1812-1813 McClelland and Stewart, 1980. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. 363 pp. including sources, notes, bibliography and index. The Americans in 1812 had thought that an invasion of Canada would bloody John Bull's nose. They were wrong. Illustrated with maps. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.. GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.29 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 647068 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BESANT, ANNIE Shall India Live or Die National Home Rule League India Bookshop, 1925, First Edition . Slight foxing to page edges. 184pp Including comprehensive index. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Very Good. Plus. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 614037 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN Real Lace: America's Irish Rich Hamish Hamilton, 1973, First UK Edition . 322 pp. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. A history of the American ""Irishocracy"", including the Kennedy clan, and John P Kelly, the father of Princess Grace of Monaco. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine.. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 642094 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BLESER, CAROL The Hammonds of Redcliffe Oxford University Press, 1981. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear. 421pp Including Index The 400-year saga of s=an American family, told mostly through the correspondence of the participants. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Good.. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.46 | JP¥ 2277] Book number: 615034 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BLOOMFIELD, JON Passive Revolution: Politics And The Czechoslovak Working Class 1945-8 Allison And Busby , 1979. In `once-read`condition. 290 pp. including notes, glossary, bibliography and comprehensive index. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.27 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 668106 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DAVIS WILLIAM C. AND THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE BOOKS The Civil War Series - Brother Against Brother The War Begins USA Time Life Books, 1987. Pewter coloured sculpted covers with mono photograph laid on. Complete with mono and colour chart of Uniforms and equipment of the Civil War. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Hardback no dust wrapper, Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.33 | JP¥ 1921] Book number: 489118 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CLARK CHAMP AND THE EDITORS OF TIME LIFE BOOKS The Civil War Series - Gettysburg The Confederate High Tide USA Time Life Books, 1986. Pewter coloured sculpted covers with colour photograph laid on. Slight mark on rear board. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very near fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 489119 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005-2010