| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 96 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Evans Gambit Luxembourg: Echecs International, 1997. 32pp. Illustrated with examples from games. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 554508 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BANGIEV, ALEXANDER Developments in the Sicilian 2f4 1980-88 Quadrant Marketing, 1988. 59pp. Illustrated with examples from games. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 554500 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARDEN, LEONARD AND TIM HARDING The Batsford Guide to Chess Openings B. T. Batsford Limited, 1976. Illustrated with examples from games. Paperback, Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 569249 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BARNES, B. P.(COMPILER) Pick of the Best Chess Problems Kingswood: Paperfronts, 1983. Illustrated with examples from games. Card Covers, Very Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 567113 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BASMAN, MICHAEL St George's Opening (BOXED SET WITH BOOK AND 4 AUDIO CASSETTES) Chessington: Audio Chess, 1980. 49pp spiral bound book. Plus four audio cassettes: Part 1 The 3 pawns attack: Part 2 Main lines: Part 3 and Part 4 Miles-Karpov and other stories. Owners inscription inside lid of box. Illustrated with examples from games. Spiral bound card covers, Very Good.. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 607050 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BASMAN, MICHAEL St George's Opening (BOXED SET WITH BOOK AND 4 AUDIO CASSETTES) Chessington: Audio Chess, 1980. 49pp spiral bound book. Plus four audio cassettes: Part 1 The 3 pawns attack: Part 2 Main lines: Part 3 and Part 4 Miles-Karpov and other stories. Owners inscription inside lid of box. Illustrated with examples from games. Spiral bound card covers, Very Good.. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 607050 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BELIAVSKY, ALEXANDER, AND ADRIAN MIKHALCHISHIN Secrets of Chess Intuition. How to stimulate your chess subconscious. Gambit, 2002, First Edition, First Printing. The role of intuition in Chess, and how to stimulate the intuitive process. Illustrated with example games. Large format paperback , AS NEW UNREAD. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 554049 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BLACKSTOCK, L S Ruy Lopez: Breyer System Batsford, 1976. Covers sunned.. Illustrated with examples from games. Large format paperback , Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 554340 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BLAKE, J. H. (EDITOR) Chess Endings for Beginners George Routledge & Sons Ltd, No date given. Hardback with pictorial cover, Very Good or Better. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 524201 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BOTT, RAYMOND AND STANLEY MORRISON Discovering Chess Sphere Books, 1977. Illustrated with mono diagrams. Paperback, Very Good. GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 4.58 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 575065 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BRACE, EDWARD R. An Illustrated Dictionary of Chess Hamlyn, 1977. Illustrated with examples from games. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 555350 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BURGESS, GRAHAM Gambits Batsford, 1995, First Edition . Illustrated with examples from games.. Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 554256 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| BURGESS, GRAHAM AND STEFFEN PEDERSEN The Queen's Gambit for the Attacking Player B. T. Batsford, 1995. Illustrated with examples from games. Paperback, UNREAD - slight shelf wear only . GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 555164 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, MURRAY The Complete c3 Sicilian Batsford, 1996, First Edition . Illustrated with examples from games. Large format paperback, UNREAD - slight shelf wear only . GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 554498 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHERNEV, IRVING AND KENNETH HARKNESS An Invitation to Chess - A Picture Guide to the Royal Game Simon & Schuster (NY) , 1945. A nice clean copy. Illustrated with mono photos and diagrams. Hardback no dust wrapper , very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 435149 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| COLES, R N Battles Royal of the Chessboard Cadogan, 1995. Illustrated with examples from games.. Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 554247 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| COZENS, W H The Lost Olympiad: Stockholm 1937 British Chess Magazine, 1985. BCM Quarterly #22. Illustrated with examples from games. Large format paperback, UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 554448 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CUNNINGTON, REV. E. E. How to Play Chess Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd , 1958, Revised and updated edition.. Illustrated with examples from games. Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 572294 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHESS DIGEST The Budapest Defence Dallas: Chess Digest, 1972. 41pp. Illustrated with examples from games. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 554505 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| CHESS DIGEST Dutch Defence Dallas: Chess Digest, 1971. 117pp. Illustrated with examples from games. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 554515 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| DONALDSON, JOHN AND JEREMY SILMAN Accelerated Dragons Cadogan Chess, 1993, First Edition. Illustrated with examples from games. Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 554113 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, JOHN AND JOHN FEDOROWICZ Power Play! The Benko Gambit! Hagerstown MD: R & D Publishing, 1993. Illustrated with examples from games.. Large format paperback , Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 554250 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| EHLVEST, JAN The Leningrad Dutch Batsford, 1994. Illustrated with examples from games.. Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 554246 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| EMERY, ALFRED Chess Openings. The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart Ltd, No date given. Third Edition. Some shelf wear; front hinge starting slightly. Illustrated with diagrams. Card Covers, Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 524049 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| REINFELD FRED How to Play Chess Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954, 1st. The author was editor of the US Chess Review, and this is part of the How to Play series. Wrapper has some edge wear along top and a sunned spine.. Illustrated with example boards. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 378114 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005