| Turn-The-Page Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BARNICKE BELLEGHEM, MARILYN Questing France: Deepening the Search for My Holy Grail Burlington, Quest Publishing. 2005. (ISBN: 0973412925). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xv, 336 pp. "Personal Growth Through Travel.". Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012841 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BENEDICT, ELSIE LINCOLN ; BENEDICT, RALPH PAINE How to Realize on Your Personality Through the Science of Human Analysis East Aurora, NY, Roycrofters. 1921, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition half suede leather with green paper over boards hard cover. GOOD condition. No dust jacket. Unmarked copy with strong hinges. Suede leather corners are rubbed and there iare several splits in suede along backstrip. Ribbon marker. 330pp. bound course of seven self-help pamphlets, illuminated chapter headings, fine press detailing. Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 11854 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| BIRNS, H. D. Hypnosis : How to Unleash the power of Your Mind Without drugs! New York, Award Books. 1968, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. First printing, PB in good, unmarked condition. Dampstain along fore edge. 188pp. Tips for using hypnosis to lose weight, quit smoking, drinking and improve your sex life. Good. USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 485] Book number: 9825 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| COLLINS, JUDY Morning, Noon, And Night: Living The Creative Life New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1585424153). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Black marker remainder stripe along lower page edges, else a clean, tight copy. 189 pp. Dust jacket, with small scratch to spine, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Near Fine. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 017098 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| DUTTON, DEAN C. Heart Throbs of Truth for Life Building Guthrie, OK, Life Service Publishing Company. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. No Date. Inscribed and signed by Dutton on dedication page, and dated 1927. Contains hundreds of poems by famous authors and quotations by others throughout history. Includes: One Hundred Twenty One Lessons In Life Building. 239pp. Very Good. Inscribed by Author. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 022626 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| FISHER, DOROTHY CANFIELD Mothers and Children New York, Henry Holt and Company. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Red cloth binding, spotted. Hinges cracked but holding. xii, 285pp. Good/No Jacket. USD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1280] Book number: 015272 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| GALE, MARION Read His Hands, Know His Heart: Use the Secrets of Hand Reading for a Better Relationship with Your Man Running Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0762422955). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. 221pp, illustrations. Includes unopened card pack. Boxed set. Fine. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 024841 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HAINES, T. L ; YAGGY, L. W. The Royal Path of Life : Aims and Aids to Success and Happiness Chicago, A. P. T. Elder & Co. 1882, Revised Edition. Cloth Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Green and gilt stamped cloth hard cover, VG. Slight separation at front hinge, though binding is strong, sound. Patterned endpapers, marbled page edges. Unmarked copy with light soiling to rear board, corners slightly rubbed. 607pp. full page photogravure illustrations with tissue guard inserts. Nice copy of this recently reprinted classic. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18535 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOLLAND, BARBARA Endangered Pleasures : In Defense of Naps, Bacon, Martinis, Profanity, and Other Indulgences New York, Perrenial. 2000. (ISBN: 006095647x). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Clean, tight and unmarked. 173 pp. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 021809 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| HOROWITZ, KAREN; LANES, DOUGLAS M. Witness to Illness : Strategies for Caregiving and Coping Boston, MA, U.S.A. Addison-Wesley Longman, Incorporated. 1992, First Edition. (ISBN: 0201567962). Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First printing trade softcover in NEAR FINE condition. This book is for those of us who must at some time in our lives witness the illness of a significant other--husband, wife, mother, father, sister or brother--someone more than a statistic. Speaks well to feelings of frustration and hopelessness. NEAR FINE. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 6296 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| KUHN, LESLEY ; RUSSO, MD,SALVATORE Modern Hypnosis Wilshire Book Company. 1970, Later Edition. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Later printing, 1970 edition. Trade PB, VG, unmarked copy. Light shelf wear, rubbing. 348pp. bibliography. Very Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 9837 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW Gift from the Sea New York, Pantheon. 1955, Later Printing. (ISBN: 0394426290). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Later printing of the first edition format, hard cover with dust jacket, NF/VG. Crisp, tight, clean and unmarked copy. Lower board edges slightly shelf rubbed. Dust jacket, predominantly turquoise with photo of author on rear panel, slightly rubbed at corners and has a quarter inch closed tear to top of rear panel. New mylar cover. Nice copy of this classic. NEAR FINE/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 16450 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| LORDEN, MIKE Practical Self-Defense Boston, Tuttle Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 0804834466). Soft Cover, 8vo. 103 pp. Numerous illustrative photos. Author has been practicing karate for over forty years. ".. covers how to prepare yourself for an attack; how to respond to attacks in unique situations, such as in a car, on a plane, or in a restaurant; and how to defend yourself using everyday items such as a book, a magazine, a hairbrush, or a pen. Presented in an easy-to-follow manner, this book is a authoritative and thorough introduction to self-defense training.". Near Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 020310 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RIGGIN, SANDRA P. Forbidden Memories: A Journey Of Healing Sautee-Nachoochee, Evening Star Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0974292400). Soft Cover, 8vo. xv, 388 pp. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012823 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RIGGIN, SANDRA P. Forbidden Memories: A Journey Of Healing Sautee-Nachoochee, Evening Star Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0974292400). Soft Cover, 8vo. xv, 388 pp. Fine. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 012824 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| RIGGIN, SANDRA P. Forbidden Memories: A Journey Of Healing Sautee-Nachoochee, Evening Star Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0974292400). Soft Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. xv, 388 pp. Fine. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 012838 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SIGOURNEY, MRS. L. H. Letters to Mothers Hartford, Hudson and Skinner, Printers. 1838, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. First edition brown cloth hard cover. Backstrip missing and corners rubbed. Previous owner's names inked on front pastedown and second free endpaper. Endpapers darkened and pages foxed throughout. 240pp. A good reading copy. Mid-nineteenth century advice to women on child care and parenting. Good/No Dust Jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19111 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. | ||
| SNOW, KIMBERLEY Writing Yourself Home: A Woman's Guided Journey of Self Discovery Berkeley, Conari Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0943233321). Soft Cover. A clean, unmarked copy. 187 pp. Features over 75 readings by noted authors such as Doris Lessing, Maxine Hong Kingston, Dorothy Parker, Sylvia Plath, Erica Jong, Margaret Mead, and Simone de Beauvoir. Very Good. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014685 Click here to order or inquire at Turn-The-Page Books. |
| Turn-The-Page Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Turn-The-Page Books 2005