| next page |
| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 73 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Will To Succeed: Stories of Swedish Pioneers Stockholm, Bonniers. 1948. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Tan cloth binding. Numbers markered to upper spine. 347 pp. A collection of stories in commemoration of the Swedish Pioneer Centennial of 1948. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 014930 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| OWENS-ADAIR, B. A. Human Sterilization: It's Social and Legislative Aspects Self Published. 1922. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Full brown cloth binding, rubbed and bumped at tips. Page margins toned. Frontis. portrait of author. 442pp. Very Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 007431 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ELAINE A. (ED); HULA, RICHARD C. (ED) The Reconstruction of Family Policy Westport, Greenwood Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0313278997). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 281 pp. "The appropriate form and magnitude of social family policy in the United States is the focus of this collection of essays. Considering both the political debate over access and funding, and the intellectual divisions over the role of welfare in the state, the essays offer an examination of three major subject areas: the normative context of public policy, the link between theory and action, and the impact of specific policies. Topics covered include latchkey children, abortion, treatment of the nation's elderly, joint custody arrangements, and the link between state political culture and family policy.". Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 009729 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANGEL, RONALD; ANGEL, RONALD J.; ANGEL, JACQUELINE L. Painful Inheritance: Health and the New Generation of Fatherless Families Madison, Univ of Wisconsin Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0299139646). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxii; 264 pages. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010782 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| ANGEL, RONALD; ANGEL, RONALD J.; ANGEL, JACQUELINE L. Painful Inheritance: Health and the New Generation of Fatherless Families Madison, Univ of Wisconsin Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0299139646). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xxii; 264 pages. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010783 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARR, ANDREW Drink: A Social History London, Pimlico. 1998. (ISBN: 0712665005). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and tight. xiv; 400 pp. ".. at base a social history, which touches on subjects as diverse as the medical prescription of alcohol from biblical times on, the origins of the custom of toasting, and the reasons why the British became a nation to tea-drinkers. But it is also a polemic, which uses history to offer views on issues of current political or medical controversy, such as liberalization of the licensing laws, the opening of borders within the European Community and the possible healthy or unhealthy effects of moderate alcohol consumption.". Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 008779 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BARR, ANDREW Drink: A Social History London, Pimlico. 1998. (ISBN: 0712665005). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean and tight. xiv; 400 pp. ".. at base a social history, which touches on subjects as diverse as the medical prescription of alcohol from biblical times on, the origins of the custom of toasting, and the reasons why the British became a nation to tea-drinkers. But it is also a polemic, which uses history to offer views on issues of current political or medical controversy, such as liberalization of the licensing laws, the opening of borders within the European Community and the possible healthy or unhealthy effects of moderate alcohol consumption.". Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 008780 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BELL, QUENTIN On Human Finery London, Hogarth Press. 1976, First Thus. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First printing of the new edition revised and enlarged. Beige cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, crisp, tight and unmarked copy. Corners lightly bumped and last four pages in book have light vertical creasing. Jacket has a one inch closed tear at spine head, is not price-clipped and is offered in new archival grade mylar cover. "Quentin Bell's first book is an essay on clothes, or perhaps more exactly, on human behaviour. It is in no sense a technical book and Professor Bell is not attempting to add to the already large body of scholarship devoted to this subject; his only contributions in this field are a number of anecdotes, some of them uproariously funny. What in effect he set out to do was to ask himself and the rest of the clothed world why we wear the things we do wear.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13967 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BOND, GEORGE C. (EDITOR); GILLIAM, ANGELA (EDITOR) Social Construction of the Past: Representation As Power New York, Routledge. 1994. (ISBN: 0415090458). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Printed glossy boards. xviii; 232pp. Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 005599 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, MAE Children's Reactions to Radio Adaptions of Juvenile Books New York, King's Crown Press. 1950. Soft Cover. Wraps lightly rubbed and toned. 146 pp. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 010939 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BROWNSTONE, DAVID M.; FRANCK, IRENE M.; BROWNSTONE, DOUGLASS Island of Hope, Island of Tears New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 2000. (ISBN: 076072296x). Hard Cover. xii, 307 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 013963 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURGESS, ANTHONY; HASKELL, FRANCIS The Age of the Grand Tour containing Sketches of the Manners, Society and Customs of France, Flanders, The United Provinces, Germany, Switzerland and Italy in the letters, journals and writings of the most celebrated voyagers between the years 1720 New York, Crown. 1967, First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. First edition, yellow cloth hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Folio oblong, approx. 14 x 19. An unmarked, well-cared-for copy. Jacket is rubbed and nicked with a few small chips gone, price-clipped. Offered in new mylar cover. Introduction by Anthony Burgess, and numerous essays by various writers including Madame de Stael, Fanny Burney, William Hazlitt, Dr. Edward Rigby, Tobias Smollett, Mrs. Anna Jameson, Stendahl, Lord Byron and many others. Lavishly illustrated with art of the period. The Grand Tour was the last act in an eighteenth century gentleman's education during the urbane Augustan Age when to be truly cultured was an important asset. 136pp. notes, decorative endpapers, illustrated. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 12131 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURRELL, CAROLINE BENEDICT The Mothers' Book Suggestions Regarding the Mental and Moral Development of Children New York, The University Society Inc. 1911, 2nd Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 2nd edition red cloth hard cover in VG condition. Decorative stamped cloth with gilt lettering. Spine is dulled with light wear to corners and spine ends. Internally crisp and unmarked, with some darkening along fore edge. 323pp. index. Suggested child training, conduct and character building, development and discipline, the role of wife and mother, including President Theodore Roosevelt's address and articles by a variety of sociologists of the day. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15118 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BURTON, BOB Bounty Hunter Boulder, Paladin Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0873642961). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Former owner's embossed stamp to half title page, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. 115 pp. Photos. Glossary. Foreword by Ralph "Papa" Thorson. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 021329 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CARLISLE, ROBERT B. The Proffered Crown: Saint-Simonianism and the Doctrine of Hope Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0801835127). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding. Old remainder stamp to lower page edges, else a clean and unmarked copy. xii, 269 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in protective mylar. "Inspired by the social philosopher Henri Saint-Simon, the movement's followers sought to establish a religion and science of society, to frame a new social order within the context of bourgeois and privileged Paris.". Very Good/Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 016453 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| CLARKE, PHIL; HARDY, LIZ; WILLIAMS, ANNE Executioners London, Futura. 2008. (ISBN: 0708803660). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 510pp, photos. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at spine head, in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 025237 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COONTZ, STEPHANIE The Way We Never Were: American Families and the Nostalgia Trap New York, Basic Books. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465001351). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition, first printing hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Tight, crisp and unmarked copy. Jacket offered in protective mylar cover. 391pp. notes, index. Fine/Fine. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 13089 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COONTZ, STEPHANIE The Way We Really Are: Ending the War over America's Changing Families New York, Basic Books. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465077870). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. vi, 238pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Fine/Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 002646 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENDER, DAVID AND LEONE, BRUNO (EDITORS) Criminal Justice: Opposing Viewpoints 1993, Greenhaven Press. Good in wraps 8vo. trade PB, used, 213 pp. indexed. USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 2018 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DOGAN, MATTEI (ED.); KASARDA, JOHN D. (ED.) The Metropolis Era: Volume 2 Mega-Cities Newbury Park, Sage Publications. 1988. (ISBN: 0803926030). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 322pp. Index. Dust jacket, with light edge wear, in new mylar cover. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 011678 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DUBOS, RENEE So Human an Animal New York, Scribner's. 1968, Later Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade soft cover in VERY GOOD, unmarked condition. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 7360 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| EGAN, TIMOTHY Breaking Blue New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0394588193). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Quarter bound in mustard cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Signed by Egan on front flyleaf. 267pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, with tiny closed tear at spine head, offered in new mylar cover. Fine/Very Good. Signed. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 023219 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FERAL, REX Hit Man: A Technical Manual for Independent Contractors Boulder, CO, Paladin Press. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0873642767). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black plastic comb binding. Very slight shelf rubbing. xi, 130pp. Near Fine. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 022961 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FISCHER, RENATE (ED.); LANE, HARLAN (ED.) Looking Back: A Reader on the History of Deaf Communities and Their Sign Languages Hamburg, Signum Press. 1993. (ISBN: 3927731323). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Mild shelf wear only. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. International Studies on Sign Language and Communication of the Deaf - Volume 20. 558 pp. Illustrations. Index of Names. All contributions have been translated into English. General sections include: Deaf Biographies; Deaf Communities; Sign Languages and Signed Systems; Deaf Education in the Context of Oralism; Issues Concerning Medicalization, Sociology, and Philosophy; and, Methodological and Theoretical Issues of Deaf History. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 015754 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FORD, JULIENNE Paradigms and Fairy Tales: An Introduction to the Science of Meanings Volumes I & II New York, Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0710082169). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard covers with dust jackets, 2 volume set. FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight and unmarked. Jackets are slightly rubbed at extremes and offered in new mylar covers. In print at $300.00. 482pp. index, notes, illustrations, decorative endpapers. A classic upon publication, Paradigms and Fairy Tales is an introduction to the epistemology and practice of social science, providing an exposition and critique of the conventional ideology and practice of the social sciences. Fine/Near Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 75.5 | JP¥ 10749] Book number: 15483 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| next page | |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005