| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 131 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Helena Rubinstein Beauty Book Collins, 1985. By the experts at Helena Rubinstein with beauty photographs by John Swannell. Illustrated in colour throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Very Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 433436 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Louis Feraud NY: Rizzoli, 1986, First Edition . Folio 169pp. The designer opens up his house to illustrate a 30-year career in the world of Parisian high fashion. His behind-the-scenes tour takes us into the highly-charged environment of his studio and workrooms. The drawings and photographs are stunning. Lavishly illustrated with drawings, designs and fashion photographs in both colour and mono by David Bailey and other top fashion photographers. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 581009 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Natural Remedies: Nondrug Healing Strategies That Work Best Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1999. Appears unread. pp.186. including index.. Illustrated . Hardback without dust wrapper, Fine.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 662355 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Woman's Treasury For Home And Garden W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, No date given [ca 1930]. Cover edges and spine have wear and are sunned and have begun to fox. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback no dust wrapper, Good or better. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 522109 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALLASON-JONES, LINDSAY Women in Roman Britain British Museum Press. 1989. A new study of the life of Romano-British women, bases on latest archaeological discoveries, and exploring the whole social spectrum, from camp-follower to farmers daughter to officer's lady. With 68 mono illustrations. Large format paperback, AS NEW. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 556075 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CARMEL The Handbag To Have And To Hold Carlton, 1999, First Edition . 144 pp. Blue faux suede covers.. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs . Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Fine.. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 647086 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANONYMOUS Every Woman's Book of Love And Marriage, And Family Life Icon Books, 2003. A 1930s style look at love and marriage. Not exactly PC, with chapters such as ""What does your man need after a hard day's work"", and ""what should you do if your hubby's eye begins to rove."" Light shelf wear to wrapper. Illustrated with mono photographs and drawings. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 480045 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ARPEL, ADRIEN & EBENSTEIN, RONNIE SUE How to Look Ten Years Younger Rawson, Wade Inc (NY), 1980, 1st. Il with colour plates and mono drawings. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 328158 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAIRD-MURRAY, KATHLEEN How To Be Beautiful : The Thinking Women's Guide Vermillion , 2002, First Edition . Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 212pp.. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 640287 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARBACH, LONNIE AND LINDA LEVINE Shared Intimacies - women's' sexual experiences. Transworld, 1980. Women talking to women about lovemaking - their feelings and fears, their favourite pleasures. Very Slight shelf wear to wrapper edges. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 457138 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAUMAN, ALISA Fight Fat: Secrets to Successful Weight Loss Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1998. Appears unread. pp.186. including index.. Illustrated. Hardback without dust wrapper, Fine.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 662353 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BEECHEY, VERONICA & TESSA PERKINS A Matter of Hours : Women, part-time work and the labour market Polity Press, 1987. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Some overall wear. Large Paperback , Very Good.. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 6002463 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BEGOUN, PAULA The Complete Beauty Bible: The ultimate guide to smart beauty USA: Rodale Inc. 2004. UNREAD. pp.668. Includes staple-bound 32pp leaflet: ""No Nonsense Guide to Hair Care"".. Hardback without dust wrapper, Fine. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 662004 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, VICCI The Anti-Ageing Plan: Your complete guide to the secrets of staying young Carlton Books, 2004. Crease to front cover. pp.128. including introduction and index. Illustrated with colour photographs.. Large format paperback , Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 661090 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BERG, SUSAN G Food Smart: Savoury Strategies to Defy Disease Emmaus, Pennsylvania: Rodale Press, 1988. Appears unread. pp.186. including index.. Illustrated . Hardback without dust wrapper, Fine.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 662352 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BERTELL, ROSALIE No Immediate Danger - Prognosis for a Radioactive Earth The Women's Press, 1985. The dangers from radioactivity seen from a women's movement viewpoint. As if it was a gender thing. Light shelf wear only. Trade paperback, UNREAD. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 449162 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| PRICE JOAN AND PAT BOOTH Making Faces Michael Joseph, 1980, 1st. A book about the art of make-up and the skilful use of cosmetics'. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs by Pat Booth. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 440096 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRANT, PROFESSOR HERBERT. & HOLT, PROFESSOR KENNETH S. The Complete Mothercare Manual Conran Octopus, 1986, 1st. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper , Very Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 433431 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRESTIN, DEE The Friendships of Women Victor Books, 2000. The book asks (and presumably answers) questions about women's relations with each other. Appears unread, slight shelf wear only. Illustrated with drawings. Trade paperback, Very Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 480058 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRIGNELL, ROGER Pilates - A Beginner's Guide; Everything you need to know in order to start pilates D&S Books, 2001, First Edition First Printing. Wrapper has very light shelf wear. Illustrated in colour with step by step exercises. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Fine/Very Near Fine. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 481262 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BROWNRIGG, SYLVIA Ten Women Who Shook the World Victor Gollancz, 1997. An exclusive edition for the Tatler Magazine. Light shelf wear only . Paperback, UNREAD. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 459277 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRYAN, JENNY Abortion: Points Of View Wayland, 1991. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 48 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 640209 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BUCKMAN, DR. ROBERT & WENDY DEAR What You Really Need To Know About Hormone Replacement Therapy Marshall Publishing , 1999, First Edition . Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. 80pp.. Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 640310 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CALLAN, GEORGINA O'HARA The Thames & Hudson Dictionary of Fashion and Fashion Designers Thames & Hudson , 2001. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated with 73 colour and 279 mono photographs, facsimile documents, reproduction art works, publicity material, etc. etc.. Large Paperback , Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6002844 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CANNING, VERONICA Working Women : Your guide to coping with pregnancy and motherhood The Industrial Society, 1997. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Illustrated with drawings . Large Paperback with clear protective cover, Very Good Plus. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 600581 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005