next page  
   Uncle Phil's Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Unit 3, First Floor, R/O 210 Holbrook Lane, Coventry, CV6 4AD West Midlands, UK.
pjames@unclephilsbooks.co.uk

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 160 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Arte e Storia Sicilia
Bonechi, 2003. Text in Italian. A nicely produce guide to the art and architecture of the island. Maps on endpapers. Sumptuous colour photographs throughout text . Large format paperback , UNREAD slight shelf wear only .
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 554425
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  Historic Houses and Castles in Great Britain
Index Publishers, 1958. Illustrated . Staple bound card covers , Good .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 474045
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

  The Stained Glass Museum Exhibition Catalogue.
Stained Glass Museum, Ely, No date given. 23pp.. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . Staple bound card covers , Near Fine .
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 103538
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ABBOTT, DEAN ERIC, JOHN BETJEMAN, KENNETH CLARK, JOHN POPE-HENNESSY, A L ROWSE, GEORGE ZARNECKI ET AL.  Westminster Abbey
The Annenberg School of Communications / Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1988. Ex College library with book plate, stamps, and usual imperfections. In library-laminated dust wrapper (some wear.) Folio 264pp including index and chronology. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs, reproduction art works, facsimile documents, floor plans, etc. etc. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Good to Very Good. /Good..
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 665046
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ALMAAS, INGERID HELSING  Architecture in Context: Vienna : Objects and Rituals
Ellipsis /Konemann, 1997, First UK Edition . Unread, but with some wear to covers. 80pp. Text in English, French and German. Illustrated throughout text. With colour photographs and floor plans. Large Paperback , Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 615024
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, WILLIAM  Castles of Europe, from Charlemagne to the Renaissance,
Ferndale Editions, 1980. Wrapper worn along top edge and with a small (5mm) tear. Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text with photographs by Wim Swaan. Hardback with dust wrapper , very Good/Very Good.
GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 430136
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ANDERSON, M.D.  Misericords: Medieval Life in English Woodcarving.
Penguin, 1954, First Edition . King Penguin no:72. Misericords were a hinged seat in choir stalls to provide some comfort for Medieval Priests during the long services. The carvers provided scenes from the life surrounding them. A nice clean copy. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. Illustrated with 48 mono plates. Hardback with decorative paper covered boards and matching dust wrapper. Very Near Fine/Very Good..
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 112851
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ARTLEY, ALEXANDRA (ED) WITH ALGERNON ASPREY AND JEREMY MACKAY-LEWIS  Artist, Architect and Patron: A Partnership for Posterity (SIGNED COPY.)
The Architectural Press, 1980, First Edition . Inscribed and signed by Jeremy Mackay-Lewis on endpaper. Asprey and Mackay-Lewis have developed a working relationship which is to say the least unusual, between Interior Designer and Architect. Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 562145
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

ASCHER, ABRAHAM  Wonders of Man - The Kremlin
Readers Digest, 1971. Illustrated in colour and mono . Hardback with dust wrapper , Fine/Fine.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 427304
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

AUDSLEY, WILLIAM JAMES, AND GEORGE ASHDOWN AUDSLEY  Popular Dictionary of Architecture and the Allied Arts. (Volumes One and Two.) A work of reference for the Architect, Builder, Sculptor, Decorative Artist and General Student, with numerous illustrations from all styles of architecture from the Egyptian
Henry Sotheran, [1879-1880]. This was intended to be a much larger work, but only three volumes were ever published, of which these are the first two. Volume one is a First Edition; Volume two is the second (revised) edition. Condition is only average. Illustrated throughout text . Hardback without dust wrapper. Reading Copies Only.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 507031
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BABINGTON, MARGARET  Canterbury Cathedral
Dent, 1948, 2nd revised. Illustrated with mono plates and line drawings. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good .
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 358059
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAILEY, BRIAN  Romantic Ruins Of England and Wales
Peerage Books, 1989. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. 256pp including bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated with colour plates, mono photographs and maps. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine.. /Near Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 625117
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BATSFORD, HARRY AND CHARLES FRY  The Cathedrals of England
Batsford, 1954, 9th edition. Illustrated with mono photos and line drawings throughout text . Hardback without dust wrapper. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 475022
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BAUTIER, GENEVIEVE  The Louvre: Architecture and History.
Thames and Hudson, 1995. The story of one of the world's greatest museums.. Lavish colour double page illustrations by Keiichi Tahara. Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 556151
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BELL, REV. CHARLES C  The Story of York Minster
Rafael Tuck, Preface dated 1931, ? 1st. Brown cloth with gilt titles to cover and spine and with illustrated label showing the Minster laid onto cover. With a preface by the Dean of York. Frontispiece of the western front of the Minster and with other similar plates throughout. Hardback no dust wrapper, Very Good .
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 386008
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BENY, ROLOFF. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN JULIUS NORWICH  The Romance of Architecture
NY: Harry N Abrams Inc. 1985, First Edition . 311pp including notes on the plates. Wrapper now protected in clear acetate. A standard work on the history of architecture. Illustrated with 211 mono photo plates. Hardback with Dust Wapper. AS NEW/AS NEW.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 614124
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BERTRAM, ANTHONY  The House, A Summary of the Art and Science of Domestic Architecture
Adam and Charles Black , 1945, Second Edition . A brief history of the English house and its furnishings. 114pp Including comprehensive index. Illustrated with mono photos, plans, and drawings throughout text. By A G Wise.. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 613070
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BETJEMAN, JOHN  The City Of London Churches
Pitkin Pictorial Ltd, 1967. 32 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. Staple-Bound Card Covers, Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 639133
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BETJEMAN, JOHN  The City Of London Churches
Pitkin Pictorial Ltd, 1967. 32 pp. Illustrated with mono photographs. Staple-Bound Card Covers, Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 639133
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BETJEMAN, JOHN & CLARKE, BASIL  English Churches.
Studio Vista, 1964, 1st. Covers the whole range of English churches, from Saxon times to 1962. Basil Clarke writes most of the text, but John Betjeman chooses the many black and white photographs and writes most of the captions. 208 pages. Wrapper has slight edge wear and fading. 263 Mono Photos . Hardback with dust wrapper, Fine/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 389021
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BODINGTON, OLIVER E  The Romance Churches of France: A manual of French Ecclesiastical Architecture of the Twelfth Century for the Student and the Traveller.
Grant Richards, 1925, First Edition . Green buckram on bevelled boards. Pages untrimmed. Some overall wear. Boards discoloured. Split to cloth along front hinge. Illustrated with mono photos and drawings in text. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Good reading Copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 613024
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BODINGTON, OLIVER E  The Romance Churches of France: A manual of French Ecclesiastical Architecture of the Twelfth Century for the Student and the Traveller.
Grant Richards, 1925, First Edition . Green buckram on bevelled boards. Pages untrimmed. Some overall wear. Boards discoloured. Split to cloth along front hinge. Illustrated with mono photos and drawings in text. Hardback without Dust Wapper. Good reading Copy.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 613024
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BOND, MAURICE  St. George's Chapel Windsor
Colin Smythe / The Dean and Chapter, 1975. The quincentenary souvenir book of photographs of St George's Chapel, Windsor, first published on St George's Day, 1975 by the Dean and Canons of St George's Chapel, Windsor to celebrate the construction and usage of this famous building. With tipped-in presentation label to the Bishop of Lincoln, from St George's House, Windsor Castle. Illustrated with 17 colour photos and mono photos throughout text. Hardback with dust wrapper, Near Fine/Very slightly Worn.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 198539
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BORSI, STEFANO  Roma Di Benedetto XIV: La Planta di Giovan Battista 1748
Rome: Officina Edizioni, 1993. Text in Italian. Rome in the mid-18c. With facsimile maps and mono illustrations, mostly architectural, throughout text . Large format paperback , Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 537021
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

BRIERS, RICHARD  English Country Churches
Robson Books, 1991. Briers takes us on a tour of 100 interesting places of worship, each with a potted history, architectural details, and photographs. Illustrated with mono photographs by Mervyn Blatch. Paperback, Very Good or Better.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 555090
    Click here to order or inquire at Uncle Phil's Books.

160 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Uncle Phil's Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Uncle Phil's Books 2005