| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 60 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Skills For Neighbourhood Renewal: Local Solutions Department for education and employment. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 600828 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Vital Climate Graphics: Africa. The Impacts of Climate Change. UNEP / Grid arendal, 2002?, Presumed First Edition . A Ring-binder, containing a 30pp book, staple bound in card covers, various laminated A4 pages with graphs and charts in full colour, and a CD. Ring Bound, Near Fine. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 US$ 249.9 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 535052 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON Skills For Neighbourhood Renewal: Local Solutions Department for education and employment, 1999. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.94pp. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 6002304 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON Skills For Neighbourhood Renewal: Local Solutions Department for education and employment, 1999. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.94pp. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 600828 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ASHTON, JOHN Healthy Cities Open university Press, 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 600448 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ASHTON, JOHN Healthy Cities Open university Press, 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamp. Has clear protective cover. Large Paperback , Very Good Plus. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 600449 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BERLITZ, CHARLES Doomsday 1999 A.D. BCA / Book Club Associates, 1981. very readable study of the future of our planet. Illustrated with mono maps and drawings by J Manson Valentine. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.25 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 569137 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ROYAL SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF BIRDS Ecosystems and Human Activity Collins Educational, 1995. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Library laminated card covers . 192pp Including Index . Illustrated in colour with photos, drawings, diagrams and maps. Large format Paperback. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6002288 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CALDARA, ANNA MARIA Endangered Environments: Saving the Earth's Vanishing Ecosystems New York: Friedman Group, 1991. ""an up-close look at five of the earth's richest, most vital, and most threatened environments: the ozone layer, the ocean, the Great Lakes, the tropical rain forests, and the African plain. This stunningly illustrated volume introduces you to the unique characteristics of each place, including the array of plant and animal species that it supports, and the way that its wildlife is organized in the chain of life."" . Illustrated with colour photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 561096 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CALDER, NIGEL The Restless Earth: a report on the new geology B B C Publications, 1974. Written over 30 years ago, this is a remarkably prescient study of modern climatic and geological change. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout . Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good/Very Good (clipped). GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 575069 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CALNE, ROY Too Many People : A radical solution to the population explosion and a survey of what has led to it Calder Publications Ltd , 1994. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated . Large Paperback , Very Good Plus . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 6001719 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CODRINGTON, STEPHEN & KEN SCOTT Understanding Environments Cambridge University Press, 1995. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover. 152pp.. Illustrated with colour Photographs . Large Paperback, Very Good.. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 6003107 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| COLLIN, P H Dictionary of Ecology and the Environment Peter Collin Publishing, 1992. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 600174 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CULLINGWORTH, J BARRY AND VINCENT NADIN Town & Country Planning in Britain Routledge, 1994, Eleventh Edition. Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 477009 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CULLINGWORTH, J. BARRY AND VINCENT NADIN Town and Country Planning in the UK Routledge, 1997. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Format Paperback, Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 6001978 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DAVIES, JOHN Energy To Use Or Abuse ? Shell UK Ltd, 1976. Cover edges have light wear. 'Save It' band has small tear. Illustrated with mono photographs, charts and graphs. Card Covers, Very Good or better. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 540085 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DENMAN, CHERRY The Little Green Book Ebury Press , 1990, First Edition. Rather precious, whimsical book about being 'Green'. Illustrated with colour drawings by Cherry Denman. Hardback with pictorial cover & matching dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine (price clipped). GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 533200 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DONNELLAN, CRAIG Our Endangered Wildlife Independence , 2000. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Illustrated . Large Paperback , Very Good.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6001814 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DOWDESWELL, W H Ecology: Principles and Practice. Heinemann, 1984, First Edition . Some cover wear. 312pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with mono photos and drawings throughout text. Large format Paperback. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 669114 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DUDDIN, MARTIN Rural Land Degradation Hodder & Stoughton , 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Illustrated . Large Paperback , Very Good.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6001812 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DUDDIN, MARTIN Rural Land Degradation Hodder & Stoughton , 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Illustrated . Library-laminated stiff card covers. Very Good.. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6001813 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| FLINT, COLLIN AND DAVID Urbanisation: Changing Environments Collins Educational, 1998. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. Library laminated card covers. 192pp Including Index . Illustrated in colour with photos, drawings, diagrams and maps. Large format Paperback. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 6002292 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| J GILBERT, MICHAEL Achieving Environmental Management Standards: A Step-By-Step Guide To Meeting BS7750 The Institute Of Management Foundation, 1993. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. 3234 pp. Illustrated with diagrams. Large Paperback, Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 640202 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| GORE, AL Earth in the Balance: Forging a new common purpose Earthscan Publications, 1994. Long untidy gift inscription on half title page. Illustrated with mono photographs. Paperback, Near Fine . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 569098 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| GRIBBIN, JOHN Forecasts Famines And Freezes: Climate and Man's Future Wildwood House, 1976, First Edition . 132pp including index. Light shelf wear only. Illustrated with graphs and charts. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. GBP 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | JP¥ 1178] Book number: 657007 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005