| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A MAN IN THE STREET:' Mr Churchill : a Pictorial Cavalcade of his Wonderful Life and Work H A & W L Pitkin, No date given ca 1945. split along hinge at base. Well Illustrated with mono photos . Staple bound card covers , Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 103024 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Tribute to Churchill: His Life, His Passing, His State Funeral Daily Mirror, 1965. A 32pp photographic record of his life and funeral.. Illustrated with mono photos . Staple bound card covers , Very Good . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 435174 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BAKER, TIMOTHY Winston S. Churchill : The Island Race Cassell & Co Ltd , 1964, First Edition . Wrapper (now protected) has edge wear, Effectively an illustrated condensed version of ""A History of the English Speaking Peoples"". Illustrated with colour and mono photographs and mono and colour drawings some of reproduction art works, facsimile documents and maps. Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine/Good.. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 612049 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRENDON, PIERS Winston Churchill : A Brief Life Secker & Warburg, 1984, First edition . Previous owner's name on endpaper. A 'brief' life, because the author feels that there have been so many heavy books devoted to Churchill that he is in danger of being buried beneath his monuments. Illustrated with mono photos . Hardback with dust wrapper. Near Fine /Near Fine. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 605105 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BROAD, LEWIS Winston Churchill : The years of preparation Sidgewick & Jackson , 1963, First UK Edition . Wrapper shows signs of wear. Front board discoloured along bottom edge. Hardback with dust wrapper , Very Good./Good.. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 610058 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH S. AND HELMUT GERNSHEIM (EDITORS) Churchill : His Life in Photographs The Reprint Society, 1956. name on front endpaper. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good . GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 569112 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, RANDOLPH AND HELMUT GERNSHEIM Churchill- his Life in Photographs The Reprint Society , 1955. A pictorial account of the life of the Great Man. Illustrated with 388 mono photos throughout text . Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 481103 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. Great Contemporaries Odhams Press, 1947. Short biogs of the great men of the age, including the Kaiser, G B Shaw, Lawrence of Arabia, Haig, Hitler, Foch, Roosevelt and George V. Interesting that Churchill regarded both Hitler and The Kaiser as 'great men'. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 606050 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S The Great War (THREE VOLUMES) Newnes, 1933, FIRST EDITION in book form being the FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION with a new forward by Churchill.. Churchill's epic history of the First World War. Normal shelf wear, rear board of volume three discoloured. Blue buckram on boards, with gilt and blind-stamped titles and decoration. Lavishly Illustrated with mono plates throughout text with photographs, drawings and maps. Hardbacks without dust wrapper. Very Good plus. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 576018 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S AND TIMOTHY BAKER The Island Race (an abridgement by Timothy Baker of the four volumes of 'A History of the English Speaking Peoples') Cassell, 1964, First Edition . Wrapper (now protected in clear acetate) has considerable edge wear, with some loss along top rear panel and at spine ends. Illustrated with colour and mono photographs and mono and colour drawings, reproduction art works, facsimile documents and maps. Hardback with Dust Wapper. Very Good Plus. /Worn. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 623130 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, PEREGRINE AND JULIAN MITCHELL Jennie. Lady Randolph Churchill. A portrait with letters William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1975. Light edge wear to wrapper. Affectionate portrait of Winston's mother. Illustrated with mono photographs, reproduction artworks, etc.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 572084 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, PEREGRINE AND JULIAN MITCHELL Jennie Lady Randolph Churchill a portrait with letters Collins, 1974. 1st reprint. Illustrated with mono photos . Hardback with dust wrapper , Near Fine/Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 432046 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, PEREGRIN AND JULIAN MITCHELL Jennie, Lady Randolph Churchill; A portrait in letters William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1974. Jennie Churchill is today best remembered for being Winston's mother, but as Jennie Jerome, an American heiress, she was a legend in her own right. Wrapper and cover edges have shelf wear;. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good or better/Very Good or better. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 501131 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTION My Early Life: A Roving Commission Reprint Society, 1944. 368 pp. Some overall wear. Illustrated with mono photographs and diagrams. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 631112 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S The Second World War (6 Volumes) Cassell, 1948-54. 5 First Editions and a second. Wrappers have some edge wear, and internal strengthening with archive tape at spine ends. Spines of wrappers are a bit sunned. Overall a crisp set. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Good to Very Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 363002 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S., EDITED BY RANDOLPH S. CHURCHILL The Sinews of Peace: Post-war speeches by Winston S. Churchill. Cassell & Co, 1948, First Edition. Wrapper (now protected in clear acetate, has considerable edge wear, some small closed tears, and some chipping.. Includes his 'Iron Curtain' speech at Fulton Missouri in 194 . Hardback with dust wrapper. Very Good/Worn. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 568013 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON, COMPILED BY CHARLES EADE The Unrelenting Struggle: War Speeches By The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill Cassell and Company Ltd, 1946, Fourth Edition . 349 pp. Light shelf wear only. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 635110 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON, COMPILED BY CHARLES EADE The Unrelenting Struggle: War Speeches By The Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill Cassell and Company Ltd, 1946, Fourth Edition . 349 pp. Light shelf wear only. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 635110 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHURCHILL, WINSTON S. Winston Churchill: Honorary Academician Extraordinary Royal Academy of Arts, 1959. Catalogue of an exhibition at the RA 1959. Covers somewhat worn.. Illustrated with colour and mono reproductions of the works. Large Format Paperback , Good reading copy . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 103115 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| COOMBS, DAVID Churchill : His Paintings Hamish Hamilton, 1967, 1st. A catalogue raisonne of the Great Man's paintings. Wrapper damaged and repaired. 73 coloured plates and 429 other illustrations . Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Worn. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 362048 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| EADE, CHARLES (EDITOR) Churchill by his Contemporaries Hutchinson, 1953, First Edition. Contributions from dozens of the Great and the Good, beginning with a man who was at Harrow with WSC, and continuing right through his long life, (Hitler, Eleanor Roosvelt, Churchill's secretary, Sir Norman Birkett, Maclolm Muggeridge, Richard Dimbleby, Ivor Brown, GBS, and many others,) concluding with a summing up of Churchill's place in history, from Professor A L Rowse. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good plus. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 586003 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| FEDDEN, ROBIN Churchill And Chartwell The national Trust, 1968. Slight sunning to the front and rear boards . Illustrated with mono photographs and a fold-out genealogy. Large Paperback , Very Good . GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 600240 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| FEDDEN, ROBIN Churchill And Chartwell The National Trust, 1984. 63pp. Illustrated with mono photographs and a fold-out genealogy. Large Paperback , UNREAD. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 635062 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| FEDDEN, ROBIN Churchill and Chartwell The National Trust, 1982. pp.64. including foreword and preface.. Illustrated with mono photographs and a fold-out genealogy. Large Paperback. GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.56 | JP¥ 580] Book number: 658038 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| FERRIER, NEIL (EDITOR) Churchill: The man of the century, A Pictorial biography Purnell, 1965. Illustrated throughout with mono photographs. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Good to Very Good . GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 572253 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005