Turn-The-Page Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 78687, Seattle, WA 98178, Washington, USA. Tel: +1 206 721 8609
order@turnthepagebooks.com

Sexuality

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
  The Pearl: A Journal of Facetiae and Voluptuous Reading - The Underground Magazine of Victorian England (Three Volumes Complete in One)
New York, Grove Press. 1969, Later Printing. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. Wraps rubbed. Shallow reading creases to spine. Several page corners creased. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Fifteenth printing. 643 pp. The Pearl appeared in London in 18 issues from July, 1879 to December 1880, and was a self-proclaimed journal of unblushing erotica for every taste. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 021708
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANAND, MARGO  Art of Sexual Ecstasy: The Path of Sacred Sexuality for Western Lovers
New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher. 1989, Fifth Printing. (ISBN: 087477540X). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. White paper over boards. Small scrape to lower page edges, else in fine condition. xi, 450 pp. Illustrated by Leandra Hussey. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "This landmark, elegantly illustrated book on human sexuality makes the sacred lovemaking techniques of the East fully understandable to Western readers. Margo Anand offers liberating practices that can immeasurably extend sensual experience for everyone. She teaches a wide range of methods -- message, visualization, breathing, ritual, movement, and fantasy -- to enhance pleasure and deepen intimacy.". Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015377
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ANON.  The New Epicurean & The Adventures of a School-Boy: Two Tales from the Victorian Underground
New York, Grove Press. 1969, Third Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Blue cloth binding. Clean, tight, no markings. 219 pp. Dust jacket, complete, no chips or tears, in prophylactic mylar. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 015708
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

D'ARGENS, MARQUIS  Therese the Philosopher
New York, Grove Press. 1970, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Corners bumped. xvi, 138 pp. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light shelf wear. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 013932
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRIGHT, SUSIE  Herotica 2: A Collection of Women's Erotic Fiction
New York, Plume. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0452267870). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. 6th printing. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 204pp. NEAR FINE.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 18657
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

BRIGHT, SUSIE  Susie Bright's Sexual Reality: A Virtual Sex World Reader
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Pub Group West. 1992, Later Printing. (ISBN: 093941659x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade paperback, F. Unmarked copy with light shelfwear. 157pp. Fine.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10186
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CAMPANELLI, LOUISE DIANE  Sex and All You Can Eat
Secaucus, Lyle Stuart. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0818402024). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Author's inscription and signature on front flyleaf: "To D.. Many thanks -- Fondly Louise Diane Campanelli (This book has zero calories)." Otherwise unmarked, crisp copy. Slightly cocked, corners lightly rubbed. Dust jacket slightly sunned along spine panel, corners rubbed. New mylar cover. 221pp. Published in the early days of the sexual revolution, the story of one woman's serial adultery. Very Good/Very Good. Signed & Inscribed.
USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 16048
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CATTRALL, KIM; LEVINSON, MARK  Satisfaction: The Art of the Female Orgasm
Boston, Warner Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0446530719). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 143 pp. Tastefully done; clean throughout. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "Clear text and over 100 beautiful illustrations help men become the lover they want to be, while helping women communicate their desires. Comprehensive and explicit.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 014520
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

CATTRALL, KIM; LEVINSON, MARK  Satisfaction: The Art of the Female Orgasm
Boston, Warner Books. 2002. (ISBN: 0446530719). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Drury, Fritz. 143 pp. Tastefully done; clean throughout. Dust jacket in protective mylar. "Clear text and over 100 beautiful illustrations help men become the lover they want to be, while helping women communicate their desires. Comprehensive and explicit.". Fine/Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 016313
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ESCOFFIER, JEFFREY (ED.)  Sexual Revolution
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1560255250). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. xli, 693 pp. Foreword by Erica Jong. The Sexual Revolution changed how we experience orgasms, female sexuality, pornography, homosexuality and marriage -- and how we think about sex. Collected here is the most provocative, entertaining, and essential writing documenting the immense, contradictory, and incomplete evolution of our attitudes about sexuality and gender. Near Fine.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 017149
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

FIREFOX, LASARA  Sexy Witch
Woodbury, Llewellyn Publications. 2005. (ISBN: 073870752x). Soft Cover. A clean, tight, unmarked copy. xx, 313 pp. Forewords by Annie Sprinkle and Nina Hartley. Very Good.
USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 015727
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

GIRODIAS, MAURICE (EDITOR)  The Olympia Reader Selections from the Traveller's Companion Series
New York, Grove Press. 1965, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Clean, tight, square, unmarked copy. Dust jacket has a short closed tear at front flap fold, mildly hand-soiled, offered in new mylar cover. 725pp. NEAR FINE/Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18651
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

HILL, CHARLOTTE; WALLACE, WILLIAM  Erotica: An Illustrated Anthology of Sexual Art and Literature
New York, Carroll & Graf Publishers. 1999, Seventh Printing. (ISBN: 0881848743). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. 159 pp. Clean, no markings. Generously illustrated. Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015122
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

KARSH, EDWARD  The Membrum Virile
San Francisco, Penury Publishing Company. 1969, Limited Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Hawkins, Anne. Thick black buckram binding, with light rubbings. Circular pastedown illustration on front. Red lettering to spine, rubbed. Internally clean, crisp and unmarked. 515pp. #2365 of 3000 copies. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 022607
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

MANTON, RICHARD (EDITOR)  The Victorian Imagination : A Sampler
New York, Grove Press. 1985, Reprint. (ISBN: 0394620364). Trade Paperback, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint trade paperback in VG, unmarked condition. One faint reading crease to spine. A collection of excerpts from the masterpieces of Victorian erotic literature including some of the best of underground favorites: My Secret Life, A Man With A Maid, Suburban Souls and Eveline. 200pp. Very Good.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 14403
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

REAGE, PAULINE  Return to the Chateau Preceded By a Girl in Love ( Story of O Volume 2 )
New York, Bookthrift. 1971, Book Club. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Erasure to front flyleaf, otherwise unmarked, clean, tight, square copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed at extremes, new mylar cover. 100pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 18712
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

REYNOLDS, MARGARET  Erotica : Women's Writing from Sappho to Margaret Atwood
New York, NY, Ballantine Books. 1998, Later Printing. (ISBN: 044990752x). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. Unmarked, tight copy, edges lightly rubbed. NEAR FINE.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7718
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

ROLLINS, HILLARY  The Empress's New Lingerie and Other Erotic Fairy Tales: Bedtime Stories for Grownups
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers. 2001, Book Club. (ISBN: 0609607057). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar.156pp. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18466
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SALTUS, EDGAR  The Perfume of Eros : a Fifth Avenue Incident
New York, AMS. 1968, Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth hard cover, reprint edition of book originally published by A. Wessels Company in 1905. This copy is VERY GOOD, unmarked, tight and clean with only slight darkening of endpapers along gutter. 223pp. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7766
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SCHWARTZ, BOB  The One Hour Orgasm : A New Approach to Achieving Maximum Sexual Pleasure
Houston, Breakthru Publishing. 1989. (ISBN: 0942540034). Hard Cover. Red boards with no lettering to spine. 179pp. Dust jacket in fresh mylar. "..not only a book about better sex, it fulfills the promise to have more ecstasy both in and out of bed.". Very Good/Very Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 015144
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SEUSS, DR.  The Seven Lady Godivas: The True Facts Concerning History's Barest Family
New York, Random House Inc. 1987, First Thus. (ISBN: 0394562690). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. First printing of commemorative reissue hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Lovely copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag. approx. 56pp. original illustrations, illustrated endpapers. Fine/Fine.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 17335
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

SEYMOUR, PETER  The Roaring Twenties: A Spicy Pop-Up Book For Adults Only
Los Angeles, Price Stern Sloan. 1984. (ISBN: 0843111712). Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, narrow. Light wear. Clean, no markings. The last pop-up does not work perfectly. Unpaginated [12 pp]. Designed by Dick Dudley. Illustrated by Borje Svensson. Paper Engineering and Rodger Smith and Dick Dudley. Very Good/No Dust Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 015396
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

WALLACE, IRVING  The Nympho and Other Maniacs
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1971, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (ISBN: 0671207962). Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book club edition, full red cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, unmarked copy exhibiting light use and handling. Slightly rubbed at extremes. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 416pp. index, bibliography, photographs. An entertaining narrative of the lives of more than thirty women, who over the last two centuries defied social standards of their times, sexually, politically and intellectually. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 16893
    Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   Turn-The-Page Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005