| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Cricketana London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green. 1865, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Printed red paper over boards, well rubbed along all edges. Hinges firm. Rear advert. page quarter torn away. Embossed stamp on front flyleaf. Name pencilled on half title page. 238 pp. Illustrations. By the author of "The Cricket-Field.". Good. USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.5 | £UK 99.75 | JP¥ 14189] Book number: 020708 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| Mr. Billiard's Regulation Rule Book for Pool and Billiards Skokie, IL, Dynball Company. 1966, First Edition. Stapled Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Illustrated. Pamphlet, Softcover, green pictoral cover in VG condition. Unmarked with slight rubbing along edges. Publication #2452. Illustrated, 72pp. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 7738 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA Boy Scout Song Book Boston, C. C. Birchard and Co.. Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Stapled binding. Printed wraps, with soiling to back. Circa 1920. 47pp. Over 100 songs. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 015273 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ASKINS, CHARLES The American Shotgun Birmingham, Palladium Press. 2000. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The Firearms Classics Library. Full decorative leather, with four raised bands on spine. Reprint of the 1921 classic. 321 pp. Bound-in silk marker. Page edges gilt. Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 011743 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BATES, JOSEPH D. Trout Waters and How to Fish Them Boston, Little, Brown and Company. 1949, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green cloth binding. Mild dampstaining to lower front board. Some pages have light dampstaining to lower margin, with text unaffected. xiii, 316 pp. Photos. Illustrated by Robert Ball and Samuel Bryant. Chipped and worn dust jacket offered in protective mylar. Very Good/Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 015549 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOYLE, ROBERT H. Bass Boss: The Inspiring Story of Ray Scott and the Sport Fishing Industry He Created Pintlala, Whitetail Trail Press. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0967383102). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in green cloth. Lightly shelf rubbed, just less than crisp copy. Inscribed and dated by Ray Scott. 336 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 021396 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BRISTER, BOB ; FARNHAM, STANLEY Moss, Mallards, and Mules and Other Hunting and Fishing Stories New York, Winchester Press. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0876911130). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing of the illustrated edition. Full blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket. Prior owner's gift note neatly inked on first free endpaper, otherwise a fine, crisp copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, with two short edge tears. New mylar cover. Twenty-seven short stories. 216pp. illus. by Stanley Farnham. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 18907 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROOKS, JOE The Complete Book of Fly Fishing Outdoor Life. 1958. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Tan cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 352 pp. Photos. Pen and ink illustrations. Index. Dust jacket, worn at spine ends, small chips, closed tear to front, in protective mylar. Very Good/Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 015324 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| MCCABE-CARDOZA, MONICA A Woman's Guide to Martial Arts: How to Choose and Get Started in a Discipline Woodstock, Overlook Press. 1996. (ISBN: 0879516704). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 208 pp. An entirely clean and tight copy. "For women who have thought about karate, aikido, tai kwondo or another martial art but didn't know how to get past the idea into the practice, this book is the ideal first step. Tailored specifically for women .. answers intelligently and incisively just the kinds of questions that beginners have.". Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 014701 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CARTER, JIMMY An Outdoor Journal: Adventures and Reflections New York, Bantam Dell. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0553053019). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners, offered in new mylar cover. 275pp. index, illustrations by Dave Whitlock. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 18468 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ST. CHARLES, GLENN Billets to Bow: The Sights, Sounds & Smells of Archery Seattle, Glenn & Margaret St. Charles. 1996. (ISBN: 0965139409). Soft Cover, 8vo. Wraps lightly rubbed, with corner crease to rear cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. Signed by Glenn on photo portrait page. 195 pp. Photos throughout. Glossary. Very Good. Signed. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 020350 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOE, HUI S. Hap Ki Do: The Korean Martial Art of Self Defense Self Published. 1999. (ISBN: 0966825411). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 206pp. Photo illustration instructions. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 022867 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CHOE, HUI S. Hap Ki Do: The Korean Martial Art of Self Defense Self Published. 1999. (ISBN: 0966825411). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Light coffee spatter to page edges, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 206pp. Photo illustration instructions. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 022866 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CREAMER, ROBERT Babe: The Legend Comes to Life New York, Simon & Schuster. 1974, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0671217704). Hard Cover, 8vo. Full black cloth binding. Rear hingle partly cracked, holding firm. Photo endpapers. 443 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 019668 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CREEK, F. N. S. Teach Yourself Cricket London, English Universities Press. 1964, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo. Blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 182 pp. Photos. Diagrams. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 019069 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CROWLEY, BRIAN; CROWLEY, ESTHER Moving With the Wind: Magick and Healing in the Martial Arts St. Paul, Llewellyn Publications. 1994, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0875421342). Soft Cover. Wraps slightly rubbed. Clean, tight and unmarked. 216 pp. Illustrations. Glossary, bibliography. Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 019189 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DEAN, STEVE Hands of a Climber: Life of Colin Kirkus Ernest Press. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0948153210). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full red cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Name inked on front pastedown, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. Illustrated endpapers. 278pp, photos, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 026379 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DELADRIER, CLOVIS Modern Fencing: A Comprehensive Manual for the Foil, the Epee, the Sabre Annapolis, United States Naval Institute. 1954, Later Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full blue leatherette binding. Endpapers toned, else a clean, square and unmarked copy. xxii, 289 pp. index. Photo illustrations. Clovis Deladrier [1885-1948] was the Head Fencing Master at the United States Naval Academy. He was co-founder and first president of the NFCAA. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 021052 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| WEBSTER-DOYLE, TERRENCE One Encounter - One Chance, the Essence of Take Nami Do Karate Middlebury, Vermont, U.S.A. Education for Peace Pubns. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0942941020). Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 3rd printing trade paperback, FINE. Like new copy. 199pp. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 10824 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EISENBERG, JOHN The Great Match Race: When North Met South in America's First Sports Spectacle Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company. 2006, First Edition. (ISBN: 0618556125). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Decorative endpapers. xii, 258pp, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 024261 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FARKAS, EMIL ; CORCORAN, JOHN Martial Arts: Traditions, History, People New York, Gallery Books. 1983, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0831758058). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Clean, unmarked copy lacking dust jacket. Corners lightly rubbed. 410pp. refs. index, illustrations. A good survey of all of the martial arts of Asia, Europe, South Africa, New Zealand, United States, including a history of martial arts in motion pictures. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 19016 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FINN, MICHAEL Kendo: The Way and Sport of the Sword London, Paul H. Crompton. 1996, Later Printing. (ISBN: 1870825004). Soft Cover, 8vo. Wraps have some wear and scuffing. Clean, tight and unmarked. 100 pp. Photo instructions thoughout. Covers every aspect of Kendo. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 019186 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FRANKS, OWEN ; HIRSCH, ARNOLD S. Gotcha, Gipper! : The Story of the Funniest, Sexiest Quarterback Sneak Ever Run Against Notre Dame 4-D Press. 1974, Later Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, 2nd printing in VG, unmarked condition. No reading creases, faintly rubbed corners. 159pp. Illustrated by line drawings. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 688] Book number: 11406 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GARRISON, EVERETT; CARMICHAEL, HOAGY B. A Master's Guide to Building a Bamboo Fly Rod Katonah, Martha's Glen Publishing Co. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0811703525). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Full green cloth binding. First printing. xix, 296 pp. Photos, diagrams and illustrations throughout. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, two short tears to upper front panel, chipped to lower rear panel, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 023931 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GODDARD, JOHN Trout Fly Recognition London, Adam & Charles Black. 1976, Third Edition. (ISBN: 0713616989). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full green cloth binding, slightly rubbed at tips. Clean and unmarked. 222pp, illustrations, photos, index. Drawings by Cliff Henry, and a list of over 150 artificial fly dressings by John Veniard. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2451] Book number: 024351 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005