next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

History - Ancient and Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 274 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Belt and Spur: Stories of the knights of the middle ages from the old Chronicles.
Seeley & Co, 1889, presumed First Edition . Full burgundy calf; five banded spine; gilt decorations. Marbled page edges and endpapers. Slight rubbing to leather, gift inscription dated 1889 inside front endpaper. Some foxing to prelims. A nice clean tight copy. With sixteen 'illuminations'. Coloured lithographs by Hannhart. Leather-bound Hardback. Very Good.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.5 US$ 158.27 | JP¥ 14079] Book number: 576009
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Field Archaeology in Great Britain,
Ordnance Survey, 1973, 5th . Bookplate on ffep. Illustrated with plans, diagrams, etc.. Large Format Paperback , Very Good .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 198716
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Ordnance Survey - Ancient Britain North Sheet, and Ancient Britain South Sheet (two maps)
Ordnance Survey, 1964, Second Edition . A map of the major visible antiquities of Great Britain older than 1066. Slight dog-earing to covers.. Folded map, Very Good or Better.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 103196
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ADAMSON, DAVID  The Ruins of Time : Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery Among the Maya
Book Club Associates, 1975. he Author vividly describes the conquest of the Maya by the Spanish, the discoveries and adventures of the first travellers among them, the dramatic journeys of Victorian archaeologists, and contemporary attempts to unravel the mystery if the Mayan hieroglyphs. Illustrated in colour and mono . Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better /Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 101377
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ADKINS, LESLEY AND RIY  Abandoned Places
The Apple Press, 1990, First Edition . Wrapper price clipped. pp.127. including glossary and index.. Illustrated with colour photographic plates... Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine./Fine..
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 662311
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ADKINS, LESLEY AND ROY  The Keys of Egypt - the race to read the hieroglyphs
Harper Collins, 2000, First Edition, First Printing. The story of Jean-Francois Champollion, and his quest to decipher ancient Egyptian writing after the discovery of the Rosetta Stone. Slight twist to spine. Illustrated with mono photos . Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 484031
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AGHION, IRENE, C LAIRE BARBILLION AND FRANCOIS LISSARRAGUE, TRRANSLATED BY LEONARD N AMICO  Flammarion Iconographic Guides: Gods and Heroes of Classical Antiquity.
Paris: Flammarion, 1996. Classical Greek artistic symbolism, explained in an encyclopedic form. With colour plates and mono illustrations throughout text . Large format paperback , AS NEW .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 556152
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALDRED, CYRIL  The Egyptians
Thames and Hudson, 1994. Price sticker on rear cover. With 8 colour and 140 mono illustrations. Large format paperback , UNREAD - Light shelf wear only.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 558154
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALDRED, CYRIL  Tutankhamun's Egypt
British Broadcasting Company, 1972. Appears unread. Illustrated with colour photographs. Paperback, Near Fine.
GBP 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.91 | JP¥ 437] Book number: 572226
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALLEGRO, JOHN  The Dead Sea Scrolls: A Reappraisal
Penguin (Pelican Books), 1964. 207 pp. In 'once-read' condition. Pages beginning to yellow. Illustrated with mono photographs. Paperback, Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 631246
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALLEN, GEOFFREY & DAVID  The Guns of Sacramento
Robin Garton, 1978, 1st. An account of the discovery, excavation and recovery of 40 bronze cannon from the 17th century Portuguese galleon Sacramento wrecked off the coast of South Africa .Wrapper has a tear repaired internally with ghost tape . Illustrated in colour and mono . Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 415014
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, GRAHAM  Fairytale in the Ancient World
Routledge, 2000. The first modern general study of the ancient fairytale, including a Jewish Cinderella, The Goddess Artemis as Snow White's wicked stepmother, and a Pied Piper of Troy. Large format paperback, UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 511012
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANNEQUIN, GUY, JEAN BAUDRY, RAYMONDE DE GANS AND YVES VERBEEK,  Discovering of Famous Archeological Sites,
|Ferni (Geneva), 1978. 1st English edition. Simulated leather binding with lots of gilt decoration, titles in black labels on spine, laid-on picture of Tutankhamun to front board, marbled endpapers, silk marker. Illustrated with 100-plus pages of colour photo plates. Hardback no dust wrapper , Fine.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 430054
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BRITISH MUSEUM: DEPARTMENT OF GREEK AND ROMAN ANTIQUITIES  A Guide to the Exhibition Illustrating Greek and Roman Life
The Trustees of the British Museum, 1920, Second Edition . Quarter cloth on paper-covered stiff card boards. Light shelf wear only. 252pp including index. With a frontispiece and 264 mono illustrations throughout text. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 651035
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ARENSON, SARAH  The Encircled Sea - The Mediterranean Maritime Civilisation.
Constable for Channel Four, 1990, First Edition . 205pp Produced to accompany a TV series. Illustrated with mono and colour photos, line drawings, diagrams and maps.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Fine/Very Fine.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 340110
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ARNOTT, PETER  Introduction to the Greek World
Sphere, 1972. An historical outline from the Cretan Empire to Alexander the Great. Light shelf wear only . Illustrated with mono photos . Paperback, UNREAD.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 101534
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ASHE, GEOFFREY  King Arthur: The dream of a golden age
Thames & Hudson, 1990, First Edition. A beautifully illustrated story of the Legendary King. With 15 colour and 105 mono illustrations. Large format paperback, UNREAD - Light shelf wear only.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 564012
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AUDIN, AMABLE  Retrouver Lugdunum [ In Search of Lugdunum]
Lyon: Tixier et Fils, 1981. Text in English and French. The archaeology of Lyons.. Illustrated in mono and colour. Card Covers, Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 103433
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAHN, PAUL G (ED.)  Lost Cities - 50 Discoveries In World Archaeology
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1997, First Edition . 199 pages plus index, maps and bibliography. 50 archaeological sites from Pompeii to Machhu Pichu, Zimbabwe to Mohenjo-Daro. Lavishly Illustrated throughout in colour and mono. Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 112332
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAHN, PAUL G. (EDITOR)  Wonderful Things: Uncovering the world's great archaeological treasures
Seven Dials: Cassell & Co, 2000. A really nicely produced book (256pp Including bibliography an Index, folio size.) . With stunning full colour [photographs, and maps. Stiff card covers with french flaps, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only).
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 614099
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAIGENT, MICHAEL AND RICHARD LEIGH  The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception
Jonathan Cape, 1991, First Edition . The author's theory is that 75% of the Dead Sea Scrolls found in Qmran between 1947 and 1955 were never published, because to do so would call in the question the origins of Christianity and would give an alternative and highly significant meaning to the entire New Testament. Fascinating stuff. Illustrated with mono plates . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Near Fine.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 501089
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BALFOUR, MICHAEL  Stonehenge and its Mysteries
Macdonald and Janes, 1979, First Edition . Wrapper has edge wear and rubbing. Illustrated with mono plates throughout text with photographs and drawings. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Good to Very Good (clipped).
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.58 | JP¥ 852] Book number: 570096
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BARBER, RICHARD  Legends of Arthur
Boydell & Brewer Ltd, 2001, First Edition. 462pp. Illustrated with colour reproductions of works of art. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine./Fine..
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 615038
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BARNETT, MARY  Gods and Myths of Ancient Egypt - The Archaeology and Mythology of Ancient Peoples.
Brockhampton Press, 1996. Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout with maps and photographs by Michael Dixonby . Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 427284
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BARRETT, ANTHONY A  Caligula: The Corruption Of Power
Yale University Press, 1999. Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear and a small closed tear. 334 pp. including notes, appendices, bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with maps. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Good..
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 647111
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

274 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005