| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 248 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERLEY, J. R. Hindoo Holiday: An Indian Journal New York, Poseidon Press. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0671707051). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Newer reprint of title first published in 1932, a hilarious account of court life of the Maharajah during the 1920s. This copy is NEAR FINE, unread and unmarked with slight shelf wear. 276pp. NEAR FINE. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 13989 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADAMS, ALICE Mexico: Some Travels and Some Travelers There New York, Prentice Hall Press. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0132023261). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter black cloth binding. One corner rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 216pp. Introduction by Jan Morris. Dust jacket, lightly shelf rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 026067 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty New York, Viking. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 067003133x). Hard Cover, 8vo. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 491 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019206 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, CAROLINE One Dry Season : In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1989, First American Edition. (ISBN: 0394574559). Hard Cover, 8vo. Quarter bound in green cloth. A crisp, clean and unmarked copy. 290 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed with a tiny chip to head of spine, offered in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 018021 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALVERSON, MARIANNE Under African Sun Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0226016242). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 233pp. Photos. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023202 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, KENNETH R. (ED.) The Last Voyage of Drake & Hawkins Cambridge, Hakluyt Society. 1972. (ISBN: 052101039x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Corners bumped. xiv, 283 pp. One fold-out plate. Dust jacket, in mylar, price-clipped and with light wear along edges. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 012446 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BACON, WALTER Highway to the Wilderness New York, Vanguard Press. 1961. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 189 pp. Photos. Dust jacket is scuffed and edge worn. New mylar cover. Very Good/Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 013051 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAINBRIDGE, BERYL English Journey : Or the Road to Milton Keynes London, Duckworth/BBC. 1997. (ISBN: 0563202998). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black cloth binding. Former owner's colorful bookplate pasted onto half title page, otherwise a clean, crisp, fine copy. 158 pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017572 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BANGS, RICHARD; KALLEN, CHRISTIAN Riding the Dragon's Back: The Race to Raft the Upper Yangtze New York, Atheneum. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0689119321). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Inscribed by Bangs on front flyleaf. xxiii, 260 pp. Color photos. Index. Dust jacket, very lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. In 1987 Sobek Expeditions sent a group to the upper Yangtze, and they became the first rafters to negotiate the river without any fatalities. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 019016 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARGRAVE, ROBERT; BRENNAN, MICHAEL G. (ED) The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave, 1647-1656 London, Hakluyt Society. 1999. (ISBN: 0904180638). Hard Cover. xix, 288pp. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 011052 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARGRAVE, ROBERT; BRENNAN, MICHAEL G. (ED) The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave, 1647-1656 London, Hakluyt Society. 1999. (ISBN: 0904180638). Hard Cover. xix, 288 pp. Illustrations. A fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 019721 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BATTEN, JOHN MULLIN To And From Rome Downingtown, Privately Published. 1913. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Slightly rubbed to extremeties. Frontis. photo, and plate of birth place. 128pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 007182 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BAWLF, SAMUEL The Secret Voyage of Sir Francis Drake 1557-1580 New York, Penguin Books. 2004. (ISBN: 0142004596). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 400pp, notes, illustrations, index. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 023514 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELL, GERTRUDE The Desert and the Sown Boston, Beacon Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0807070319). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Page margins yellowed. Clean and unmarked. 347pp, index. Illustrations. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 023005 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENT, J.THEODORE; BENT, MABEL Southern Arabia London, Kegan Paul. 2004. (ISBN: 0710309538). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Tiny ink dot to page fore edges. A clean, crisp copy. 455 pp. Illustrations. Index. Seven journeys through the southern part of Arabia from 1889 onward. Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 021103 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE Starting Out Toronto, ON, Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771013426). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG+/VG+. Former owner's bookplate on front fly. Jacket has light edge wear. Offered in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 5394 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRD, ISABELLA The Golden Chersonese Konemann. 2000, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 3829050380). Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Blue cloth binding. 368 pp. Dust jacket in protective mylar. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015514 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRTLES, DORA North-West by North London, Virago Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0860686442). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Lightly shelf rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. xii, 432pp. Photos. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 025828 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BISHOP, JOHN MELVILLE; BISHOP, NAOMI HAWES An Ever-Changing Place: A Year among Snow Monkeys and Sherpas in the Himalayas New York, Simon and Schuster. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0671228986). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Faint dampstaining to cloth spine. Corners bumped, rubbed. Black marker stripe along lower page edges. 190 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, with light edge wear, small sticker peel to front, in protective mylar. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 015865 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLYTH, CHAY; BLYTH, MAUREEN Innocent Aboard Nautical Publishing Company. 1970, First Edition. (ISBN: 024550480x). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding. Upper corners very gently bumped. Bookstore label on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 196 pp. Foreword by Sir Alec Rose. Dust jacket, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 021692 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BORDEWICH, FERGUS M. Cathay: A Journey in Search of Old China New York, Prentice Hall Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0132021366). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxvi, 304 pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 534] Book number: 013046 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOSWORTH, ALLAN R. The Lovely World of Richi-San New York, Harper & Row. 1964, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing, trade papeback in VG condition. Inked gift note on the front flyleaf. One light reading crease. 216pp. Very Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 10306 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOTTOMLEY, FRANK The Castle Explorer's Guide Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Avenel. 1984, Reprint. (ISBN: 0517421720). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Maps, Drawings. Reprint hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Tight, crisp, appears unread. No ownership markings. Rem. dot to top edge. Jacket has one half inch closed tear to top of front panel. New mylar cover. 249pp. index, illus. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 9874 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRACKEN, PEG But I Wouldn't Have Missed It for the World!: The Pleasures and Perils of an Unseasoned Traveler New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0151149844). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light reader's use and handling. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremes, has original price of $6.95 on front flap, offered in new mylar cover. 270pp. Peg Bracken relates eating her way around the world with her signature humor..as sharp as ever. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17951 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRADFORD, MARY (ED.); BRADFORD, RICHARD (ED.) An American Family on the African Frontier: The Burnham Family Letters, 1893-1896 Roberts Rinehart Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 1879373661). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full cream cloth binding. xxvi, 300pp. Dust jacket, with mild hand soiling, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 023638 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005