next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Books on Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 136 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The British Museum Books in Print And Forthcoming Publications 1963-4
British Museum, 1963. staple bound card covers, Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 103003
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ADAMS, THOMAS R  The Non-Cartographical Maritime Works Published by Mount and Page - a preliminary hand-list.
The Bibliographical Society. 1985, First Edition. Occasional Publications of the Bibliographical Society Number 1. Corner of front cover dog-eared. Large format paperback , Very Good or better .
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 103199
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALLEN, ROBERT  A Guide to the Art of Writing
Fulbourn: Mensa, 1990. Illustrated with mono cartoons. Card Covers, Very Good .
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 567114
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  Edmund Leach - a Bibliography: Occasional Paper no 42.
The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1990, Limited Ediiton. One of an un-numbered limited edition of 945. Appears unread, but some wear to covers. Owners inscription on half title. Frontispiece photo of Leach. Large format paperback , Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 513047
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  English Poetry: A Bibliography of the English Poetry Full-Text Database
Chadwyck-Healey, 1995, First Edition . Folio; 411pp. Grey buckram on board with red label; gilt titles. Hardback without dust wrapper. Fine .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 500038
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  English Poetry: A Bibliography of the English Poetry Full-Text Database
Chadwyck-Healey, 1995, First Edition . Folio; 411pp. Grey buckram on board with red label; gilt titles. Hardback without dust wrapper. Fine .
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 500039
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANON  Index to selected bibliographical journals 1933 - 1970
The Bibliographical Society, 1982, 1st Edition. 316pp. Hardback no dust wrapper, Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 500222
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ARNOTT, JAMES FULLARTON, AND JOHN WILLIAM ROBINSON.  English Theatrical Literature 1559-1900 A Bibliography. Incorporating Robert W. Lowe's A Bibliographical Account of English Theatrical Literature published in 1888.
The Society For Theatre Research, 1970, First Edition . Ex-Library with minimal markings. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 486pp Including Indices. Includes Opera, Pantomime, Music Hall, the Amateur theatre, periodicals, etc, etc. Hardback with Dust Wapper. Very Good./Very Good..
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 32.49 | JP¥ 2890] Book number: 623001
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ATTWOOD,MARGARET  Negotiating with the Dead: A Writer on Writing
Virago, 2003. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In clear protective cover. Xxiv, 198pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Trade Paperback. Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 665114
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS  Catalogue of Printed Books Relating to Economics, Political Philosophy, Law and Social History
Bloomsbury Book Auctions, 1994. The Property of the Late Professor Sir Arnold Plant. Card Covers, Very Good or Better.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 103372
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS  Catalogue of Fine Printing, Private Press Books and Modern Designer Bookbindings
Bloomsbury Book Auctions, 1994. 61pp. Illustrated in mono and colour. Staple bound card covers, Very Good or Better.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 103373
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS  Catalogue of Printed Books Relating to The Himalayas, China, Central and South East Asia, India and Africa
Bloomsbury Book Auctions, 1995. Including the property of John M Boyle. 93pp. Illustrated in mono. Card Covers, Very Good or Better.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 103375
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS  Catalogue of Printed Books
Bloomsbury Book Auctions, 1993. Comprising the property of Ruari McLean Esq, the property of the late James and Margery Fisher, books from the library of Benedict Nicolson and other properties. Includes estimate list. 56pp. Illustrated in mono. Staple bound card covers, Very Good or Better.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 103376
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS  Valuable Printed Books including some from the collection of Elizabeth David.
Bloomsbury Book Auctions, 2000. 124 pp. Catalogue of an auction sale held on 16th November 2000. 397pp including index. Illustrated with drawings. Large Paperback, Near Fine .
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 636039
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BACH C.H., ODDON Y.  Petit guide du bibliothécaire.
Editions ""Je Sers"" Paris, 1948, 3rd. How to run a French library. Text in French. Illustrated . Hardback with dust wrapper, Very Good/Poor.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 198860
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAILEY, ERIC  The Economics of Bookselling
Hutchinson, 1965. Staple bound card covers , Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 469007
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAIN, G S AND J D BENNETT  A Bibliography of British Industrial Relations 1971-1979
Cambridge University Press. 1985, First Edition. 258pp including index. Hardback without dust wrapper. Near Fine.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 500105
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BERGIN, T. G.  The Art and Practice of Printing - Vol VI Printing Office Management including Costing and Estimating
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1933. Half calf on buckram boards. 5 banded spine with gilt titles and decoration. Tinted page edges. Marbled endpapers. Slight wear to leather along hinges and at spine ends. Binding tight and contents crisp.. With fold-out examples of office stationery..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 104304
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BERGIN, T. G.  The Art and Practice of Printing - Vol VI Printing Office Management including Costing and Estimating
Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1933. Half calf on buckram boards. 5 banded spine with gilt titles and decoration. Tinted page edges. Marbled endpapers. Slight wear to leather along hinges and at spine ends. With fold-out examples of office stationery.. Leather bound hardback, Very Good..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 104304
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BERNARD, ANDRE (ED)  Rotten Rejections: The Letters That Publishers Wish They'd Never Sent
Robson Books, 1991. Unread. 101pp. Illustrated with cartoons. Large format Paperback. AS NEW.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 669125
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLADES, WILLIAM  The Enemies of Books.
Elliot Stock, 1902. Some bumping and wear to covers. Front free endpaper replaced. Quarter cloth on stiff paper covered card covers 55pp including index. A delightful little book, describing the author's list of possible hazards to books including Fire, Water, Gas and Heat, Dust and Neglect, Ignorance and Bigotry, The Bookworm, Other Vermin, Bookbinders, Servants and Children, and - er - Collectors! . Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 652078
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLATCHLY, JOHN  The Town Library of Ipswich.
Woodbridge: Boydell Press, 1989, First Edition . Wrapper slightly marked and beginning to curl at edges. Provided for the use of the Town Preachers in 1599. A History and Catalogue. A detailed study of a closed collection of about 1,000 books and manuscripts published between 1474 and 1760, with biographies of the founder and the early benefactors. The analysis has revealed several remarkable features including a unique system of running fore-edge shelf marks from which the arrangement of the books in 1651 can be deduced; how booksellers coded prices circa 1600 have been deciphered, and a wealth of hitherto unknown book labels recorded, identifying many earlier owners of interest and importance. Of considerable interest to bibliographers and historians, not only in Ipswich, Suffolk and East Anglia, but worldwide. 5 tipped-in coloured plates (including frontispiece), many other illustrations. Colour portrait laid on to front of wrapper. Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine /Good to Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 616166
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BLOOMFIELD, BC  An Author Index To Selected British 'Little Magazines' 1930 - 1939
Mansell Information/Publishing Ltd, 1976, 1st Edition. 153pp. Spine and cover edges sunned. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good or better.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 500209
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BOND, FRASER  Breaking Into Print: Modern Newspaper Technique for Writers.
McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc, 1933, Fourth Impression. Some overall wear. 221 pp. including index. Hardback without Dust Wrapper. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 631150
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BONHAMS  Illustrated Books And Related Drawings
Bonham and Brooks Ltd, 2001. 93 pp. Catalogue of an auction sale held on 5th June 2001. 360 lots with estimates. Illustrated with mono photographs. Large Paperback, Fine.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 636041
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

136 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005