| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 24 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 24 |
| AMBLER, ERIC The Ability to Kill: True Tales of Bloody Murder New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0892962380). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Crisp, tight, unmarked and appears unread. Jacket has a light shadow on rear panel where original price sticker polymerized leaving a mark. Top of front panel of jacket slightly rubbed. Original $15.95 price intact on front flap. New mylar cover. A series of short pieces including the title story, Trials for Murder, The Lizzie Borden Memorial Lectures and other pieces. 214pp. Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15309 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOLITHO, WILLIAM Murder for Profit New York, Time Inc. 1964, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint trade paperback. Fine, unread copy. Six stories of true crime first published in 1924. 254pp. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10237 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRANDON, DAVID Stand and Deliver!: A History of Highway Robbery Sutton Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0750925841). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xiii, 218 pp. "Drawing on much new material, this is the first full examination of highway robbery in England from Robin Hood's time to the Victorian period.". Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015022 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COOPER, H. H. A. On Assassination Boulder, Paladin Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0873642902). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean copy. Former owner's name inked on title page. 209 pp. Dust jacket, with closed tear to rear flap fold, in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015997 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EXUM, WALLACE L. Murder at Hogans Corner, Washington: An American Destiny Ocean Shores, Chart House. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0963486608). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Trade paperback. Corner crease to front cover, showing light reader's handling. Clean and unmarked. 227pp. Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 19245 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRANK, GEROLD The Boston Strangler New York, New American Library. 1966, Book Club. Hard Cover. Cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Book is tight, square. Prior owner's name and date neatly inked on second free endpaper. No other markings. Map endpapers. x, 364 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has corner tears and rubbing to extremes. Very Good/Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 15899 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRANK, GEROLD The Boston Strangler New York, New American Library. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket. Book is tight, square, clean and unmarked showing light reader's use and handling. Map endpapers. x, 364 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has original $5.95 on front flap, corner tears and significant rubbing to extremes. Very Good/Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17798 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRANK, GEROLD The Boston Strangler New York, New American Library. 1966, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book is tight, clean, square. Cloth hard cover with map endpapers. x, 364 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light wear and crinkling along edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 014105 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAINING, PETER Cannibal Killers : The Real Life Flesh Eaters and Blood Drinkers New York, Barnes & Noble. 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0760774625). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, F/NF. Unmarked copy. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 334pp. A chilling collection of 29 real-life stories about cannibals, including Armin Meiwes, Ed Gein, Jeffrey Dahmer, Daniel and Manuela Ruda, Issei Sagawa, others. Fine/Near Fine. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 14096 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| JAMES, P. D.; CRITCHLEY, T. A. The Maul and the Pear Tree: The Ratcliffe Highway Murders 1811 New York, New York, U.S.A. Mysterious Press. 1986, First American Edition. (ISBN: 089296152x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Rem. mark to lower edge. Jacket lightly creased at spine heel. New mylar cover. 234pp. index. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 15480 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LARSON, ERIK The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America New York, Crown Publishers. 2003, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0609608444). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. Fourth printing. 447 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 019360 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LARSON, ERIK The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America New York, Crown Publishers. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0609608444). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Just less than crisp. A clean, unmarked copy. 447 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Fine. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 019613 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LARSON, ERIK Thunderstruck New York, Crown Publishers. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 1400080665). Hard Cover, 8vo. A clean, tight and unmarked copy, just less than crisp. Map endpapers. 463 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 019513 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LESTER, DAVID Serial Killers: The Insatiable Passion Philadelphia, Charles Press. 1995. (ISBN: 0914783777). Soft Cover. Mild shelf wear only; a clean, tight, unmarked copy. viii, 196 pp. Index. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015578 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MOORE, ROBIN The French Connection New York, Little Brown & Company. 1969, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unmarked, clean copy with lightly bumped corners, mapped endpapers. Jacket is rubbed at corners and offered in protective mylar cover. 284pp. black and white photographs, true story of one of the most significant drug busts ever made and the basis for the film. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 11697 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| PROTHERO, MARK; SMITH, CARLTON Defending Gary: Unraveling the Mind of the Green River Killer San Francisco, Jossey-Bass. 2006. (ISBN: 9780787995485). Soft Cover, 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. 558 pp. Photos. Notes, index. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019504 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, CARA ELIZABETH The Loss of Innocents: Child Killers and Their Victims Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 2000. (ISBN: 0842026029). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. xxvi; 237pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010900 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RICHARDS, CARA ELIZABETH The Loss of Innocents: Child Killers and Their Victims Wilmington, Scholarly Resources. 2000. (ISBN: 0842026029). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding. xxvi; 237pp. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010901 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RULE, ANN Small Sacrifices: A True Story of Passion and Murder New York, NAL. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0453005403). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a small water stain to front panel, in new mylar cover. 487pp. The unforgettable story of Diane Downs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 18938 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RULE, ANN Small Sacrifices: A True Story of Passion and Murder New York, NAL. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0453005403). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket, lightly creased at front flap, in new mylar cover. 487pp. The unforgettable story of Diane Downs. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18958 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RULE, ANN The Stranger Beside Me New York, W W Norton & Co Inc. 1980, Book Club. (ISBN: 0393013995). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Early book club edition quarter cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. A clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light reader's handling. Dust jacket is rubbed at spine ends and corners with a pea-sized chip at spine head. New mylar cover. This riveting first book by crime writer Ann Rule chronicles her earlier friendship with and the subsequent murders committed by Ted Bundy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 19132 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RULE, ANN The Stranger Beside Me New York, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0393050297). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Twentieth anniversary edition hard cover with dust jacket. Dampstain to lower edge of rear board. Clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. 456pp. photographs. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 19208 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RULE, ANN Worth More Dead and Other True Cases New York, Pocket Books. 2005, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0739462121). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, unmarked book club copy in a dust jacket. Ann Rules Crime Files Vol. 10. 418 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 927] Book number: 015940 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RUSSELL, SUE Lethal Intent New York, Pinnacle Books. 2002, Book Club. (ISBN: 0739441957). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 557pp. photographs. A well written account of the case of Aileen Wuornos, a prostitute who murdered seven men in Florida and was executed by lethal injection in 2002. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 15904 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005