| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AIKEN, JOAN ; GOREY, EDWARD Dido and Pa New York, Houghton Mifflin. 2002, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0618196242). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Newer reprint edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Unmarked, tight crisp copy. Faint erasure on front flyleaf. Jacket has a small snag at spine panel. Offered in new mylar cover. 297pp. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11918 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AIKEN, JOAN ; GOREY, EDWARD Dido and Pa New York, Houghton Mifflin. 2002, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0618196242). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Newer reprint edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/F. Unmarked, tight crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 297pp. Fine/Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 15760 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KUBERY, ANDY AND RYAN, MATTHEW (ILLUSTRATORS) X-Men Phalanx Covenant Generation Next Part 4 - 37 Oct New Brunswick, NJ, Marvel Comics. 1994, First Edition. Stapled Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comic Book, Oct 1994, first issue #37. 32pp. comic book format. Condition is VG with slightly rubbed edges and corner crease on rear board. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 8032 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AVI Perloo the Bold New York, Scholastic Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590110020). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A crisp, clean copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 017258 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BANKS, LYNNE REID The Return of the Indian Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1986, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 038523497x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Brown cloth binding. A clean, unmarked copy. Illustrated by William Geldart. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, has light edge wear, small chips at spine ends. Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015390 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BODETT, TOM Williwaw! New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0679890300). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/NF. Unmarked copy. Jacket slightly shelf-rubbed along top of front panel. New mylar cover. 192pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10659 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BODETT, TOM Williwaw! New York, Alfred A Knopf Inc. 1999, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0679890300). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5th printing of the first edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, F/NF. Unmarked copy. Jacket is price-clipped. New mylar cover. 192pp. Fine/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 10660 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK L. The Whale People London, Collins. 1962, First British Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First British edition cloth hard cover in VG condition. Prior owner's notation on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy. Top edge with light scattered foxing. 184pp. illustrations by Mary Weiler. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 17643 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BUSH, ROY W. Cry of the Goshawk: A Casey Jones Adventure Oakland, OR, Elderberry Press. 2006. (ISBN: 9781932762631). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Signed by Bush on half title page. 239 pp. Fine. Signed. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 022489 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAVANNA, BETTY A Breath of Fresh Air New York, William Morrow. 1966, Later Printing. Pictoral Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 1975 printing pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Paper somewhat toned from age. 223pp. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14873 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAVANNA, BETTY The Country Cousin New York, William Morrow. 1967, Later Printing. Pictoral Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Second printing pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Paper somewhat toned from age. 222pp. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14871 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAVANNA, BETTY Mystery in Marrakech New York, William Morrow. 1968, Reprint. Pictoral Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Paper somewhat toned from age. 223pp. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 14870 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAVANNA, BETTY Mystery at Love's Creek New York, William Morrow. 1965, Later Printing. Pictoral Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 1974 printing pictoral hard cover in VG condition. No dust jacket. Crisp, clean and unmarked copy. Paper somewhat toned from age. 223pp. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14872 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAVANNA, BETTY Stars in Her Eyes New York, William Morrow. 1958, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 12th printing red cloth hard cover with dust jacket in VG/VG condtion. Unmarked, tight, crisp copy. Light foxing along top edge. Jacket slightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. 256pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14868 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DAHL, ROALD Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: The Further Adventures of Charlie Bucket and Willy Wonka, Chocolate-Maker Extraordinary New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394824725). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Ill.: Schindelman, Joseph. Quarter bound in blue cloth. 161 pp. Less than crisp but clean and unmarked. 161pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, two tiny chips in upper edge, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2515] Book number: 023170 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| O'DELL, SCOTT The Hawk That Dare Not Hunt by Day Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 1975, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0395218926). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Muave boards, with very slight rubbing to corners. Clean, no markings. 222pp. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, mildly soiled, with a short closed tear to front panel. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 014959 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EISNER, WILL Dropsie Avenue: The Neighborhood Northampton, Massachusetts, Kitchen Sink Press. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0878163484). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Graphic Novel, First edition trade paperback in French wraps. FINE condition. Unmarked, clean copy. 69pp. Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 16121 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ERDRICH, LOUISE The Game of Silence New York, HarperCollins. 2005. (ISBN: 0060297891). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along lower page edges, else a clean, sharp copy. Map endpapers. xii, 256 pp. Included Glossary and Pronunciation Guide of Ojibwe Terms. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, with dime-sized coffee stain on back panel, in fresh protective mylar. This book is the sequel to "The Birchbark House," the story of Omakayas and her family. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 016078 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EYERLY, JEANNETTE If I Loved You Wednesday New York, J. B. Lippincott & Company. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0397319134). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hardcover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. This copy is NOT a former library copy. Offered in protective mylar cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 5628 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FLEISCHMAN, SID The Ghost in the Noonday Sun New York, Greenwillow Books. 1989, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0688084109). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth, with book club blind stamp on rear corner. Clean, no markings. 131 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 016548 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| O'HARA, MARY Wyoming Summer Garden City, Doubleday & Company. 1963, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp hard cover copy in a dust jacket. Unmarked , corners slightly rubbed. 286 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, with a small chip to lower spine panel, in fresh protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1456] Book number: 18775 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOBBS, WILL River Thunder New York, Delacorte Press. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385323166). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, crisp copy. 201 pp. Dust jacket, with slight rubbing at tips, in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 017321 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HORVATH, POLLY The Canning Season New York, Farrar Straus Giroux. 2003, Fourth Printing. (ISBN: 0374399565). Hard Cover. Dust jacket, with silver National Book Award Finalist medalion on front, in fresh protective mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 016205 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| IGER, EVE MARIE John Brown: His Soul Goes Marching On New York, Young Scott Books. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, no markings. 159 pp. Illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, is rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015383 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JAMES, CARY Julia Morgan: Architect New York, Chelsea House. 1990, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1555466699). Glossy Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 2nd printing glossy hard cover in NEAR FINE condition. Name erasure on front flyleaf, else FINE copy. 111pp. index, black and white photographs. Julia Morgan was a prolific and innovative California architect paving the way for women in the field at a time when few women had chosen this path. She overcame enormous obstacles to pursue her dream. Part of the American Women of Achievement Series with introductory essay by Matina S. Horner, President of Radcliffe College. Richly illustrated, this series is especially written for young adults. NEAR FINE. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 11735 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005