| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 2508 title(s) on 101 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Arabian Nights: Aladdin; Sindbad; Ali Baba Blackie, No date given. [1930s] . Grey paper covered boards with colour picture laid on. Dark green decoration and titles. Illustrated with colour plates and line drawings throughout text . Hardback with pictorial cover. Very Good plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 584035 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| 'EVOE'' [E V KNOX] Awful Occasions Methuen, 1927, First Edition. Spine a bit sunned, and light shelf wear. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 522010 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Best Western Stories Ivy Leaf, 1990. 22 stories by Bret Harte Stephen Crane, Zane Grey, O'Henry, Jack London, Max Brand, etc. etc.. Hardback with pictorial cover , Near Fine/None as issued. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 433359 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Complete Guide to Middle-Earth ; From 'The Hobbit' to 'The Simarillion'. George Allen and Unwiin , 1978, First Edition .. Ex library with minimal stamps, and usual imperfections. Some overall wear to both book and wrapper. Who's who, what's what and where's where in The Hobbit, The Lord of the Rings and the Silmarillion. xii. 436pp. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good./Good.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 652045 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Eighteenth-Century Poetry Penguin, 1996. Penguin Popular Poetry. Paperback, AS NEW UNREAD. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 476140 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Fifty Amazing Secret Service Dramas. Odhams Press, 1937, 1st. Large 6cm thick book of secret service adventures. Various authors including Lord Baden-Powell. Simulated red leather covers. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good /No wrapper as issued. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 335078 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Space Odyssey. An Anthology of Great Science Fiction Stories Treasure Press, 1987. 25 sci-fi stories from the likes of Arthur C Clarke, H G Wells, Vonegut, Silverberg, Heinlein, John Wyndham, Ursula Le Guin, Bradbury, van Vogt, And Theodore Sturgeon. Hardback with pictorial cover , very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 435075 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| 'UNE CIRCASSIENE'' The Woman of the Hill Greening & Co. No date given [1917]. Inscription on front pastedown. Light shelf wear only. Purple cloth with blind stamped and gilt decoration and titles. Frontispiece by Savile Lumley. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 606003 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy: A Trilogy in Four Parts. BCA / Book Club Associates, 1992. Four 'Hitchhiker' novels in one omnibus volume. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 554195 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy : A Trilogy of 5 Parts William Heinemann, 1995, First Edition . Ex College library with bookplate, stamps and cancels, but in nice clean condition and hardly ever read. Wrapper now protected. Five novels in one: The Hitch Hiker's Guide To The Galaxy; The Restaurant At The End Of The Universe; Life, The Universe And Everything; So Long, And Thanks For All The Fish; and Mostly Harmless. 776pp. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Very Good./Very Good.. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 640595 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Iron Wolf and other stories Allen Lane, 1980, First Edition. An almost immaculate copy of Adams' collection of nineteen folk tales from all over the world. Exquisitely illustrated, with colour plates by Yvonne Gilbert and mono drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 535114 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ANDY The Log Of A Cowboy Senate , 1994. 387pp.. Large Paperback , UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only). GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 629002 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS Mostly Harmless BCA / Book Club Associates, 1993. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 555203 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD The Plague Dogs Allan Lane / Rex Collings, 1977, First Edition . Corners bumped. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. A story, set in the Lake District, of two dogs who escape from an animal experiment laboratory. Illustrated with drawings by Alfred Wainwright. Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Very Good but price clipped. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 566029 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Tales From Watership Down John Lawrence, 1996. 198 pp. Adams returns to the world of the rabbits. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine./Fine.. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 642076 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD Watership Down BCA [Book Club Associates - Guild Publishing], 1975. Pages beginning to yellow. pp.413.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine /Fine.. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 662349 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AESOP Aesop's Fables Penguin, 1996. Penguin Popular Classics Series. Paperback, AS NEW UNREAD. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 476129 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AGUILAR, GRACE The Mother's Recompense R E King & Co, No date given. [ca 1930]. A sequel to ""Home Influence"" Embossed front board with silver title. Faded, pages yellowing. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 476265 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| AKROYD, PETER English Music Hamish Hamilton, 1992, First Edition, First Printing. Wrapper has a 3cm closed tear. Ackroyd at his brilliant best. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good but price clipped. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 525019 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALBERT, SUSAN WITTIG An Unthymely Death and Other Garden Mysteries. A treasury of stories, herbal lore, recipes and crafts from the world of Pecan Springs New York Berkley, 2003. Appears Unread; Light shelf wear only. Trade paperback, UNREAD. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 461108 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALCOCK, DEBORAH The Spanish Brothers Thomas Nelson & Sons, No date given [ca 1900]. Pages yellowing. Some shelf wear and bumping. Tissue Guarded colour frontispiece. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Good reading copy . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 569106 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M. Good Wives: A story for girls Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, No date given. Front endpaper missing. Dark blue faux leather on card. Gilt titles. Top edge tinted blue. Illustrated with mono drawings. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good Plus. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 617067 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA M Little Women P R Gawthorn, No date given. [1950]. Gift inscription on reverse of frontispiece, dated 1951. Boards faded and discoloured. Some foxing to page edges. Illustrated by Rene Cloke, with colour plates and mono drawings throughout text. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good reading copy . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 546143 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY Little Women Penguin, 1994. Penguin Popular Classics Series. Paperback, AS NEW UNREAD. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 476014 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALDISS, BRIAN & HARRISON, HARRY (EDS) Hell's Cartographers - Some Personal Histories of Science Fiction Writers SF Horizons / Weidenfeld & Nicholson , 1975, 1st. Contributions from; Robert Silverberg, Alfred Bester, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl and Brian Aldiss himself. Wrapper has wear top and bottom, with a 15mm tear strengthened internally with ghost tape.. Illustrated with mono photos .. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 395006 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005