| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 682 title(s) on 28 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Aga Book ASL Central, No date given [? 1986]. Some rubbing and bumping. Illustrated throughout in colour with beautiful recipes for your Aga. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Good to Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 462150 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Best of French & Italian Cooking Caxton, 1989. Over 900 classic recipes. Wrapper puckered at spine ends. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust wrapper , Near Fine/very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 430108 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Best of Supercook - Fish and Seafood Marshall Cavendish, 1981. Illustrated in colour throughout text . Hardback with pictorial cover , Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 198787 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Book of Vegetarian Cooking Salamander Books / Ted Smart, 1991. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial cover , Near Fine . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 433531 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Boston Globe Cook Book Boston: Globe Pequot Press, 1981, Revised edition. 326pp including index. With colour plates, and drawings in text. Large format Paperback. AS NEW. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 653060 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Boston Globe Cook Book Boston: Globe Pequot Press, 1981, Revised edition. Bottom edge of last few pages has a small stain. 326pp including index. With colour plates, and drawings in text. Large format Paperback. Very Good.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 653060 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Boston Globe Cook Book Boston: Globe Pequot Press, 1981, Revised edition. Bottom edge of last few pages has a small stain. 326pp including index. With colour plates, and drawings in text. Large format Paperback. Very Good.. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 653060 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Chicken and Poultry. Good Housekeeping Step-by-Step Cookery Guild Publishing/ Ebury Press, 1984. Over 100 recipes for cooking chicken, turkey, duck, guinea-fowl and quail. Illustrated throughout text with colour photos and diagrams. Hardback with pictorial cover , Near Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 425322 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Colman's; Cooking with Colman's Colour Library Books, 1989, First Edition. Recipes using mustard and other Colman's products. Illustrated in colour. Hardback with pictorial cover, Near Fine . GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 450041 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Complete Low Fat Hamlyn for M & S, 1998. Over a hundred interesting recipes, each with no more calories than you'd use up carrying the book across the kitchen. Each dish illustrated full page and in colour. Hardback with pictorial cover. Fine. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 535184 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Cooking to Impress Hamlyn for W H Smith , 1999. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust wrapper , Fine /Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 435122 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Cooking With Fish: Easy step-by-step recipes to fabulous fish dishes. Marshall Cavendish, 1984. A competent fish cookbook. Illustrated in colour throughout text . Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 566123 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Cooking with Good Housekeeping: Everyday Cooking with Good Housekeeping and Entertaining with Good Housekeeping (TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE) Octopus for Marks and Spencer, 1982. The books are unread and pristine. The slipcase has some normal shelf wear. ISBNs 0862730562 and0862730554. Over 750 recipes in all. Both volumes profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Large format Paperback. AS NEW/Very Good.. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 653118 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Cooking with Good Housekeeping: Everyday Cooking with Good Housekeeping and Entertaining with Good Housekeeping (TWO VOLUMES IN SLIPCASE) Octopus for Marks and Spencer, 1982. The books are unread and pristine. The slipcase has some normal shelf wear. ISBNs 0862730562 and0862730554. Over 750 recipes in all. Both volumes profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Large format Paperback. AS NEW/Very Good.. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 653118 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Cordon Bleu Winter Puddings Macdonald and Janes, 1977. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial cover , very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 199596 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Cruising Cookbook; International Cuisine by Russian Master chefs Brian Perry Associates Ltd, 1986. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Illustrated in colour with photographs of dishes, ships, places and maps. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 454097 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Dairy Book of British Food - Over 400 Recipes For Every Occasion Ebury Press, 1988, First Edition. Very good basic no-frills cookbook. Some shelf wear. Illustrated with colour photographs of recipes, places and maps. Hardback with pictorial cover, Very Good . GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 476214 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Favorite Game Recipes York, Penn: Wellspring, No date given.. 36pp 8vo. Good selection of game recipes, including some with ingredients that are essentially American, such as Moose. Illustrated with mono plates with drawings by Elizabeth Luallen. Staple bound card covers , Near Fine. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 103540 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Good Housekeeping - Good Cooking; 350 Delicious Dishes For Healthy Living Guild Publishing, 1987. Wrapper has wear and some small tears. Good basic cookbook. Illustrated in colour showing completed recipes. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 504114 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Kellogg's Cookbook Hamlyn, 1980. Corners bumped. Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout text . Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 104256 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Kitchen Library Puddings & Desserts - over 270 irresistibly delicious sweet dishes for every occasion Chancellor Press, 1994. Only 1000 calories per page.. Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial cover , very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 433144 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Mrs. Alan Breck Recipe Book Glasgow: Cooper & Co, 1921, First Edition . Blue publisher's cloth on board, a little rubbed at spine ends, and with some bumping to corners. 154pp plus 10pp period advertisements at rear. Scottish recipes. Hardback without dust wrapper, Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 112703 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Perfect Cooking with Parkinson Gas Cookers Parkinson, 1955. Wear to boards on corners and edges; small ink scribble on front board; owners inscriptions on front pastedown and reverse of endpaper. Illustrated with mono plates with colour frontispiece. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 568067 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Portmeirion Book of Entertaining Ebury Press, 1990, 1st. Lavishly Illustrated in colour throughout . Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very Good (clipped). GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 198507 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Posh Nosh - Recipes from Celebrities Francis House Children's Hospice, 2001, First Edition. Which certainly belies the belief that celebrities only eat fancy food - most of it is pretty basic, the exceptions being the recipes from two duchesses (Westminster and Norfolk) and a Baroness (Thatcher). But one can always rely on the upper classes to do what's expected of them.. Illustrated in colour . Hardback with laminated pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Fine/Very Good but price clipped. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 467020 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 >> >|
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005