| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 89 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Palms and Pomegranates : Traditional Dress of Saudi Arabia Washington, D.C. U. S. Committee for Saudi Arabian Cultural Heritage. 1989, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Museum exhibition catalog, FINE. 32pp. illustrated, glossary, bibliography. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13533 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Palms and Pomegranates : Traditional Dress of Saudi Arabia Washington, D.C. U. S. Committee for Saudi Arabian Cultural Heritage. 1989, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Museum exhibition catalog, FINE. 32pp. illustrated, glossary, bibliography. Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13578 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Textile Museum Journal Volume III Number 4 December 1973 Washington, D.C. Textile Museum. 1973, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Softcover in VG condition. Some toning, foxing to wraps, unmarked copy. Articles in this annual include Anatolian Rugs: An Essay on Method by Walter B. Denny, Kurdish Kilim Weaving in the Van-Hakkari District of East Turkey by Anthony N. Landreau, Principles of Textile Conservation Science No. XVII by James Rice. 48pp. black and white photographs. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12577 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Textile Museum Journal Volume 18 1979 Washington, D.C. Textile Museum. 1979, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Softcover in VG condition. Articles this issue : Title evidence for Huari music by Ann Pollard Rowe, Roman textiles from Vindolanda, Hexham, England by John Peter Wild, Conversations with a batik master by Mattiebelle Gittinger, Flat-woven structures found in nomadic and village weavings from the Near East and Central Asia, Textile mounting by Clarissa Palmai. 64pp. black and white photographs. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12580 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Textile Museum Journal Volume 23 1984 Washington, D.C. Textile Museum. 1984, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Softcover in VG condition. Articles this issue : Identifying hands at work on a Paracas mantle by Anne Paul and Susan A. Niles, Some early silk finds in Northwest Europe by John-Peter Wild, Distant Mountains: the influence of Funzo-e on the tradition of Buddhist clerical robes in Japan by Marie Lyman, The Ardabil Puzzle by Martin E. Weaver, After Emery: further considerations of fabric classification and terminology by Ann Pollard Rowe, The American handcrafted rug past and present by Rebecca A. T. Stevens. 84pp. black and white photographs. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12581 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Textile Museum Journal Volume II Number 3 December 1968 Washington, D.C. Textile Museum. 1969, First Edition. Stapled Wraps Softcover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Softcover in VG condition. Some toning, foxing to wraps, unmarked copy. Articles in this annual include a Study of Andean Spinning in the Cuzco Region by Grace Goodell ; Handspun yarn production rates in the Cuzco region of Peru by Junius Bird ; Kirman's Heritage in Washington : Vase Rugs in the Textile Museum by Charles Grant Ellis ; Chinese Rugs by Charles Grant Ellis ; Principals of Textile Conservation Science No. IX and X, issues of humidity, cleaning and conservation of mixed leather and fiber artifacts. 64pp. black and white photographs. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12571 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ADELSON, LAURIE ; TAKAMI, BRUCE (CURATORS) Weaving Traditions of Highland Bolivia Los Angeles, Craft and Folk Art Museum. 1978, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Museum Publication, Former art museum copy with scuff on spine and stamp inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked copy showing light general use and handling. 65pp. bibliography, glossary, photographs. A discussion of the variations by regions in the crafting of Bolivian textiles. Published in conjunction with exhibit winter 1978-1979. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 17429 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALBERS, ANNI On Weaving Middletown, Wesleyan University Press. 1974, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0819560316). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean and unmarked copy. Corners rubbed; small scuff on front cover. 204pp. photographs. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 024763 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ALTMAN, PATRICIA B. ; WEST, CAROLINE Threads of Identity: Maya Costume of the 1960s in Highland Guatemala Los Angeles, University of California Museum of. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0930741242). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Trade paperback, FINE. As new, unmarked copy. 190pp. index, illus. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 18949 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| AMSDEN, CHARLES AVERY Navaho Weaving Salt Lake City UT, Peregrine Smith, Inc. 1975, Reprint Edition. (ISBN: 0879050632). Trade Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition softcover in VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE condition. Prior owner's address stamp on front endpaper, otherwise unmarked copy. Corners slightly shelf rubbed. 261pp. index, bibliography, notes, photographs. History, methodology, function and stylistic elements of Navaho weaving discussed in this substantial textile reference. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 13708 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AFRICAN ART (SYMPOSIUM) History, Design, and Craft in West African Strip--Woven Cloth Washington, Smithsonian. 1988, First Edition. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition soft cover in good condition. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Slight rubbing to corners. Papers presented at a symposium organized by the National Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution February 18-19, 1988. 168pp. bibliography, papers on tradition and history of west African textiles, Mali clothing from burial caves, North African Designs, patrons and producers of Hausa and Nupe prestige strip-weave, traditional cloth from the Ewe Heartland, Mende country cloth. Very Good. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2534] Book number: 18616 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| NATIONAL MUSEUM OF MODERN ART Swedish Textile Art National Museum of Modern Art. 1987. Soft Cover, 8vo. Wraps lightly rubbed, corner crease to rear cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. Bilingual: English/Japanese. Unpaginated. Over 50 illustrations. The exhibit displayed June 30 - August 9, 1987 at the National Museum of Modern Art, Kyoto; August 22 - September 20, 1987 at the Gunma Prefectural Museum of Modern Art; and November 1 - November 29, 1987 at the Setagaya Art Museum. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017789 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WADSWORTH ATHENEUM Bed Ruggs 1722-1833 Hartford, CT, Wadsworth Atheneum. 1972, First Edition. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Exhibition Catalog, First thus, museum exhibition catalog. Unmarked copy with slight wear. 76pp. 49 plates with descriptive annotations and provenance, exhibited at the Wadsworth Atheneum fall of 1972. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 16702 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ATWATER, MARY MEIGS Byways in Hand-Weaving New York, Macmillan. 1971, Later Printing. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 3rd printing red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Prior owner's name and address neatly inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked copy showing slight reader's use and handling. Dust jacket with minor rubbing to extremes, offered in new mylar cover. 128pp. illus. Very Good/Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 18638 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ATWATER, MARY MEIGS The Shuttle-Craft book of American Hand-Weaving New York, Macmillan. 1947, Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing of work first pulbished in 1928. Red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with some scattered foxing along top edge. Jacket is mildly chipped at extremes and neatly four corner trimmed at flaps. New mylar cover. 281pp. index, black and white photographs. A comprehensive historical account of the origins, development, decline and modern revival of the art of hand weaving. Suggestions for helping date early textiles, three hundred pattern classifications, a standard reference for the weaver and the collector alike. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 12188 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER ; OWENS, RICHARD M. ; LANE, TONY American Denim A New Folk Art New York, Harry N. Abrams - Warner Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446870218). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing softcover edition. VERY GOOD in wraps. Prior owner's name inked out on half-title page, otherwise unmarked copy with light rubbing to corners. 157pp. photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim---sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art!. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 15244 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER ; OWENS, RICHARD M. ; LANE, TONY American Denim A New Folk Art New York, Harry N. Abrams - Warner Books. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0446870218). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing softcover edition. VERY GOOD in wraps. Clean, tight and unmarked copy with light rubbing to corners. 157pp. photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim---sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art!. Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 17495 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BEAGLE, PETER ; OWENS, RICHARD M. ; LANE, TONY American Denim : A New Folk Art New York, Harry N. Abrams. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810902915). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing hard cover edition. VG/VG. Prior owner's name inked on front paste down, otherwise unmarked copy with light rubbing to lower board edges, some toning to endpapers. Dust jacket lightly hand soiled, rubbed. New mylar cover. 157pp. photographs by Baron Wolman and the Denim Artists. Text by Peter Beagle. Elaborately ornate denim---sequined, embroidered, beaded, appliqueed, feathered and painted. Great textile art!. Very Good/Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 17496 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELL, SUSAN GROAG; BELL, SUSAN G. The Lost Tapestries of the City of Ladies: Christine De Pizan's Renaissance Legacy University of California. 2004, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520234103). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked, as new copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. Published at $39.95. A fascinating and scholarly account of medieval and early Renaissance tapestry production and of Christine de Pizan's remarkable life and legacy.254pp. index, notes, illustrations. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 14371 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACK, MARY E. The Key to Weaving: A Textbook of Hand Weaving for the Beginning Weaver New York, Macmillan Publishing Company. 1980, Second Revised Edition. (ISBN: 0025111701). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Sixth printing, full blue cloth trade edition hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Small scuff to rear pastedown, otherwise fine. Dust jacket is price-clipped and slightly sunned along spine. New mylar cover. 698pp. index, illus. The definitive handbook in the field by a master weaver, revised and expanded to cover all the latest information on colors, fibers and newest patterns including Egyptian and Zulu weaves. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 36.50 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 3246] Book number: 18934 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BLACK, MARY E. ; MURRAY, BESSIE R. You Can Weave : A Simple and Basic Guide to Weaving Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1974, First Edition. (ISBN: 0771015259). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall Oblong. Softcover, clean and unmarked. Corners slightly rubbed. 112pp. charming "handwritten" format with simple illustrations which correspond to the text and clearly identify the parts of a loom. Very Good. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: 18245 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOLTON, ANDREW Men in Skirts United Kingdom, Victoria & Albert Publications. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810965917). Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at edges, new mylar cover. 144pp. notes, bibliography, 150 color illustrations. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 16589 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOSENCE, SUSAN Hand Block Printing and Resist Dyeing New York, New York, Arco. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0668060859). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Crisp, tight, clean copy. Rem. dot to lower page edge, otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar cover. 144pp. index, illustrations. A discussion of natural and chemical dyes, block making, resist methods including tie, bind stitch, pleat, wax and paste. Well illustrated with contemporary and historical examples. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 15242 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CAHLANDER, ADELE ; BAIZERMAN, SUZANNE Double-Woven Treasures from Old Peru St. Paul, DOS Tejedoras. 1985, First Edition. (ISBN: 0932394051). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Soft cover, VG. Clean, unmarked, spine smooth. Wraps lightly rubbed at extremes. 198pp. index, photographs. Very Good. USD 38.50 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.25 | JP¥ 3423] Book number: 18399 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CANDEE, HELEN CHURCHILL The Tapestry Book New York, Tudor Publishing Co. 1935, New Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. New edition decorative beige cloth hard cover. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Boards lightly rubbed at corners, some scattered foxing along fore edge. 275pp. index, illustrated with four color plates and ninety-nine black and white photographs. Reprint of work first published in 1912, early textile reference to European, Middle Eastern and Asian tapestries. Nice copy. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 19330 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005