| next page |
| Uncle Phil's Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 552 title(s) on 23 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 100 Views of Oxford Penrose & Palmer, No date given probably circa 1925. Unpaginated, 16 leaves, 100 sepia photographic views. In decorated wrappers, tiny amount of wear to overhang, corners slightly bumped, staples rusted but generally a very clean copy.. Staple bound card covers , Near Fine . GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 101900 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Birmingham Post and Mail 1996 : Yearbook and Who's Who Kingslea Press Ltd , 1996, Fourty-sixth. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 6002011 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Chesterfield: Scenes from Yesterday Borough of Chesterfield, 1974. 47pp. Illustrated with period photographs and reproduction art works. Staple bound card covers , Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 103514 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Coventry Evening Telegraph 1998 : Year Book and Who's Who Kingslea Press Ltd , 1998, thirty-second edition. Ex College library with book plate and stamps.. Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 6002010 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| THE EARDISLAND ORAL HISTORY GROUP 1993-1995 Eardisland: An Oral History: The life and times of a Herefordshire village compiled from the memories of its inhabitants. The Saxon Press, 1995. Inscription on title page. Illustrated with mono photographs, facsimile documents, etc. Paperback, UNREAD - (Light Shelf Wear only). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 606066 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Lancashire Lore - a miscellany of country customs, sayings, dialect words, rhymes, games, village memories and recipes The Lancashire Federation of Women's Institutes, 1971, 2nd. front free endpaper slightly damaged. Illustrated by Vivienne Keirby. Large Format Paperback , Very Good . GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 103068 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Landmarks of the City of London in the Eighteenth Century: Eighteen engravings in Guildhall Library. Guildhall Library, 1975, First Edition. 18 engravings, on A3 size paper. All in Fine condition, but there is a crease on the contents page, and some wear to the brown card folder. Includes a folder with four reproduction watercolours by John Nixon showing scenes from the Isle of Wight during the Napoleonic Wars.. Fine . GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 541040 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Motoring and Hiking Map Section J W and A K Johnston, circa 1920. Covering Aldershot, Aylesbury, Cirencester, Devizes, Henley, Newbury, Oxford, Reading, Salisbury, Swindon and Winchester. Some wear to cover overhangs. fold-out map, Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 103135 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Ordnance Survey 1 inch map - fifth relief edition - Bodmin Ordnance Survey, 1934. Mounted on Linen. Cover design by Ellis Mertin showing hiker reading map and landscape view. Price 2/9dSome repair to front cover. Folded map, Good or better . GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 103192 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Ordnance Survey half inch map of Bristol and Cardiff Ordnance Survey, 1925. Mounted on Linen. Cover design by Ellis Mertin showing open tourer gong through leafy lane. Price 2/9d. Some repair to front cover. Folded map, Good . GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 103194 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| A Pictorial & Descriptive Guide to the Thames from Putney to Cricklade. Ward Lock, No date given , 5th. Stiff cloth-covered card covers,. Rounded corners. Interesting notice from the publishers bound in saying that 'owing to the Control of Maps Order and other exigencies of the situation it is not at present possible to include the customary complete set of maps and plans in this guide.' Apart from the fact that calling W W 2 a 'situation' might be construed as a slight understatement, this would seem to date the edition fairly accurately. Illustrated with mono photos . Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 435134 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Rugby Further aspects of the past Rugby Local History Group, 1998, Reprint. Light shelf wear. 84pp. Illustrated with drawings and map. Staplebound card covers, Very Good or better. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 508099 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Syon House Syon House Estate, 1950, First Edition . Slight shelf wear to edges. Illustrated with mono and colour photographs of the interior, furniture and artworks, also the Percy family tree 1532-1940. Hardback with pictorial cover, Good or Better. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 457153 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| The Tarns of Lakeland (SIGNED COPY) Grasmere: The Heaton Cooper Studi, 1970, Second Edition. Wrapper (now protected has slight edge wear and is price clipped. Otherwise a nice clean bright copy. edge wear. Signed by the author on the half-title. 257pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. With 16 colour plates and 87 drawings by the author. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good.. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 653053 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Thompson's New Album of Malvern Views Malvern: John Thompson, No date given. [ca 1890-1900]. A concertina-folded series of pictures of Malvern and district, including a panoramic view of Great Malvern, and ten pages of other drawings, probably originally derived from photographs. Dates to before the motor car, and costumes are late Victorian in appearance. Some shelf wear.. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good . GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 500484 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Ward Lock Red Guide - Lynton & Lynmouth, Exmoor, Minehead Ward Lock, No date given. Sixteenth Edition.. Illustrated with mono photos, maps and drawings.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 616570 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| Ward Lock Red Guide - Lynton & Lynmouth, Exmoor, Minehead Ward Lock, No date given. Sixteenth Edition.. Illustrated with mono photos, maps and drawings.. Hardback with dust wrapper, Good . GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 616570 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADCOCK, ST JOHN(ED) Wonderful London (THREE VOLUMES) Fleetway House, 1922. Some shelf wear and bumping; front board of volume one stained, but no significant faults otherwise. With three tipped-in colour frontispiece pictures, and upwards of 1200 sepia-toned photogravures, various maps, and a fold-out colour map. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good plus. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 576103 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADDISON, WILLIAM Epping Forest: It's literary and historical associations J. M. Dent & Sons, 1946. Ex school library with minimal markings. Some shelf wear. Illustrated with mono plates . Hardback no Dust Wrapper , Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 585002 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ADDISON, WILLIAM Essex Heyday J M Dent, 1949, First Edition . A fascinating and very readable sketch of social life in seventeenth century Essex. Some shelf wear to covers. With 35 illustrations on collogravure. Hardback without dust wrapper. Good to Very Good . GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 110070 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALDERSON, FREDERICK View North: A long look at Northern England Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968, First Edition. The mystique is peeled away from 'the other England', revealing a land of comedy and tragedy, beauty and ugliness, rural splendour and urban squalor. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Illustrated with mono photographs. Hardback with Dust Wrapper, Fine./Near Fine. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 606063 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ALLSOPP, BRUCE (ED) Historic Architecture of Newcastle Upon Tyne Oriel Press for the Northumberland and Newcastle Society, 1967. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 96pp. Illustrated with mono photos throughout text. Hardback with Dust Wapper. Fine./Fine.. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 613079 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, JOHN CORBET A Short Chronicle Concerning the Parish of Croydon in the County of Surrey 1882. SUBSCRIBERS COPY, PRINTED PRIOR TO THE FIRST EDITION. no publisher given. No adverts.) Printed by Ballantyne, Hanson & Co. Edinburgh. Recently rebound and rebacked in quarter burgundy morocco on original buckram boards. Gilt titles and decoration. Chapters cover the Geology; Prehistoric, Roman and Saxon Croydon; the Old Church, the Parish Register, the Domesday Book, the site of Croydon Church and Palace, the Archiepiscopal Palace, Lords of the Manor, Manorial, Ancient description and chronology, past topography, miscellaneous, and modern development. Bookplate on front free endpaper . Pages untrimmed. Corners of original boards bumped, but otherwise a very handsome copy. Illustrated with maps, etc. Very Good . GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 185 US$ 274.89 | JP¥ 24453] Book number: 104114 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANDREW, MARTIN. Sussex Pictorial Memories. Waterton Press / Frith Publishing, 1998, 1st. 150 finely detailed sepia period photographs from the Francis Frith collection, with extended captions to pictures and introduction. Hardback with pictorial boards and matching dust wrapper , Fine/Near Fine. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 397056 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. | ||
| ANON Blackgang Sawmill: And now introducing a new feature at Blackgang for 1984…St. Catherine's Quay Basildon: Fidelity Colour printers, 1984. 28pp.. Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs and line drawings. Staple bound card covers. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 664066 Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books. |
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 >> >|
| next page | |
| Uncle Phil's Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005