| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Chilton's Nissan: Datsun 200Sx/510/610/710/810/Maxima 1973-84 Repair Manual Chilton. 1997. (ISBN: 080199070X). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 011675 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Chilton's Toyota Cressida/Corona/Crown/Mark II 1970-82 Repair Manual Chilton Book Company. 1997. (ISBN: 0801990815). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 011676 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| the story of old No. 201 Owatonna, Owatonna Tool Co. 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Stapled binding. 12 pp. Photos. "This is the story of an old engine -- No. 201 -- an historic steam locomotive that may be the last of its kind surviving today, almost 100 years after it was built." Sections include: Engine 201 and Casey Jones; A Brief History of Casey Jones; Exposition Important Point in Casey's Career; Casey and the Cannonball; Engine 201 Retired from Commuter Service, and; Old No. 201 Arrives in Owatonna. Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 015714 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| United States Coast Pilot 8 - Pacific Coast Alaska: Dixon Entrance to Cape Spencer U.S. Department of Commerce. 1982, Fifteenth Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps have some wear; binding is strong; pages are clean, no marks. 253pp. 15 tables. Index. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 009717 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWIN P. Down at the Depot: American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920 New York, Clarkson N. Potter. 1971, Second Printing. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Full brown cloth binding, a bit sunned along edges. Illustrated endpapers. Edge tear in half title page. A clean copy. 320pp. Photos throughout. Dust jacket is price-clipped, rubbed, with several short tears at spine ends and back panel. New mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026305 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ATHEARN, ROBERT G. Union Pacific Country Lincoln, University of Nebraka Press. 1976, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0803258291). Soft Cover, 8vo. Wraps lightly rubbed. A clean, tight copy. 480 pp. Photos. Bibliography, notes, index. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 019804 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BECKER, ETHEL ANDERSON Here Comes the Polly Seattle, Superior Publishing Company. 1971, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Board edges shelf rubbed. 127 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, rubbed and lightly soiled. "The Politkofsky - A Biography of a Russian Built Gunboat". Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 003721 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS The Overland Limited Berkeley, Howell-North Books. 1963, First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Full orange cloth binding. Spine slanted. Page edges toned. Clean, tight and unmarked. Illustrated endpapers. 157 pp. Photos and illustrations throughout. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, mildly sunned, small chip to rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 019925 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS; CLEGG, CHARLES The Trains We Rode -- 2 Volumes Berkeley, Howell-North Books. First Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. 1965-1966. Black cloth bindings with gilt-stamped lettering to fronts and spines. Mild slant to spines; mild rubbing to tips. Clean, no markings. Volume I: Alton - New York Central. 465 pp. Volume II: Northern Pacific - Wabash. 466-976 pp. Index. The two volumes contain over 1500 splendid photos and illustrations, including 7 paintings by Howard Fogg. "Nothing less than the entire panorama of overland travel in the railroad age has been contemplated by the authors in selecting material for 'The Trains We Rode,' but special emphasis is laid in the field of long distance travel where luxury equipment was taken for granted and where the amenities of life aboard the cars most closely approximated that in the grand hotels of the same period." Dust jackets on both volumes are in protective mylar covering; they are rubbed at corners and along edges, are mildly hand soiled, free of chips and tears, and are handsome indeed. These books represent some of Beebe's and Clegg's best work. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 015784 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACK, PERRY O. Diesel Engine Manual Indianapolis, Theodore Audel & Co. 1978, Third Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Tenth printing of the Third edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy showing slight use and handling. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. 463pp. index, diesel terms and tables, well illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 16375 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BONDS, RAY Illustrated Directory of a Century of Manned Flight, The London, United Kingdom, Salamander Books Ltd. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1840654945). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition trade paperback in FINE, new condition. Unmarked copy. 360pp. Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 12376 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROWN, ALEXANDER CROSBY The Old Bay Line 1840-1940 New York, Bonanza Books. Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0517224941). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Name ink-stamped on bottom pages, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 176pp, illustrations, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Reprint of the 1940 work about The Baltimore Steam Packet Company, known familiarly as the Old Bay Line. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 023928 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURKE, THOMAS Travel in England : From Pilgrim and Pack-Horse to Light Car and Plane London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1945, Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint apricot cloth hard cover, VG. No dust jacket. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on free front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 154pp. index, illus. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 578] Book number: 18813 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHRISTY, JOE Good Takeoffs and Good Landings Blue Ridge Summit, Tab Books. 1991, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0830636110). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. x, 193 pp. Photos, illustrations. Index. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 015794 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| U. S. DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE United States Coast Pilot: Alaska Part 1 - Dixon Entrance to Yakutat Bay Washington, United States Goverment Printing Office. 1943, Ninth Edition. Hard Cover, 4to. Green cloth binding, sunned. xii, 466 pp. Index. 3 fold-out maps. 7-page supplement laid in. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017694 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CONRAD, JUDY (EDITOR) Story of an American Tragedy : Survivors' Accounts of the Sinking of the Steamship Central America Columbus-America Discovery Group. 1988. (ISBN: 096210910X). Soft Cover. Light wear to wraps; spine creased. xv, 77 pp. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 004006 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COOKRIDGE, E.H. Orient Express, the Life and Times of the World's Most Famous Train New York, Random House. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394411765). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/NF. Crisp, tight, unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288pp. mapped endpapers, black and white photographs, index, bibliography. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 16458 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CRAWFORD, WILLIAM R. Mariner's Rules of the Road New York, W. W. Norton & Company. 1983, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0393032876). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full grey cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 336 pp. Photos and diagrams. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. The rules set forth, explained, and analyzed for all sea-going and inland shipping and boating. Fine/Fine. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1289] Book number: 018591 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DICKSON, PAUL Sputnik : The Launch of the Space Race Toronto, Ontario, Canada, MacFarlane Walter & Ross. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 1551990873). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/VG. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket lightly rubbed at extremes. New mylar cover. 310pp. index, photographs. Fine/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 12811 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FARWELL, RAYMOND F. Hansen Handbook for Piloting in the Inland Waters of Puget Sound, British Columbia, Southeastern Alaska, Southwestern Alaska Seattle, Lowman & Hanford Co. 1931, Revised & Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Flexible green leatherette wrap-around binding with metal snap, lightly rubbed. Name written on front and back pastedowns. Page edges mildly spotted. 479 pp. index, distance table in nautical miles. Preface to Fourth Edition by Farwell, explaining this useful update to Captain S. H. Hansen's 1917 handbook. Very Good. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 021614 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FLAMMANG, JAMES M. Volkswagen: Beetles, Buses and Beyond Iola, WI, Krause Publications. 1996. (ISBN: 0873414195). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 256pp, index. Photos throughout. Covers 1946-1998 models, including prewar development. Beetles, Karmann Ghias, Microbuses, Rabbits, Dune Buggies. Very Good. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 022899 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GARMAN, JOHN BONDS Southern Pacific Dieselization Edmonds, WA, Pacific Fast Mail. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915713128). Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full red cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Photo endpapers. 400pp, index. Black-and-white photos throughout. Introduction by Richard Steinheimer. Rosters by Richard E. Buike. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover. The complete story of Diesel development on the Southern Pacific railroad. Fine/Very Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 023915 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GLADULICH, RICHARD M. By Rail to the Boardwalk Glendale, Trans-Anglo Books. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0870460765). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full maroon cloth binding with very slightly bumped corners. Clean, crisp and unmarked, first printing. Photo endpapers. 331pp, index. Black-and-white photos throughout. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at tips, tiny closed tear to upper edge front panel, offered in new mylar cover. Splendid history of the Pennsylvania-Reading Seashore Lines railroad in southern New Jersey. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 023913 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GOODENOUGH, SIMON Fire Engine: An Illustrated History Secaucus, Chartwell Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0890098719). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Red cloth binding, with slight bumps to upper edges. 160pp. Over 170 photos, 60 in color. Dust jacket, in mylar, has small chip and wear around head of spine. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 014750 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HENDERSON, RICHARD Singlehanded Sailing: The Experiences and Techniques of the Lone Voyagers Camden, Maine, International Marine Publishing Company. 1976, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0877420629). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full blue cloth binding, lightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked copy. 304pp, photos, illustrations, index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 024259 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005